Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland NACE/TOL (Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Most important counties in export and import

Table: Industry: M 72 Scientific research and development*) Import to Finland and Finland's export to different countries in 2026 January-August


*) NACE National industrial classification based on Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community; Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes
2026
January - August
2025
January - August
ImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
Albania (AL)10.02
Antigua and Barbuda (AG)31
Argentina (AR)30.05520.0
Armenia (AM)25
Australia (AU)1490.18762570.3791
Austria (AT)4390.32,2615150.6208
Azerbaijan (AZ)20.07111
Bahrain (BH)1
Bangladesh (BD)450.0650.02
Barbados (BB)
Belarus (BY)10.0
Belgium (BE)1,5611.05842,9183.41,331
Belize (BZ)10.0
Bermuda (BM)1
Bolivia (BO)280.01
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)60.010.05
Brazil (BR)400.030930.0544
Bulgaria (BG)200.025840.02
Cambodia (KH)250.04248
Cameroon (CM)10.07
Canada (CA)7220.51,3144260.5167
Cape Verde (CV)1
Chile (CL)40.0390222
China (CN)75,20648.81,51824,26028.02,185
Colombia (CO)30.0394314
Costa Rica (CR)200.070.0
Countries and territories not specified within the framework of extra-Union trade (QW)40.0
Countries and territories not specified, extra trade (e.g. Offshoreinstallations) (QW)40.0
Croatia (HR)90.01,64550.01,172
Cyprus (CY)40.01761
Czech Republic (CZ)1,6981.1874210.0802
Democratic Republic of the Congo (CD)35
Denmark (DK)9420.61271,6281.9120
Dominican Republic (DO)40.0
Ecuador (EC)20.013
Egypt (EG)70.058555
El Salvador (SV)10.0
Estonia (EE)2,0011.34021840.2688
France (FR)1,4370.94,1401,3571.64,710
Georgia (GE)10.011010.017
Germany (DE)7,2874.76,5537,3128.46,036
Ghana (GH)20.0
Greece (GR)620.0845623
Guatemala (GT)10.0133
Honduras (HN)1312
Hong Kong (HK)7280.5532560.1570
Hungary (HU)2140.12671170.11,031
Iceland (IS)30.012330.092
India (IN)3280.22,6141930.2442
Indonesia (ID)410.060170.073
Iran (IR)186238
Iraq (IQ)16
Ireland (IE)1900.12361490.2479
Israel (IL)550.0950910.12,059
Italy (IT)2,1161.41,3793800.42,790
Ivory Coast (CI)10.0
Japan (JP)6,7694.41,0591,0541.26,185
Jordan (JO)10.053
Kazakhstan (KZ)160.011
Kenya (KE)10.066135
Kuwait (KW)281100.112
Kyrgyz Republic (KG)25
Laos (LA)10.0
Latvia (LV)210.014610.0218
Lebanon (LB)115
Libya (LY)19
Liechtenstein (LI)60.0150.0
Lithuania (LT)1660.1126220.069
Luxembourg (LU)40.0112120.0102
Madagascar (MG)10.0
Malaysia (MY)6450.41648881.0284
Malta (MT)90.05737
Mauritius (MU)2
Mexico (MX)2490.29131760.2449
Moldova (MD)10.0109
Montenegro (ME)10.0
Morocco (MA)120.021090.0
Mozambique (MZ)1
Myanmar (MM)90.091
Nepal (NP)10.0344
Netherlands (NL)4,7843.15276,1007.0501
New Zealand (NZ)2420.2170.044
Nicaragua (NI)10.0
Nigeria (NG)80.011446
North Macedonia (MK)200.0450.1
Northern Ireland (XI)20.0
Norway (NO)1940.11,270950.1392
Oman (OM)10.080
Pakistan (PK)160.01721
Panama (PA)10.02128
Paraguay (PY)10.051234
Peru (PE)140.0243196
Philippines (PH)1070.1151660.2
Poland (PL)3,8182.52,1891210.11,633
Portugal (PT)640.01170.0274
Qatar (QA)2413
Romania (RO)1060.116810.0163
Russia (RU)210.01,657230.0801
Rwanda (RW)7
Saudi Arabia (SA)521556
Senegal (SN)10.0
Serbia (XS)60.04291
Singapore (SG)1,5151.01,1832,1902.590
Slovakia (SK)210.022840.0122
Slovenia (SI)2470.21545620.6205
Somalia (SO)972
South Africa (ZA)290.0831130.0369
South Korea (KR)1,5021.09601,0141.2699
South Sudan (SS)1
Spain (ES)4400.35,2882960.34,649
Sri Lanka (LK)90.05617
Sudan (SD)143
Sweden (SE)8,3325.43,63614,67116.91,946
Switzerland (CH)1,6801.11,6261,8562.12,160
Taiwan (TW)2,3711.51,5434250.52,803
Tajikistan (TJ)149
Thailand (TH)3790.2561010.142
Trinidad and Tobago (TT)10.03
Tunisia (TN)80.0320.0
Türkiye (TR)840.1497510.1242
Uganda (UG)6
Ukraine (UA)890.141810.072
United Arab Emirates (AE)30.0255153
United Kingdom (GB)3,6332.46,9322,5482.94,636
United States (US)19,51212.73,75813,55215.63,410
Uruguay (UY)20.03
Uzbekistan (UZ)29
Venezuela (VE)3
Viet Nam (VN)6380.41731780.2128
Zambia (ZM)14
all countries combined 154,091100.067,649100.0 86,654100.062,357100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Year level data (NACE)

Quarter level data (NACE)

Month level data (NACE)

Different NACE Industry Groups

Finland's Foreign Trade Start Page

Countries and report alternatives