Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland NACE/TOL (Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Table: Import to Finland from South Africa and Finland's export to South Africa along industries (NACE*))


*) NACE National industrial classification based on Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community; Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes
2025/Q32025/Q42026/Q12026/Q2
ImportExportImportExportImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
A AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHING4861.4 420.2 1250.5
A 01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities4861.4 210.1 1050.4
A 02 Forestry and logging190.1 200.1
A 03 Fishing and aquaculture20.0 10.0
B MINING AND QUARRYING100.0 320.1 510.1 130.1 1540.1 100.0 540.0
B 07 Mining of metal ores120.1 80.0
B 08 Other mining and quarrying15410.0 54
B 09 Mining support service activities10.0
C MANUFACTURING4,82813.9 81,48997.6 7,89231.2 90,63696.7 4,15818.7 101,98194.7 4,56418.5 120,41393.0
C 10 Manufacture of food products3070.9 6835582.2 8584141.9 1,0403351.4 1,120
C 13 Manufacture of textiles1140.0 50.0 11
C 14 Manufacture of wearing apparel1370.4 320.1 140.1 1990.4
C 15 Manufacture of leather and related products10.0 130.0
C 16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials64192930.0 85030.0 907
C 17 Manufacture of paper and paper products70.0 20,378530.2 18,442100.0 22,650610.2 27,548
C 18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media50.0 90.0 300.1 1440.2 2
C 20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products370.1 8,508190.1 12,6955652.5 14,1394531.8 24,470
C 22 Manufacture of rubber and plastic products606220.1 406690.3 782350.1 507
C 23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products450.1 934260.1 552940.4 442950.4 725
C 24 Manufacture of basic metals1,7194.9 1,4244,36617.2 2,2721,2515.6 1,4031,2184.9 1,732
C 25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment1,2663.6 2,163320.1 1,601850.4 1,824530.2 1,753
C 26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products2090.6 2,3541,9437.7 2,5981,0724.8 1,8961,2815.2 2,145
C 27 Manufacture of electrical equipment140.0 6,9724,472160.1 2,947350.1 3,748
C 28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.6291.8 34,8621740.7 29,6211150.5 52,7061020.4 54,331
C 29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers280.1 75640.3 8540.2 410.0 6
C 30 Manufacture of other transport equipment203181.3 6,64010.0 24251.7
C 31 Manufacture of furniture10.0 2720.0 1120.0 47
C 32 Other manufacturing28110.0 15120.0 3960.0 122
C 33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment210.1 66710.0 8,06960.0 489130.1 243
D ELECTRICITY, GAS, STEAM AND AIR CONDITIONING SUPPLY630.3 510.2
D 35 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply630.3 510.2
E WATER SUPPLY, SEWERAGE, WASTE MANAGEMENT AND REMEDIATION ACTIVITIES20.0 540.2
E 38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery20.0 530.2
F CONSTRUCTION970.4 1200.5
F 41 Construction of buildings200.1 290.1
F 42 Civil engineering40.0 200.1
F 43 Specialised construction activities720.3 700.3
G WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE; REPAIR OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND MOTORCYCLES28,63882.2 9061.1 17,15967.8 1,6141.7 16,90176.2 4,3774.1 18,94276.7 7,1595.5
G 45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles7,16320.6 1428,19632.4 7,50833.9 7,93632.1 47
G 46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles19,17255.0 7527,76930.7 1,6057,19932.5 4,3639,28237.6 7,107
G 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles2,3026.6 111,1934.7 82,1949.9 131,7247.0 4
H TRANSPORTATION AND STORAGE50.0 1780.8 2881.2 70.0
H 49 Land transport and transport via pipelines190.1 600.2
H 50 Water transport870.4 540.2 7
H 52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation550.2 870.4
I ACCOMMODATION AND FOOD SERVICE ACTIVITIES40.0 10.0 100.0 300.1
I 55 Accommodation10.0 30.0 40.0
I 56 Food and beverage service activities40.0 10.0 70.0 250.1
J INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION1460.2 1060.4 3560.4 3461.6 980.1 460.2 1110.1
J 58 Publishing activities1435570.3 19140.1 36
J 61 Telecommunications21060.4 120.0 10.0
J 62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities1303132821.3 79280.1 75
J 63 Information service activities30.0 10.0
K FINANCIAL AND INSURANCE ACTIVITIES110.0 130.1
K 64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding70.0 40.0
K 65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security10.0
K 66 Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities30.0 80.0
L REAL ESTATE ACTIVITIES30.0 160.1 170.1
L 68 Real estate activities30.0 160.1 170.1
M PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES820.2 5070.6 150.1 6220.7 1670.8 5990.6 2491.0 7480.6
M 69 Legal and accounting activities30.0 50.0
M 70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities70.0 40.0 28590.3 16790.3 32
M 71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis730.2 329400660.3 4051200.5 444
M 72 Scientific research and development17870.0 19460.0 173220.1 271
M 73 Advertising and market research10.0 60.0 90.0
M 74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities10.0 20.0 240.1 110.0
M 75 Veterinary activities20.0 30.0
N ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT SERVICE ACTIVITIES950.3 690.3 330.1
N 77 Rental and leasing activities70.0 540.2 50.0
N 78 Employment activities20.0 60.0
N 79 Travel agency, tour operator and other reservation service and related activities70.0 60.0
N 80 Security and investigation activities880.3 10.0 40.0
N 81 Services to buildings and landscape activities40.0 100.0
N 82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities20.0 20.0
P EDUCATION10.0 60.0 170.1
P 85 Education10.0 60.0 170.1
Q HUMAN HEALTH AND SOCIAL WORK ACTIVITIES30.0 60.0
Q 86 Human health activities30.0 50.0
Q 88 Social work activities without accommodation10.0
R ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT AND RECREATION10.0 150.1 430.0 600.2 20.0
R 90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities30.0 440.2 2
R 91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities10.0
R 93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities120.1 43150.1
S OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES90.0 370.1 290.1 580.1 380.2 550.0
S 94 Activities of membership organisations20.0 70.0 20.0 20.0
S 95 Repair of computers and personal and household goods665310.0 5810.0 55
S 96 Other personal service activities70.0 300.1 270.1 350.1
X Industry unknown6992.0 4160.5 720.3 4180.4 480.2 3950.4 470.2 9350.7
A-X ALL GROUPS 34,856100.0 83,467 25,321100.0 93,697 22,179100.0 107,707 24,709100.0 129,488

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to South Africa and imports from South Africa to Finland




The Quarterly Order Page

Countries and report alternatives