Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)

OECD countries: Australia, Austria, Belgium, Canada, Chile, Czech Republic, Denmark, Estonia, Finland, France, Germany, Greece, Hungary, Iceland, Ireland, Israel, Italy, Japan, Latvia, Lithuania, Luxembourg, Mexico, Netherlands, New Zealand, Norway, Poland, Portugal, Slovakia, Slovenia, South Korea, Spain, Sweden, Switzerland, Türkiye, United Kingdom, United States
Suomeksi - in Finnish

OECD countries trade flows with Finland by SITC*) product grouping 2026 January - August

*) Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations)

OECD countries

Table: Finland's export to OECD countries in 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
0. Food and live animals1,132,8691,137,098-0.4
00. Live animals6,0104,76426.2
01. Meat and meat preparations103,778101,0702.7
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs261,673295,989-11.6
03. Fish and fish preparations140,820127,16610.7
04. Cereals and cereal preparations179,511184,608-2.8
05. Vegetables and fruit78,83957,20437.8
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey58,06558,637-1.0
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices114,022113,6750.3
08. Feeding stuff for animals64,84869,503-6.7
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations125,301124,4830.7
1. Beverages and tobacco160,708153,6604.6
11. Beverages158,065151,7304.2
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures2,6431,93036.9
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels3,492,3163,413,8452.3
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw48,85342,83414.1
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits8641,270-32.0
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)9,7028,27617.2
24. Cork and wood1,249,2881,250,333-0.1
25. Pulp and waste paper680,537856,222-20.5
26. Textile fibres and their wastes15,5048,12590.8
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals115,077103,33611.4
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap1,340,9271,118,88519.8
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.31,57524,60928.3
3. Mineral fuels etc4,526,7203,812,78118.7
32. Coal,coke and briquettes47,56329,23962.7
33. Petroleum and products4,060,7333,549,07014.4
34. Gas,natural and manufactured151,662144,1825.2
35. Electric current266,76290,293195.4
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats56,97626,589114.3
41. Animal oils and fats10,7565,035113.6
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils44,88420,562118.3
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.1,33699334.5
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.6,363,6094,214,80351.0
51. Organic chemicals775,466759,2932.1
52. Inorganic chemicals537,772593,397-9.4
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material116,057109,7625.7
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products2,569,450685,729274.7
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations127,316114,85610.8
56. Fertilizers,manufactured318,197302,8925.1
57. Plastics in primary forms727,894635,49614.5
58. Plastics in non-primary forms541,358477,66013.3
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.650,099535,71921.4
6. Basic manufactures11,772,71811,164,4695.4
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.13,86717,206-19.4
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.363,655362,0440.4
63. Wood and cork manufactures546,910542,6170.8
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof3,803,2733,789,2520.4
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.187,501196,098-4.4
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.408,902361,15113.2
67. Iron and steel2,979,4813,107,166-4.1
68. Non-ferrous metals2,600,4962,020,34328.7
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.868,634768,59213.0
7. Machinery,transport equipment13,175,45812,792,8593.0
71. Power generating machinery and equipment1,482,7311,210,01022.5
72. Machinery for specialized industries2,746,5042,489,63810.3
73. Metal working machinery160,607161,464-0.5
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.1,829,5651,750,6684.5
75. Office machines and adp machines242,768162,43549.5
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment429,880373,67315.0
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts2,692,7722,615,1763.0
78. Road vehicles1,312,2451,616,055-18.8
79. Other transport equipment2,278,4192,413,740-5.6
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles2,933,8683,100,031-5.4
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs143,098134,5376.4
82. Furniture and parts thereof179,756194,619-7.6
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers18,83917,2689.1
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories164,556153,5367.2
85. Footwear83,85571,28717.6
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.1,522,8571,755,083-13.2
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.27,69226,0866.2
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.793,215747,6166.1
9. Goods not classified elsewhere1,910,4011,162,74164.3
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified76,41045,16669.2
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)161723-77.7
97. Gold,non-monetary1,833,8301,116,86364.2
All groups combined45,525,64340,978,87411.1

Source: Finnish Customs

Table: Import from OECD countries (G-OECD) to Finland in 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
0. Food and live animals3,209,8973,162,6551.5
00. Live animals17,76910,88363.3
01. Meat and meat preparations267,909251,4156.6
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs365,051357,6742.1
03. Fish and fish preparations344,904313,12410.1
04. Cereals and cereal preparations399,920414,454-3.5
05. Vegetables and fruit688,290676,8931.7
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey131,617153,725-14.4
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices301,624343,039-12.1
08. Feeding stuff for animals268,222242,61410.6
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations425,004398,8346.6
1. Beverages and tobacco445,851462,032-3.5
11. Beverages377,461386,046-2.2
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures68,38975,986-10.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels3,338,9202,866,26516.5
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw83,00194,626-12.3
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits91,38560,41651.3
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)40,54840,735-0.5
24. Cork and wood220,412307,242-28.3
25. Pulp and waste paper57,31258,886-2.7
26. Textile fibres and their wastes22,89028,093-18.5
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals137,187139,378-1.6
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap2,515,6961,981,13627.0
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.170,496155,7549.5
3. Mineral fuels etc7,695,7306,251,69023.1
32. Coal,coke and briquettes188,175185,7581.3
33. Petroleum and products6,033,5035,168,03816.7
34. Gas,natural and manufactured847,736661,81728.1
35. Electric current626,490236,077165.4
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats208,387254,774-18.2
41. Animal oils and fats12,0822,671352.3
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils61,41279,582-22.8
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.134,900172,520-21.8
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.5,409,6705,247,9733.1
51. Organic chemicals617,289608,4211.5
52. Inorganic chemicals430,437488,361-11.9
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material241,041212,58113.4
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products1,509,5741,534,104-1.6
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations531,710492,2388.0
56. Fertilizers,manufactured139,809115,89820.6
57. Plastics in primary forms708,252685,8183.3
58. Plastics in non-primary forms474,682399,97918.7
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.756,876710,5746.5
6. Basic manufactures6,178,6675,220,51318.4
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.18,80811,59162.3
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.317,569296,6607.0
63. Wood and cork manufactures221,026199,02511.1
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof425,213443,571-4.1
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.318,425323,591-1.6
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.491,910512,397-4.0
67. Iron and steel1,104,0221,007,7509.6
68. Non-ferrous metals1,929,3141,308,86247.4
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.1,352,3811,117,06621.1
7. Machinery,transport equipment13,690,89112,110,65813.0
71. Power generating machinery and equipment1,125,996882,77127.6
72. Machinery for specialized industries1,167,8731,162,3550.5
73. Metal working machinery179,005129,79937.9
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.2,537,7322,110,78320.2
75. Office machines and adp machines1,177,722767,52853.4
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment518,167659,752-21.5
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts2,471,5122,279,8568.4
78. Road vehicles3,415,0283,766,480-9.3
79. Other transport equipment1,097,739351,335212.4
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles2,874,5932,948,277-2.5
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs186,425165,37012.7
82. Furniture and parts thereof372,388371,0760.4
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers36,43442,786-14.8
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories216,782321,271-32.5
85. Footwear73,53180,576-8.7
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.876,302857,2682.2
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.118,356127,987-7.5
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.994,373981,9421.3
9. Goods not classified elsewhere160,362557,453-71.2
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified68,174534,569-87.2
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)29525316.9
97. Gold,non-monetary91,90422,633306.1
All groups combined43,212,15739,082,29110.6

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to OECD countries and imports from OECD countries to Finland




The Order Page for Country Groups in the summary of year 2026 sofar

Country groups and report alternatives