Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland CPA (Classification of Products by Activity)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Table: Import to Finland from South Africa and Finland's export to South Africa in product groups (CPA*)) during 2023 - 2025


*) CPA = Classification of Products by Activities
202320242025
ImportExportImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
A PRODUCTS OF AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHING36,64817.3 10.0 36,95322.9 10.0 33,78223.3 10.0
A 01 Products of agriculture, hunting and related services36,50217.2 136,85522.8 133,64423.2 1
A 02 Products of forestry, logging and related services1460.1 980.1 1380.1
B MINING AND QUARRYING74,28435.1 1550.0 63,41439.2 2610.1 27,06518.7 1870.1
B 05 Coal and lignite27,18712.8
B 07 Metal ores32,22315.2 152,98532.8 23,53816.3
B 08 Other mining and quarrying products14,8747.0 15510,4286.5 2613,5272.4 187
C MANUFACTURED PRODUCTS100,74347.6 415,32399.9 59,55336.8 375,13999.9 83,20057.5 371,46499.9
C 10 Food products1,1840.6 1,0961,6631.0 1,3552,1751.5 2,872
C 11 Beverages5,8672.8 55,1203.2 344,2322.9 27
C 12 Tobacco products2
C 13 Textiles1520.1 2495880.4 1382750.2 80
C 14 Wearing apparel2180.1 623480.2 242250.2 24
C 15 Leather and related products210.0 65290.0 43450.0 68
C 16 Wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; articles of straw and plaiting materials20.0 2,884210.0 3,197220.0 2,982
C 17 Paper and paper products10.0 75,78610.0 85,69920.0 77,021
C 19 Coke and refined petroleum products1540.1 250.0 6260.0 7
C 20 Chemicals and chemical products5,7092.7 56,3489,6115.9 50,7178,8406.1 53,155
C 21 Basic pharmaceutical products and pharmaceutical preparations340.0 1,377390.0 4,802310.0 2,532
C 22 Rubber and plastic products7940.4 7,6119410.6 7,8289820.7 6,148
C 23 Other non-metallic mineral products3020.1 3,6112180.1 2,9761750.1 2,885
C 24 Basic metals34,11716.1 18,38615,1179.4 10,38715,92511.0 6,878
C 25 Fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment2480.1 8,6887170.4 13,0122,0711.4 12,285
C 26 Computer, electronic and optical products8690.4 13,9428570.5 11,3871,6481.1 11,603
C 27 Electrical equipment5370.3 33,9645450.3 34,0217000.5 28,242
C 28 Machinery and equipment n.e.c.2,5291.2 178,1672,5561.6 132,8965,2163.6 106,796
C 29 Motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers47,90922.6 4,02619,83512.3 7,78837,80126.1 5,344
C 30 Other transport equipment220.0 1,1091,2630.8 3,3792,7581.9 46,453
C 31 Furniture100.0 5660.0 28740.0 41
C 32 Other manufactured goods630.0 7,890540.0 5,163470.0 6,019
E WATER SUPPLY; SEWERAGE, WASTE MANAGEMENT AND REMEDIATION SERVICES1350.1 10.0 1,5531.0 10.0 5040.3
E 37 Sewerage services; sewage sludge
E 38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal services; materials recovery services1350.1 11,5531.0 15040.3
J INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION SERVICES90.0 2090.1 220.0 940.0 30.0 660.0
J 58 Publishing services80.0 77190.0 4620.0 27
J 59 Motion picture, video and television programme production services, sound recording and music publishing10.0 13230.0 4839
R ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT AND RECREATION SERVICES170.0 1030.1 1380.1 20.0
R 90 Creative, arts and entertainment services120.0 130.0 180.0 2
R 91 Library, archive, museum and other cultural services60.0 900.1 1200.1
A-X ALL GROUPS IN TOTAL211,858100415,688100161,618100375,495100144,708100371,720100

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to South Africa and imports from South Africa to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives