Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland NACE/TOL (Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Most important counties in export and import

Table: Industry: C 24 Manufacture of basic metals*) Import to Finland and Finland's export to different countries in 2026 January-August


*) NACE National industrial classification based on Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community; Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes
2026
January - August
2025
January - August
ImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
Albania (AL)1,1610.0
Antigua and Barbuda (AG)196
Argentina (AR)33,2871.412820,2670.8329
Australia (AU)55,2442.39,45857,0782.37,613
Austria (AT)9,4830.412,1989,2940.48,977
Bahrain (BH)2,9290.11,7680.174
Bangladesh (BD)90.0
Belgium (BE)30,2451.2155,70775,9683.1120,520
Bolivia (BO)1230.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)150.0543590
Brazil (BR)101,1584.28,96886,1883.58,640
Bulgaria (BG)560.01,5917,603
Cambodia (KH)20.080.0
Canada (CA)55,8352.37,87051,8502.110,221
Chile (CL)5,9910.25,69110,1530.4169
China (CN)28,0111.167,33730,9651.340,063
Colombia (CO)36,0691.541732,9121.3483
Costa Rica (CR)62
Countries and territories not specified within the framework of extra-Union trade (QW)440.0
Countries and territories not specified, extra trade (e.g. Offshoreinstallations) (QW)440.0
Croatia (HR)1580.01,344220.01,326
Cyprus (CY)7575
Czech Republic (CZ)23,3011.056,77016,5200.740,963
Democratic Republic of the Congo (CD)52,6792.270,5452.9
Denmark (DK)1,8240.1143,9931,8740.1133,808
Egypt (EG)10.0866491
Estonia (EE)5,9330.260,78945,9011.955,980
Fiji (FJ)14
France (FR)8,7150.4113,67323,1490.983,645
Gabon (GA)680.0
Germany (DE)371,14915.2706,443376,15015.3555,607
Greece (GR)40.014,798680.046
Guinea-Bissau (GW)40.0
Hong Kong (HK)6620.01,494665
Hungary (HU)4360.012,7992690.09,910
Iceland (IS)3,0640.12371,5370.130
India (IN)2,6000.110,2781,4270.18,498
Indonesia (ID)2,1950.16,5198,8790.413,755
Ireland (IE)2270.07,746100.04,849
Israel (IL)2010.01,7291290.02,105
Italy (IT)19,0840.8373,03014,6930.6262,344
Japan (JP)3,5260.146,0691,3580.148,518
Jordan (JO)5955
Kazakhstan (KZ)780.0
Kenya (KE)163
Latvia (LV)1460.013,4462450.011,316
Lebanon (LB)143
Liechtenstein (LI)10
Lithuania (LT)10,4080.419,72216,1430.722,323
Luxembourg (LU)4,6740.2224,2900.239
Madagascar (MG)3,2190.12,4060.1
Malaysia (MY)3240.011,1441,9470.15,364
Malta (MT)15,3116,384
Mexico (MX)7,9760.335,2581,8480.130,819
Moldova (MD)419998
Montenegro (ME)50.0
Morocco (MA)2000.05,3752470.08,103
Myanmar (MM)10.0
Netherlands (NL)253,24610.4807,779308,90212.51,342,684
New Caledonia (NC)900.0
New Zealand (NZ)20.04,6452,331
North Macedonia (MK)1,1352,627
Northern Ireland (XI)30.06,2117,993
Norway (NO)137,8945.7100,607143,2805.8109,795
Pakistan (PK)30.0166
Panama (PA)7332
Peru (PE)200.04532
Philippines (PH)100.0
Poland (PL)74,5633.1208,316169,4036.9177,785
Portugal (PT)1060.09,50210.04,978
Qatar (QA)99626
Romania (RO)180.063,5015820.041,104
Russia (RU)475,06119.5127,833402,21016.399,292
Sao Tome and Principe (ST)40.0
Saudi Arabia (SA)1212,966
Serbia (XS)580.01,432850.01,358
Singapore (SG)90.02,3731,941
Slovakia (SK)6740.07,7376880.08,625
Slovenia (SI)1,3650.17,3161,0710.09,954
South Africa (ZA)5,0390.24,40211,8880.53,983
South Korea (KR)8,4560.374,4353,9380.247,690
Spain (ES)22,6430.989,57313,4530.571,305
Sri Lanka (LK)10.0
Sweden (SE)315,79113.0664,917284,55011.5593,783
Switzerland (CH)28,1291.223,7342290.017,050
Taiwan (TW)3490.09,9544550.06,599
Thailand (TH)8440.01,647180.03,271
Tunisia (TN)20.0
Turkmenistan (TM)4
Türkiye (TR)81,3723.333,37220,1080.828,848
Ukraine (UA)15,1350.64,27534,7511.43,929
United Arab Emirates (AE)4,7140.24,6983,6550.119,810
United Kingdom (GB)10,3070.4118,75312,6600.585,321
United States (US)116,5194.8230,20485,7913.5206,970
Uruguay (UY)450603
Viet Nam (VN)160.01,047490.01,008
Zambia (ZM)691
all countries combined 2,436,543100.04,539,458100.0 2,465,430100.04,417,424100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Year level data (NACE)

Quarter level data (NACE)

Month level data (NACE)

Different NACE Industry Groups

Finland's Foreign Trade Start Page

Countries and report alternatives