Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland NACE/TOL (Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Most important counties in export and import

Table: Industry: M PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES*) Import to Finland and Finland's export to different countries in 2026 January-August


*) NACE National industrial classification based on Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community; Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes
2026
January - August
2025
January - August
ImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
Afghanistan (AF)100.0
Albania (AL)310.013
Algeria (DZ)40.0
Andorra (AD)40.0
Angola (AO)10.010935
Antigua and Barbuda (AG)10.032
Argentina (AR)1320.0163180.0100
Armenia (AM)240.0256
Australia (AU)9390.12,0094570.11,847
Austria (AT)10,4071.05,5653,9950.92,654
Azerbaijan (AZ)100.0451151
Bahrain (BH)60.0612
Bangladesh (BD)2,4310.261590.02
Barbados (BB)1320.0
Belarus (BY)280.0
Belgium (BE)8,7220.92,7315,0331.23,757
Belize (BZ)10.0
Benin (BJ)5
Bermuda (BM)1
Bhutan (BT)243
Bolivia (BO)540.017
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)1140.013110.013
Botswana (BW)6
Brazil (BR)10,9151.16,7471750.03,792
Brunei (BN)30
Bulgaria (BG)1,5140.1399410.0440
Burkina Faso (BF)10.0
Cambodia (KH)6670.142100.067
Cameroon (CM)90.0249
Canada (CA)3,5840.410,9541,9970.53,085
Cape Verde (CV)1
Cayman Islands (KY)17,3174
Chile (CL)1540.02,99310.02,121
China (CN)191,03818.829,16156,48613.124,535
Colombia (CO)1950.074010.01,118
Congo (CG)60.063
Cook Islands (CK)60.02
Costa Rica (CR)2880.02990.0
Countries and territories not specified within the framework of extra-Union trade (QW)2,8210.3
Countries and territories not specified, extra trade (e.g. Offshoreinstallations) (QW)2,8210.3
Croatia (HR)4860.01,960240.03,401
Cuba (CU)2170.0
Cyprus (CY)2330.01710.062
Czech Republic (CZ)15,3151.52,8276,8811.63,168
Democratic Republic of the Congo (CD)288462
Denmark (DK)61,4276.03,26512,4712.91,622
Djibouti (DJ)7
Dominica (DM)10.0
Dominican Republic (DO)2980.035210.038
Ecuador (EC)550.077439
Egypt (EG)7500.11,776140.02,455
El Salvador (SV)420.0489
Estonia (EE)29,3272.915,38219,7434.616,567
Eswatini (SZ)220.0
Ethiopia (ET)130.0282
Faroe Islands (FO)20.0921
France (FR)40,6634.030,93415,8763.722,295
Gabon (GA)150.0
Georgia (GE)240.023710.058
Germany (DE)142,41514.040,14685,33919.835,956
Ghana (GH)220.01012
Gibraltar (GI)8
Greece (GR)3,0590.38,14111,7132.71,687
Greenland (GL)280.0314
Guam (GU)33
Guatemala (GT)540.014613
Guyana (GY)8
Heard Island and McDonald Islands (HM)90.0
Honduras (HN)210.01310.012
Hong Kong (HK)1,2100.19452280.1795
Hungary (HU)13,7541.41,4471,4510.31,993
Iceland (IS)2260.05,122180.012,984
India (IN)5,9990.67,7591,8250.46,211
Indonesia (ID)1,7450.21,960980.04,535
Iran (IR)190.0186238
Iraq (IQ)7820
Ireland (IE)14,1061.41,6186630.21,836
Israel (IL)6,7110.71,3731,1210.32,219
Italy (IT)37,8423.77,32917,3884.011,859
Ivory Coast (CI)150.0215
Jamaica (JM)10.01
Japan (JP)14,5231.49,9742,8510.717,376
Jordan (JO)260.05130.055
Kazakhstan (KZ)5360.18311,072
Kenya (KE)450.08610.0141
Kosovo (XK)30.024
Kuwait (KW)1381100.0127
Kyrgyz Republic (KG)7034
Laos (LA)1130.0
Latvia (LV)5,8810.62,8252,2180.52,426
Lebanon (LB)80.0168
Libya (LY)19
Liechtenstein (LI)760.0160.0
Lithuania (LT)7,2090.71,3883,4490.82,203
Luxembourg (LU)1660.01,053550.0833
Macao (MO)20.0
Madagascar (MG)1640.030.03
Malawi (MW)10.0
Malaysia (MY)7,1140.71,6222,8890.7552
Maldives (MV)5250
Malta (MT)410.057100.038
Mauritania (MR)20.02821
Mauritius (MU)200.06223
Mexico (MX)4,6930.52,0831,9450.53,122
Micronesia (FM)20.0
Moldova (MD)300.04810.029
Mongolia (MN)10.024
Montenegro (ME)410.0
Morocco (MA)7690.1216110.0111
Mozambique (MZ)3
Myanmar (MM)2660.099
Namibia (NA)30.0
Nepal (NP)700.036270.04
Netherlands (NL)67,6216.77,45627,3656.46,861
New Caledonia (NC)4
New Zealand (NZ)5370.176210.090
Nicaragua (NI)110.0
Niger (NE)3
Nigeria (NG)630.0288162
North Korea (KP)10.0
North Macedonia (MK)1230.07790.018
Northern Ireland (XI)1,3180.11166
Norway (NO)7,1800.79,6902,7020.66,767
Oman (OM)60.0290203
Pakistan (PK)6010.143340.0582
Panama (PA)50.017432
Papua New Guinea (PG)10.011
Paraguay (PY)90.051234
Peru (PE)3200.032710.0364
Philippines (PH)7560.12061940.0730
Poland (PL)25,6242.512,5828,7742.010,373
Portugal (PT)3,7320.49012810.11,275
Qatar (QA)10.03143
Romania (RO)5,0970.51,8362,5140.6409
Russia (RU)2,1560.21,657320.0801
Rwanda (RW)290.08
Saint Vincent and Northern Grenadines (VC)20.0
Saint Vincent and the Grenadines (VC)20.0
Saint-Barthélemy (BL)10.0
San Marino (SM)30.0
Saudi Arabia (SA)980.01,67020.01,436
Senegal (SN)240.0210
Serbia (XS)4050.01,1781440.0151
Sierra Leone (SL)260.03
Singapore (SG)3,9690.42,4132,7920.61,103
Sint Maarten (Dutch part) (SX)198
Slovakia (SK)2,3870.21,4671,2270.3494
Slovenia (SI)1,6670.23079490.21,010
Solomon Islands (SB)50.012
Somalia (SO)979
South Africa (ZA)5110.11,944180.02,408
South Korea (KR)5,0270.512,7073,7640.910,866
South Sudan (SS)1
Spain (ES)19,6991.910,20415,1843.514,913
Sri Lanka (LK)4580.05940.019
St. Lucia (LC)8
Sudan (SD)143
Suriname (SR)20.02
Sweden (SE)34,2913.426,93739,8739.322,118
Switzerland (CH)11,9171.22,9256,4541.52,866
Syria (SY)30.0
Taiwan (TW)9,9851.02,1272,2830.55,930
Tajikistan (TJ)149
Tanzania (TZ)20.0698
Thailand (TH)9,4530.91032780.1317
Togo (TG)20.06
Trinidad and Tobago (TT)350.032
Tunisia (TN)4020.056470.024
Turks and Caicos Islands (TC)10.0
Türkiye (TR)10,2471.01,8995,9451.42,491
Uganda (UG)70.028110
Ukraine (UA)9990.11,1377620.21,062
United Arab Emirates (AE)2630.06,89250.048,842
United Kingdom (GB)54,6725.424,63316,5183.821,877
United States (US)65,5816.5143,04634,0557.952,147
Uruguay (UY)440.034010.0549
Uzbekistan (UZ)110.0610.029
Venezuela (VE)50.02423
Viet Nam (VN)7,1090.75253760.1235
Virgin Islands of the United States (VI)10.0
Yemen (YE)10.0
Zambia (ZM)20.014
Zimbabwe (ZW)20.01511
all countries combined 1,016,220100.0515,467100.0 430,527100.0425,305100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Year level data (NACE)

Quarter level data (NACE)

Month level data (NACE)

Different NACE Industry Groups

Finland's Foreign Trade Start Page

Countries and report alternatives