Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland NACE/TOL (Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Table: Import to Finland from South Africa and Finland's export to South Africa along industries (NACE*)) during 2026 January - Juli


*) NACE National industrial classification based on Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community; Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes
2026 January-Juli2025 January-Juli
ImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
A AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHING1970.4
A 01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities1570.3
A 02 Forestry and logging390.1
A 03 Fishing and aquaculture20.0
B MINING AND QUARRYING230.0 2080.1 3130.3 520.0
B 07 Mining of metal ores200.0
B 08 Other mining and quarrying20.0 208
B 09 Mining support service activities10.0
C MANUFACTURING11,35720.7 254,60893.7 24,95326.1 212,19096.3
C 10 Manufacture of food products1,0551.9 2,3941,2051.3 1,323
C 11 Manufacture of beverages
C 13 Manufacture of textiles120.0 1110.0 25
C 14 Manufacture of wearing apparel1140.2 11320.1
C 15 Manufacture of leather and related products20.0 1
C 16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials70.0 2,1761,423
C 17 Manufacture of paper and paper products710.1 59,837640.1 45,886
C 18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media920.2 3150.0 1
C 20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products1,0451.9 43,5664,1624.3 31,251
C 22 Manufacture of rubber and plastic products1050.2 1,380210.0 1,475
C 23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products1740.3 1,5501120.1 1,836
C 24 Manufacture of basic metals3,7346.8 3,43511,43811.9 3,410
C 25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment1780.3 4,4551,2681.3 2,941
C 26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products2,8195.1 4,4621,9962.1 3,946
C 27 Manufacture of electrical equipment950.2 8,69460.0 13,679
C 28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.5821.1 118,9293,5333.7 72,008
C 29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers620.1 14570.1 116
C 30 Manufacture of other transport equipment4220.8 2240.0 24,903
C 31 Manufacture of furniture40.0 5917
C 32 Other manufacturing100.0 170215
C 33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment310.1 79510.0 12,288
D ELECTRICITY, GAS, STEAM AND AIR CONDITIONING SUPPLY1060.2 30.0
D 35 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply1060.2 30.0
E WATER SUPPLY, SEWERAGE, WASTE MANAGEMENT AND REMEDIATION ACTIVITIES250.0 4160.4
E 37 Sewerage10.0
E 38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery230.0 4160.4
F CONSTRUCTION2320.4 20.0 20.0
F 41 Construction of buildings590.1
F 42 Civil engineering360.1 20.0
F 43 Specialised construction activities1360.2 2
G WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE; REPAIR OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND MOTORCYCLES40,99774.6 13,6235.0 68,63271.7 4,4182.0
G 45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles16,37129.8 4824,40425.5 87
G 46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles20,23036.8 13,55140,06641.9 4,296
G 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles4,3968.0 244,1634.3 36
H TRANSPORTATION AND STORAGE3650.7 80.0 890.1
H 49 Land transport and transport via pipelines850.2
H 50 Water transport1540.3 7
H 52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation1250.2 1890.1
H 53 Postal and courier activities
I ACCOMMODATION AND FOOD SERVICE ACTIVITIES410.1 60.0
I 55 Accommodation80.0 10.0
I 56 Food and beverage service activities330.1 50.0
J INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION4570.8 2470.1 20.0 3700.2
J 58 Publishing activities710.1 88195
J 61 Telecommunications20.0 1
J 62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities3740.7 15810.0 174
J 63 Information service activities50.0
K FINANCIAL AND INSURANCE ACTIVITIES250.0
K 64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding110.0
K 65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security10.0
K 66 Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities140.0
L REAL ESTATE ACTIVITIES310.1
L 68 Real estate activities310.1
M PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES5661.0 1,4800.5 170.0 2,2381.0
M 69 Legal and accounting activities140.0
M 70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities1660.3 481
M 71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis2790.5 9111,898
M 72 Scientific research and development360.1 515130.0 330
M 73 Advertising and market research180.0
M 74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities490.1 40.0
M 75 Veterinary activities50.0
N ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT SERVICE ACTIVITIES1270.2 4170.4
N 77 Rental and leasing activities620.1 70.0
N 78 Employment activities100.0
N 79 Travel agency, tour operator and other reservation service and related activities120.0
N 80 Security and investigation activities20.0 3990.4
N 81 Services to buildings and landscape activities160.0 120.0
N 82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities240.0
P EDUCATION590.1 50.0 10.0
P 85 Education590.1 50.0 1
Q HUMAN HEALTH AND SOCIAL WORK ACTIVITIES110.0
Q 86 Human health activities100.0
Q 87 Residential care activities
Q 88 Social work activities without accommodation10.0
R ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT AND RECREATION460.1 450.0 10.0
R 90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities140.0 2
R 91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities10.0
R 92 Gambling and betting activities
R 93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities310.1 43
S OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES1390.3 1940.1 250.0
S 94 Activities of membership organisations40.0
S 95 Repair of computers and personal and household goods20.0 1944
S 96 Other personal service activities1320.2 250.0
U ACTIVITIES OF EXTRATERRITORIAL ORGANISATIONS AND BODIES
U 99 Activities of extraterritorial organisations and bodies
X Industry unknown1100.2 1,3580.5 8340.9 1,0660.5
*A-X ALL GROUPS54,949100.0 271,77995,714100.0 220,359

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to South Africa and imports from South Africa to Finland




The Order Page in the summary of year 2026 sofar

Countries and report alternatives