Trade in goods with USA SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

China trade flows with USA by SITC*) product grouping 2025 January - February

*) Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations)
The main export and import products

Table: USA's export to China (CN) in 2025 January - February

2025 1-2
million $
2024 1-2
million $
Change
%
0. Food and live animals972.2 1,740.3 -44.1
00. Live animals0.6 7.4 -92.4
001. Live animals other than animals of division 030.6 7.4 -92.4
01. Meat and meat preparations471.8 465.4 1.4
011. Meat of bovine animals, fresh, chilled or frozen234.8 224.0 4.8
012. Other meat and edible meat offal, fresh, chilled or frozen (except meat and meat offal unfit or unsuitable for human consumption)199.6 228.4 -12.6
016. Meat and edible meat offal, salted, in brine, dried or smoked; edible flours and meals of meat or meat offal0.0 1.3 -99.2
017. Meat and edible meat offal, prepared or preserved, n.e.s.37.4 11.7 218.8
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs56.8 49.8 14.2
022. Milk and cream and milk products other than butter or cheese49.4 40.5 21.9
023. Butter and other fats and oils derived from milk0.4 0.2 119.8
024. Cheese and curd7.0 9.0 -22.3
025. Eggs, birds', and egg yolks, fresh, dried or otherwise preserved, sweetened or not; egg albumin00.0 ..
03. Fish and fish preparations120.4 131.4 -8.4
034. Fish, fresh (live or dead), chilled or frozen27.3 25.8 5.6
036. Crustaceans, molluscs and aquatic invertebrates, whether in shell or not, fresh (live or dead), chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or boiling in water, whether or not chilled, frozen, dried, salted o92.6 105.4 -12.1
037. Fish, crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, n.e.s.0.5 0.1 311.5
04. Cereals and cereal preparations27.7 593.7 -95.3
041. Wheat (including spelt) and meslin, unmilled0146.8 ..
044. Maize (not including sweet corn), unmilled2.4 37.1 -93.5
045. Cereals, unmilled (other than wheat, rice, barley and maize)24.3 408.5 -94.0
046. Meal and flour of wheat and flour of meslin0.0 0.1 -37.4
048. Cereal preparations and preparations of flour or starch of fruits or vegetables1.0 1.2 -22.8
05. Vegetables and fruit48.1 222.2 -78.3
054. Vegetables, fresh, chilled, frozen or simply preserved (including dried leguminous vegetables); roots, tubers and other edible vegetable products, n.e.s., fresh or dried14.4 7.7 88.0
056. Vegetables, roots and tubers, prepared or preserved, n.e.s.3.1 2.8 11.8
057. Fruit and nuts (not including oil nuts), fresh or dried22.5 163.9 -86.3
058. Fruit, preserved, and fruit preparations (excluding fruit juices)5.2 45.1 -88.5
059. Fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter2.9 2.8 6.1
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey18.7 14.9 25.5
061. Sugars, molasses and honey18.3 14.1 29.7
062. Sugar confectionery0.4 0.8 -50.4
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices9.9 14.2 -30.4
071. Coffee and coffee substitutes6.1 10.5 -42.1
072. Cocoa0.0 0..
073. Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa, n.e.s.3.4 3.2 6.5
074. Tea and maté0.2 0.2 -14.1
075. Spices0.2 0.3 -40.1
08. Feeding stuff for animals161.7 173.7 -6.9
081. Feeding stuff for animals (not including unmilled cereals)161.7 173.7 -6.9
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations56.5 67.7 -16.6
091. Margarine and shortening0.2 2.5 -90.9
098. Edible products and preparations, n.e.s.56.3 65.3 -13.8
1. Beverages and tobacco14.9 43.4 -65.7
11. Beverages13.9 43.0 -67.8
111. Non-alcoholic beverages, n.e.s.2.1 0.9 127.0
112. Alcoholic beverages11.8 42.1 -72.1
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures1.1 0.4 171.8
121. Tobacco, unmanufactured; tobacco refuse1.0 0..
122. Tobacco, manufactured (whether or not containing tobacco substitutes)0.0 0.4 -90.7
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels2,589.0 5,655.4 -54.2
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw66.0 81.7 -19.2
211. Hides and skins (except furskins), raw66.0 81.6 -19.2
212. Furskins, raw (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings, suitable for furriers' use), other than hides and skins of group 2110.0 0.0 38.0
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits1,369.7 3,740.0 -63.4
222. Oil-seeds and oleaginous fruits of a kind used for the extraction of *soft* fixed vegetable oils (excluding flours and meals)1,369.3 3,739.6 -63.4
223. Oil-seeds and oleaginous fruits, whole or broken, of a kind used for the extraction of other fixed vegetable oils (including flours and meals of oil-seeds or oleaginous fruit, n.e.s.)0.4 0.4 -9.2
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)26.8 30.0 -10.9
231. Natural rubber, balata, gutta-percha, guayule, chicle and similar natural gums, in primary forms (including latex) or in plates, sheets or strip0.0 0.0 -32.1
232. Synthetic rubber; reclaimed rubber; waste, parings and scrap of unhardened rubber26.7 30.0 -10.9
24. Cork and wood214.1 255.2 -16.1
245. Fuel wood (excluding wood waste) and wood charcoal0.0 0..
246. Wood in chips or particles and wood waste0.4 0.2 84.1
247. Wood in the rough, whether or not stripped of bark or sapwood, or roughly squared95.5 124.3 -23.2
248. Wood, simply worked, and railway sleepers of wood118.2 130.7 -9.5
25. Pulp and waste paper238.7 211.7 12.8
251. Pulp and waste paper238.7 211.7 12.8
26. Textile fibres and their wastes81.2 520.8 -84.4
263. Cotton73.9 511.8 -85.6
265. Vegetable textile fibres (other than cotton and jute), raw or processed but not spun; waste of these fibres0.0 0..
266. Synthetic fibres suitable for spinning2.1 4.3 -51.0
267. Other man-made fibres suitable for spinning; waste of man-made fibres4.3 3.0 42.4
268. Wool and other animal hair (including wool tops)0.8 1.7 -52.2
269. Worn clothing and other worn textile articles; rags0.0 0.0 -67.7
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals72.2 110.3 -34.6
272. Fertilizers, crude, other than those of division 560.0 0.0 -2.9
273. Stone, sand and gravel45.2 75.1 -39.8
274. Sulphur and unroasted iron pyrites0.0 0.0 -23.8
277. Natural abrasives, n.e.s. (including industrial diamonds)0.9 0.6 37.1
278. Other crude minerals26.0 34.5 -24.6
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap440.1 622.1 -29.2
281. Iron ore and concentrates22.6 16.6 36.7
282. Ferrous waste and scrap; remelting scrap ingots of iron or steel1.1 6.5 -83.0
283. Copper ores and concentrates; copper mattes; cement copper47.2 55.3 -14.6
284. Nickel ores and concentrates; nickel mattes, nickel oxide sinters and other intermediate products of nickel metallurgy0.0 0.0 -50.3
285. Aluminium ores and concentrates (including alumina)9.9 10.8 -7.7
287. Ores and concentrates of base metals, n.e.s.34.4 44.6 -22.9
288. Non-ferrous base metal waste and scrap, n.e.s.324.9 488.3 -33.5
289. Ores and concentrates of precious metals; waste, scrap and sweepings of precious metals (other than of gold)0.0 0.1 -51.7
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.80.3 83.7 -4.1
291. Crude animal materials, n.e.s.47.2 45.7 3.1
292. Crude vegetable materials, n.e.s.33.1 37.9 -12.7
3. Mineral fuels etc1,744.4 2,655.1 -34.3
32. Coal,coke and briquettes106.4 275.2 -61.3
321. Coal, whether or not pulverized, but not agglomerated106.4 275.2 -61.3
325. Coke and semi-coke (including char) of coal, of lignite or of peat, whether or not agglomerated; retort carbon0.0 0.0 25.7
33. Petroleum and products747.1 1,623.6 -54.0
333. Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals, crude626.9 1,472.2 -57.4
334. Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (other than crude); preparations, n.e.s., containing by weight 70% or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the prepar14.5 64.2 -77.4
335. Residual petroleum products, n.e.s., and related materials105.8 87.2 21.3
34. Gas,natural and manufactured890.9 756.3 17.8
342. Liquefied propane and butane842.8 620.8 35.8
343. Natural gas, whether or not liquefied47.9 133.2 -64.0
344. Petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons, n.e.s.0.2 2.3 -93.2
345. Coal gas, water gas, producer gas and similar gases, other than petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons00.0 ..
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats5.7 7.1 -20.0
41. Animal oils and fats2.4 3.0 -22.0
411. Animal oils and fats2.4 3.0 -22.0
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils2.4 2.0 21.7
421. Fixed vegetable fats and oils, *soft*, crude, refined or fractionated0.4 0.2 52.8
422. Fixed vegetable fats and oils, crude, refined or fractionated, other than *soft*2.1 1.8 17.5
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.0.9 2.1 -57.2
431. Animal or vegetable fats and oils, processed; waxes; inedible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils, n.e.s.0.9 2.1 -57.2
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.3,989.9 4,440.7 -10.2
51. Organic chemicals636.9 559.9 13.8
511. Hydrocarbons, n.e.s., and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives331.0 241.4 37.1
512. Alcohols, phenols, phenol-alcohols, and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives103.5 97.8 5.8
513. Carboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives14.8 25.5 -42.0
514. Nitrogen-function compounds79.5 61.4 29.5
515. Organo-inorganic compounds, heterocyclic compounds, nucleic acids and their salts, and sulphonamides64.0 82.0 -21.9
516. Other organic chemicals44.1 51.7 -14.8
52. Inorganic chemicals164.0 240.9 -31.9
522. Inorganic chemical elements, oxides and halogen salts60.0 60.5 -0.8
523. Salts and peroxysalts, of inorganic acids and metals37.5 107.9 -65.2
524. Other inorganic chemicals; organic and inorganic compounds of precious metals28.4 22.9 24.3
525. Radioactive and associated materials38.0 49.6 -23.4
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material50.3 48.4 4.0
531. Synthetic organic colouring matter and colour lakes, and preparations based thereon5.2 4.7 10.2
532. Dyeing and tanning extracts, and synthetic tanning materials0.7 0.7 -4.3
533. Pigments, paints, varnishes and related materials44.4 42.9 3.5
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products1,225.9 1,648.4 -25.6
541. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products, other than medicaments of group 542959.2 1,370.7 -30.0
542. Medicaments (including veterinary medicaments)266.7 277.7 -4.0
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations178.6 169.4 5.4
551. Essential oils, perfume and flavour materials30.2 27.7 9.0
553. Perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations (excluding soaps)102.6 102.4 0.2
554. Soap, cleansing and polishing preparations45.9 39.4 16.5
56. Fertilizers,manufactured60.5 29.0 108.5
562. Fertilizers (other than those of group 272)60.5 29.0 108.5
57. Plastics in primary forms920.1 967.8 -4.9
571. Polymers of ethylene, in primary forms483.7 505.4 -4.3
572. Polymers of styrene, in primary forms19.6 16.4 19.3
573. Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms45.0 30.5 47.5
574. Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms146.2 170.5 -14.3
575. Other plastics, in primary forms225.5 244.8 -7.9
579. Waste, parings and scrap, of plastics0.1 0.1 -36.6
58. Plastics in non-primary forms190.5 198.7 -4.2
581. Tubes, pipes and hoses, and fittings therefor, of plastics23.1 21.3 8.5
582. Plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics164.0 174.8 -6.1
583. Monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics3.3 2.6 24.0
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.563.2 578.2 -2.6
591. Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (e.g., sulphur-treated bands, wick12.8 13.6 -6.3
592. Starches, inulin and wheat gluten; albuminoidal substances; glues53.7 43.7 22.9
593. Explosives and pyrotechnic products6.5 6.0 8.8
597. Prepared additives for mineral oils and the like; prepared liquids for hydraulic transmission; anti-freezing preparations and prepared de-icing fluids; lubricating preparations78.0 75.9 2.7
598. Miscellaneous chemical products, n.e.s.412.1 438.9 -6.1
599. Residual products of the chemical or allied industries, n.e.s.; municipal waste; sewage sludge; other wastes0.0 0..
6. Basic manufactures784.3 861.1 -8.9
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.12.1 15.0 -19.4
611. Leather11.8 14.9 -21.1
612. Manufactures of leather or of composition leather, n.e.s.; saddlery and harness0.3 0.1 400.2
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.46.3 51.9 -10.8
621. Materials of rubber (e.g., pastes, plates, sheets, rods, thread, tubes, of rubber)16.0 17.6 -9.0
625. Rubber tyres, interchangeable tyre treads, tyre flaps and inner tubes for wheels of all kinds4.4 10.8 -59.1
629. Articles of rubber, n.e.s.25.8 23.5 9.9
63. Wood and cork manufactures4.6 6.5 -29.1
633. Cork manufactures0.0 0.0 306.6
634. Veneers, plywood, particle board, and other wood, worked, n.e.s.0.4 0.5 -12.7
635. Wood manufactures, n.e.s.4.2 6.1 -30.8
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof76.5 88.3 -13.4
641. Paper and paperboard73.5 84.0 -12.5
642. Paper and paperboard, cut to size or shape, and articles of paper or paperboard3.0 4.3 -30.9
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.58.4 74.3 -21.4
651. Textile yarn15.4 26.3 -41.3
652. Cotton fabrics, woven (not including narrow or special fabrics)0.3 0.3 5.5
653. Fabrics, woven, of man-made textile materials (not including narrow or special fabrics)3.4 3.1 10.8
654. Other textile fabrics, woven3.2 2.1 49.4
655. Knitted or crocheted fabrics (including tubular knit fabrics, n.e.s., pile fabrics and openwork fabrics), n.e.s.0.7 1.1 -34.5
656. Tulles, lace, embroidery, ribbons, trimmings and other smallwares1.3 1.2 4.8
657. Special yarns, special textile fabrics and related products29.5 33.6 -12.4
658. Made-up articles, wholly or chiefly of textile materials, n.e.s.3.8 5.7 -34.3
659. Floor coverings, etc.0.8 0.8 -1.1
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.135.8 161.1 -15.7
661. Lime, cement, and fabricated construction materials (except glass and clay materials)0.5 0.3 51.8
662. Clay construction materials and refractory construction materials1.4 2.4 -39.0
663. Mineral manufactures, n.e.s.58.8 70.7 -16.9
664. Glass62.2 67.0 -7.2
665. Glassware9.9 17.4 -42.9
666. Pottery0.1 0.3 -55.0
667. Pearls and precious or semiprecious stones, unworked or worked3.0 3.1 -4.5
67. Iron and steel64.3 68.6 -6.3
671. Pig-iron, spiegeleisen, sponge iron, iron or steel granules and powders and ferro-alloys3.8 5.7 -33.1
672. Ingots and other primary forms, of iron or steel; semi-finished products of iron or steel6.7 8.5 -21.5
673. Flat-rolled products of iron or non-alloy steel, not clad, plated or coated0.2 0.2 -6.4
674. Flat-rolled products of iron or non-alloy steel, clad, plated or coated3.5 2.1 68.2
675. Flat-rolled products of alloy steel16.3 7.7 111.7
676. Iron and steel bars, rods, angles, shapes and sections (including sheet piling)13.6 23.5 -42.3
677. Rails or railway track construction material, of iron or steel0.0 0..
678. Wire of iron or steel1.1 1.6 -31.3
679. Tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, and tube or pipe fittings, of iron or steel19.2 19.4 -0.8
68. Non-ferrous metals146.6 160.0 -8.3
681. Silver, platinum and other metals of the platinum group57.3 66.9 -14.4
682. Copper15.4 18.6 -17.1
683. Nickel49.2 50.4 -2.4
684. Aluminium21.2 20.8 2.1
685. Lead0.0 0.1 -57.8
686. Zinc1.2 1.2 -3.8
687. Tin0.1 0.4 -62.7
689. Miscellaneous non-ferrous base metals employed in metallurgy, and cermets2.2 1.6 35.4
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.239.6 235.3 1.8
691. Structures and parts of structures, n.e.s., of iron, steel or aluminium1.4 4.6 -69.6
692. Metal containers for storage or transport7.6 7.0 7.7
693. Wire products (excluding insulated electrical wiring) and fencing grills2.7 4.3 -37.4
694. Nails, screws, nuts, bolts, rivets and the like, of iron, steel, copper or aluminium49.4 44.3 11.5
695. Tools for use in the hand or in machines16.9 19.9 -14.8
696. Cutlery4.9 5.6 -12.5
697. Household equipment of base metal, n.e.s.1.5 1.1 29.2
699. Manufactures of base metal, n.e.s.155.2 148.5 4.6
7. Machinery,transport equipment8,062.0 6,423.1 25.5
71. Power generating machinery and equipment216.3 214.8 0.7
711. Steam or other vapour-generating boilers, superheated water boilers, and auxiliary plant for use therewith; parts thereof0.3 0.6 -50.9
712. Steam turbines and other vapour turbines and parts thereof, n.e.s.0.3 1.1 -71.2
713. Internal combustion piston engines and parts thereof, n.e.s.67.8 93.6 -27.6
714. Engines and motors, non-electric (other than those of groups 712, 713 and 718); parts, n.e.s., of these engines and motors67.4 35.4 90.3
716. Rotating electric plant and parts thereof, n.e.s.39.2 55.0 -28.7
718. Power-generating machinery and parts thereof, n.e.s.41.3 29.0 42.2
72. Machinery for specialized industries574.4 889.4 -35.4
721. Agricultural machinery (excluding tractors) and parts thereof30.5 23.0 32.3
722. Tractors (other than those of headings 744.14 and 744.15)2.5 3.8 -34.2
723. Civil engineering and contractors' plant and equipment; parts thereof10.1 18.4 -44.8
724. Textile and leather machinery and parts thereof, n.e.s.3.1 2.6 21.5
725. Paper mill and pulp mill machinery, paper-cutting machines and other machinery for the manufacture of paper articles; parts thereof3.2 7.0 -55.0
726. Printing and bookbinding machinery and parts thereof5.9 9.6 -38.7
727. Food-processing machines (excluding domestic); parts thereof5.2 5.0 2.8
728. Other machinery and equipment specialized for particular industries; parts thereof, n.e.s.513.9 819.9 -37.3
73. Metal working machinery41.0 54.2 -24.3
731. Machine tools working by removing metal or other material10.6 15.1 -30.2
733. Machine tools for working metal, sintered metal carbides or cermets, without removing material1.2 2.1 -43.9
735. Parts, n.e.s., and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines falling within groups 731 and 733 (including work or tool holders, self-opening die-heads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools); tool h14.0 14.1 -0.3
737. Metalworking machinery (other than machine tools) and parts thereof, n.e.s.15.3 22.9 -33.3
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.724.3 672.6 7.7
741. Heating and cooling equipment and parts thereof, n.e.s.57.2 70.5 -18.8
742. Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts for such pumps and liquid elevators90.6 83.5 8.5
743. Pumps (other than pumps for liquids), air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; centrifuges; filtering or purifying apparatus; parts thereof187.6 183.0 2.5
744. Mechanical handling equipment and parts thereof, n.e.s.20.4 18.4 10.7
745. Non-electrical machinery, tools and mechanical apparatus and parts thereof, n.e.s.28.8 30.3 -4.9
746. Ball- or roller bearings34.1 30.3 12.4
747. Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves179.7 136.5 31.6
748. Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gearboxes and other speed changers (including torque converters); flywheels and pulleys (inclu102.9 80.2 28.2
749. Non-electric parts and accessories of machinery, n.e.s.22.9 39.7 -42.3
75. Office machines and adp machines254.5 220.1 15.6
751. Office machines36.3 33.0 10.0
752. Automatic data-processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s.123.5 137.6 -10.2
759. Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines falling withing groups 751 and 75294.7 49.5 91.2
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment235.9 179.8 31.3
761. Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus5.6 4.3 30.8
762. Reception apparatus for radio-broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock0.1 0.5 -71.9
763. Sound recording or reproducing apparatus; video recording or reproducing apparatus; whether or not incorporating a video tuner1.1 1.3 -14.2
764. Telecommunications equipment, n.e.s., and parts, n.e.s., and accessories of apparatus falling within division 76229.1 173.7 31.9
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts2,899.5 1,822.3 59.1
771. Electric power machinery (other than rotating electric plant of group 716) and parts thereof56.1 57.7 -2.9
772. Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (e.g., switches, relays, fuses, lightning arresters, voltage limiters, surge suppressors, plugs and sockets, lamp-holders and224.5 209.0 7.4
773. Equipment for distributing electricity, n.e.s.85.6 71.0 20.6
774. Electrodiagnostic apparatus for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes, and radiological apparatus181.7 206.1 -11.8
775. Household-type electrical and non-electrical equipment, n.e.s.26.4 18.1 45.9
776. Thermionic, cold cathode or photo-cathode valves and tubes (e.g., vacuum or vapour or gas-filled valves and tubes, mercury arc rectifying valves and tubes, cathode-ray tubes, television camera tubes); diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor dev2,209.4 1,115.5 98.1
778. Electrical machinery and apparatus, n.e.s.115.8 144.9 -20.1
78. Road vehicles472.2 961.7 -50.9
781. Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, including the driver), including station-wagons and racing cars317.4 721.9 -56.0
782. Motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special-purpose motor vehicles1.1 35.8 -97.0
784. Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of groups 722, 781, 782 and 783146.3 195.6 -25.2
785. Motor cycles (including mopeds) and cycles, motorized and non-motirized; invalid carriages1.1 2.1 -49.8
786. Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically-propelled; specially designed and equipped transport containers6.3 6.2 0.9
79. Other transport equipment2,643.9 1,408.3 87.7
791. Railway vehicles (including hovertrains) and associated equipment3.6 3.2 14.5
792. Aircraft and associated equipment; spacecraft (including satellites) and spacecraft launch vehicles; parts thereof2,636.8 1,399.8 88.4
793. Ships, boats (including hovercraft) and floating structures3.4 5.4 -36.6
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles1,860.5 1,908.6 -2.5
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs7.1 7.5 -5.2
811. Prefabricated buildings0.2 1.2 -80.1
812. Sanitary, plumbing and heating fixtures and fittings, n.e.s.0.1 0.1 29.9
813. Lighting fixtures and fittings, n.e.s.6.7 6.2 8.7
82. Furniture and parts thereof12.6 9.7 30.1
821. Furniture and parts thereof; bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions and similar stuffed furnishings12.6 9.7 30.1
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers8.1 6.9 16.8
831. Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, executive cases, briefcases, school satches, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; travelling bags, insulated food or beverages bags, toi8.1 6.9 16.8
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories32.7 35.1 -6.9
841. Men's or boys' coats, capes, jackets, suits, blazers, trousers, shorts, shirts, underwear, nightwear and similar articles of textile fabrics, not knitted or crocheted (other than those of subgroup 845.2)1.7 1.7 4.9
842. Women's or girls' coats, capes, jackets, suits, trousers, shorts, shirts, dresses and skirts, underwear, nightwear and similar articles of textile fabrics, not knitted or crocheted (other than those of subgroup 845.2)1.4 17.5 -92.2
843. Men's or boys' coats, capes, jackets, suits, blazers, trousers, shorts, shirts, underwear, nightwear and similar articles of textile fabrics, knitted or crocheted (other than those of subgroup 845.2)0.9 1.1 -21.0
844. Women's or girls' coats, capes, jackets, suits, trousers, shorts, shirts, dresses and skirts, underwear, nightwear and similar articles of textile fabrics, knitted or crocheted (other than those of subgroup 845.2)1.4 2.5 -41.1
845. Articles of apparel, of textile fabrics, whether or not knitted or crocheted, n.e.s.13.2 4.2 212.2
846. Clothing accessories, of textile fabrics, whether or not knitted or crocheted (other than those for babies)2.2 3.5 -36.1
848. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories of other than textile fabrics; headgear of all materials11.8 4.7 149.7
85. Footwear10.7 9.6 12.2
851. Footwear10.7 9.6 12.2
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.1,177.2 1,168.6 0.7
871. Optical instruments and apparatus, n.e.s.60.3 46.0 31.0
872. Instruments and appliances, n.e.s., for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes376.8 418.5 -10.0
873. Meters and counters, n.e.s.2.0 2.4 -15.6
874. Measuring, checking, analysing and controlling instruments and apparatus, n.e.s.738.1 701.7 5.2
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.155.8 168.2 -7.4
881. Photographic apparatus and equipment, n.e.s.2.7 1.9 37.7
882. Photographic and cinematographic supplies68.2 84.5 -19.4
884. Optical goods, n.e.s.84.2 80.8 4.2
885. Watches and clocks0.7 0.9 -19.6
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.456.3 503.1 -9.3
891. Arms and ammunition0.0 0.0 494.9
892. Printed matter34.9 26.7 30.6
893. Articles, n.e.s., of plastics113.9 103.2 10.4
894. Baby carriages, toys, games and sporting goods18.7 14.4 29.9
895. Office and stationery supplies, n.e.s.1.8 1.7 4.7
896. Works of art, collectors' pieces and antiques11.4 8.9 28.9
897. Jewellery, goldsmiths' and silversmiths' wares, and other articles of precious or semiprecious materials, n.e.s.97.8 142.7 -31.4
898. Musical instruments and parts and accessories thereof; records, tapes and other sound or similar recordings (excluding goods of groups 763 and 883)45.0 50.7 -11.3
899. Miscellaneous manufactured articles, n.e.s.132.8 154.8 -14.2
9. Goods not classified elsewhere340.1 349.2 -2.6
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified103.8 99.2 4.6
931. Special transactions and commodities not classified according to kind103.8 99.2 4.6
97. Gold,non-monetary1.1 0.9 30.8
971. Gold,non-monetary1.1 0.9 30.8
99. (USA Sitc) Estimate of non-canadian low value shipments; compiled low value shipments to canada; and various export shipments not identified by kind235.2 249.1 -5.6
All groups combined20,362.9 24,084.0 -15.5

Source: US Census Bureau

Table: Import from China (CN) to USA in 2025 January - February

2025 1-2
million USD
2024 1-2
million USD
Change
%
0. Food and live animals1,045.5 839.9 24.5
00. Live animals3.2 2.2 49.1
001. Live animals other than animals of division 033.2 2.2 49.1
01. Meat and meat preparations1.7 1.6 9.5
012. Other meat and edible meat offal, fresh, chilled or frozen (except meat and meat offal unfit or unsuitable for human consumption)0.8 1.3 -40.9
017. Meat and edible meat offal, prepared or preserved, n.e.s.0.9 0.2 276.5
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs3.1 1.6 89.4
022. Milk and cream and milk products other than butter or cheese0.5 0.1 277.6
025. Eggs, birds', and egg yolks, fresh, dried or otherwise preserved, sweetened or not; egg albumin2.6 1.5 72.4
03. Fish and fish preparations361.5 284.3 27.2
034. Fish, fresh (live or dead), chilled or frozen270.8 212.6 27.4
035. Fish, dried, salted or in brine; smoked fish (whether or not cooked before or during the smoking process); flours, meals and pellets of fish, fit for human consumption11.6 10.7 8.4
036. Crustaceans, molluscs and aquatic invertebrates, whether in shell or not, fresh (live or dead), chilled, frozen, dried, salted or in brine; crustaceans, in shell, cooked by steaming or boiling in water, whether or not chilled, frozen, dried, salted o24.8 14.4 72.1
037. Fish, crustaceans, molluscs and other aquatic invertebrates, prepared or preserved, n.e.s.54.4 46.7 16.5
04. Cereals and cereal preparations25.8 39.3 -34.5
042. Rice0.4 14.0 -97.3
043. Barley, unmilled0.0 0.0 727.0
044. Maize (not including sweet corn), unmilled0.0 0.0 67.3
045. Cereals, unmilled (other than wheat, rice, barley and maize)0.3 0.2 52.0
046. Meal and flour of wheat and flour of meslin0.1 0.3 -53.8
047. Other cereal meals and flours0.1 0.1 -5.0
048. Cereal preparations and preparations of flour or starch of fruits or vegetables24.8 24.7 0.5
05. Vegetables and fruit358.7 258.8 38.6
054. Vegetables, fresh, chilled, frozen or simply preserved (including dried leguminous vegetables); roots, tubers and other edible vegetable products, n.e.s., fresh or dried78.3 68.0 15.3
056. Vegetables, roots and tubers, prepared or preserved, n.e.s.71.2 58.6 21.5
057. Fruit and nuts (not including oil nuts), fresh or dried22.1 19.1 16.0
058. Fruit, preserved, and fruit preparations (excluding fruit juices)92.0 84.3 9.0
059. Fruit juices (including grape must) and vegetable juices, unfermented and not containing added spirit, whether or not containing added sugar or other sweetening matter95.1 28.8 229.9
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey34.8 25.3 37.6
061. Sugars, molasses and honey12.3 7.7 58.7
062. Sugar confectionery22.6 17.6 28.3
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices59.5 50.9 16.8
071. Coffee and coffee substitutes3.0 0.4 669.7
072. Cocoa0.0 0.1 -88.7
073. Chocolate and other food preparations containing cocoa, n.e.s.1.9 1.5 28.9
074. Tea and maté20.8 19.9 4.6
075. Spices33.7 29.1 16.0
08. Feeding stuff for animals35.9 41.1 -12.5
081. Feeding stuff for animals (not including unmilled cereals)35.9 41.1 -12.5
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations161.3 134.8 19.7
091. Margarine and shortening0.1 0.1 -60.8
098. Edible products and preparations, n.e.s.161.2 134.6 19.8
1. Beverages and tobacco14.9 16.8 -11.6
11. Beverages13.5 15.3 -11.6
111. Non-alcoholic beverages, n.e.s.2.8 3.3 -13.4
112. Alcoholic beverages10.7 12.0 -11.1
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures1.4 1.6 -11.3
122. Tobacco, manufactured (whether or not containing tobacco substitutes)1.4 1.6 -11.3
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels286.3 225.4 27.0
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw0.0 0.0 51.8
211. Hides and skins (except furskins), raw0.0 0..
212. Furskins, raw (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings, suitable for furriers' use), other than hides and skins of group 2110.0 0.0 20.9
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits3.5 4.0 -12.3
222. Oil-seeds and oleaginous fruits of a kind used for the extraction of *soft* fixed vegetable oils (excluding flours and meals)1.1 1.6 -26.9
223. Oil-seeds and oleaginous fruits, whole or broken, of a kind used for the extraction of other fixed vegetable oils (including flours and meals of oil-seeds or oleaginous fruit, n.e.s.)2.4 2.4 -2.8
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)3.8 5.7 -33.7
231. Natural rubber, balata, gutta-percha, guayule, chicle and similar natural gums, in primary forms (including latex) or in plates, sheets or strip0.1 0.1 149.5
232. Synthetic rubber; reclaimed rubber; waste, parings and scrap of unhardened rubber3.6 5.6 -35.6
24. Cork and wood11.2 7.8 44.0
244. Cork, natural, raw and waste (including natural cork in blocks or sheets)00.0 ..
245. Fuel wood (excluding wood waste) and wood charcoal0.1 0.1 -4.9
246. Wood in chips or particles and wood waste0.1 0.1 -25.6
247. Wood in the rough, whether or not stripped of bark or sapwood, or roughly squared0.2 0.1 61.5
248. Wood, simply worked, and railway sleepers of wood10.8 7.4 46.1
25. Pulp and waste paper0.1 0.0 594.8
251. Pulp and waste paper0.1 0.0 594.8
26. Textile fibres and their wastes9.9 13.6 -27.2
261. Silk00.6 ..
263. Cotton0.0 0.0 312.6
264. Jute and other textile bast fibres, n.e.s., raw or processed but not spun; tow and waste of these fibres (including yarn waste and garnetted stock)0.0 0.0 106.9
265. Vegetable textile fibres (other than cotton and jute), raw or processed but not spun; waste of these fibres0.1 0.1 -26.3
266. Synthetic fibres suitable for spinning5.9 7.2 -18.1
267. Other man-made fibres suitable for spinning; waste of man-made fibres2.9 4.8 -39.0
268. Wool and other animal hair (including wool tops)0.1 0.0 126.6
269. Worn clothing and other worn textile articles; rags0.9 0.8 9.8
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals77.1 54.8 40.5
272. Fertilizers, crude, other than those of division 561.4 1.1 26.2
273. Stone, sand and gravel2.1 1.3 57.2
274. Sulphur and unroasted iron pyrites0.1 0.1 3.5
277. Natural abrasives, n.e.s. (including industrial diamonds)5.4 4.9 11.2
278. Other crude minerals68.0 47.4 43.5
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap22.2 21.7 2.2
281. Iron ore and concentrates0.0 0..
282. Ferrous waste and scrap; remelting scrap ingots of iron or steel0.6 0.2 182.0
283. Copper ores and concentrates; copper mattes; cement copper0.0 0..
284. Nickel ores and concentrates; nickel mattes, nickel oxide sinters and other intermediate products of nickel metallurgy0.1 0..
285. Aluminium ores and concentrates (including alumina)16.3 16.8 -3.3
287. Ores and concentrates of base metals, n.e.s.0.2 0.6 -60.0
288. Non-ferrous base metal waste and scrap, n.e.s.3.7 3.6 2.4
289. Ores and concentrates of precious metals; waste, scrap and sweepings of precious metals (other than of gold)1.3 0.5 138.3
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.158.5 117.8 34.6
291. Crude animal materials, n.e.s.29.0 27.2 6.8
292. Crude vegetable materials, n.e.s.129.5 90.6 42.9
3. Mineral fuels etc79.8 21.8 265.2
32. Coal,coke and briquettes1.0 2.6 -62.0
321. Coal, whether or not pulverized, but not agglomerated0.9 2.6 -64.9
322. Briquettes, lignite and peat0.1 0.0 ..
325. Coke and semi-coke (including char) of coal, of lignite or of peat, whether or not agglomerated; retort carbon00.1 ..
33. Petroleum and products78.0 18.4 325.0
334. Petroleum oils and oils obtained from bituminous minerals (other than crude); preparations, n.e.s., containing by weight 70% or more of petroleum oils or of oils obtained from bituminous minerals, these oils being the basic constituents of the prepar62.2 0.2 ..
335. Residual petroleum products, n.e.s., and related materials15.9 18.1 -12.4
34. Gas,natural and manufactured0.7 0.8 -11.5
342. Liquefied propane and butane0.5 0.7 -22.3
344. Petroleum gases and other gaseous hydrocarbons, n.e.s.0.2 0.1 40.2
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats179.9 178.8 0.6
41. Animal oils and fats1.9 1.1 65.0
411. Animal oils and fats1.9 1.1 65.0
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils6.1 4.1 47.9
421. Fixed vegetable fats and oils, *soft*, crude, refined or fractionated1.6 1.0 60.8
422. Fixed vegetable fats and oils, crude, refined or fractionated, other than *soft*4.5 3.1 43.8
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.172.0 173.6 -0.9
431. Animal or vegetable fats and oils, processed; waxes; inedible mixtures or preparations of animal or vegetable fats or oils, n.e.s.172.0 173.6 -0.9
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.5,116.1 3,974.0 28.7
51. Organic chemicals1,398.5 1,271.1 10.0
511. Hydrocarbons, n.e.s., and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives55.8 92.6 -39.7
512. Alcohols, phenols, phenol-alcohols, and their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives42.7 32.6 31.1
513. Carboxylic acids and their anhydrides, halides, peroxides and peroxyacids; their halogenated, sulphonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives131.9 119.6 10.3
514. Nitrogen-function compounds271.0 203.0 33.5
515. Organo-inorganic compounds, heterocyclic compounds, nucleic acids and their salts, and sulphonamides751.9 704.7 6.7
516. Other organic chemicals145.2 118.7 22.4
52. Inorganic chemicals253.3 220.5 14.9
522. Inorganic chemical elements, oxides and halogen salts116.8 118.9 -1.7
523. Salts and peroxysalts, of inorganic acids and metals66.0 62.9 5.0
524. Other inorganic chemicals; organic and inorganic compounds of precious metals38.6 28.5 35.8
525. Radioactive and associated materials31.8 10.2 210.8
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material67.7 51.1 32.4
531. Synthetic organic colouring matter and colour lakes, and preparations based thereon24.9 16.7 48.8
532. Dyeing and tanning extracts, and synthetic tanning materials2.7 1.8 45.1
533. Pigments, paints, varnishes and related materials40.2 32.6 23.2
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products2,143.2 1,367.5 56.7
541. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products, other than medicaments of group 542700.0 498.4 40.5
542. Medicaments (including veterinary medicaments)1,443.2 869.2 66.0
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations278.4 264.4 5.3
551. Essential oils, perfume and flavour materials17.6 18.0 -2.0
553. Perfumery, cosmetic or toilet preparations (excluding soaps)173.9 170.3 2.1
554. Soap, cleansing and polishing preparations86.8 76.1 14.2
56. Fertilizers,manufactured1.2 1.6 -25.4
562. Fertilizers (other than those of group 272)1.2 1.6 -25.4
57. Plastics in primary forms175.7 129.3 35.9
571. Polymers of ethylene, in primary forms7.2 8.3 -13.5
572. Polymers of styrene, in primary forms6.3 3.7 69.5
573. Polymers of vinyl chloride or of other halogenated olefins, in primary forms15.3 14.2 7.8
574. Polyacetals, other polyethers and epoxide resins, in primary forms; polycarbonates, alkyd resins, polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms18.1 11.2 61.8
575. Other plastics, in primary forms128.1 91.2 40.4
579. Waste, parings and scrap, of plastics0.6 0.6 -2.4
58. Plastics in non-primary forms265.6 270.4 -1.8
581. Tubes, pipes and hoses, and fittings therefor, of plastics85.6 95.9 -10.7
582. Plates, sheets, film, foil and strip, of plastics164.2 162.3 1.2
583. Monofilament of which any cross-sectional dimension exceeds 1 mm, rods, sticks and profile shapes, whether or not surface-worked but not otherwise worked, of plastics15.8 12.3 28.5
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.532.6 398.2 33.8
591. Insecticides, rodenticides, fungicides, herbicides, anti-sprouting products and plant-growth regulators, disinfectants and similar products, put up in forms or packings for retail sale or as preparations or articles (e.g., sulphur-treated bands, wick67.5 34.8 94.0
592. Starches, inulin and wheat gluten; albuminoidal substances; glues73.8 53.0 39.4
593. Explosives and pyrotechnic products127.9 78.9 62.1
597. Prepared additives for mineral oils and the like; prepared liquids for hydraulic transmission; anti-freezing preparations and prepared de-icing fluids; lubricating preparations1.9 1.8 4.1
598. Miscellaneous chemical products, n.e.s.261.4 229.7 13.8
599. Residual products of the chemical or allied industries, n.e.s.; municipal waste; sewage sludge; other wastes0.1 0.0 53.7
6. Basic manufactures8,336.2 7,859.5 6.1
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.27.4 31.0 -11.5
611. Leather0.6 1.0 -35.3
612. Manufactures of leather or of composition leather, n.e.s.; saddlery and harness26.5 29.8 -11.0
613. Furskins, tanned or dressed (including heads, tails, paws and other pieces or cuttings), unassembled, or assembled (without the addition of other materials), other than those of heading 848.310.2 0.1 65.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.347.9 360.5 -3.5
621. Materials of rubber (e.g., pastes, plates, sheets, rods, thread, tubes, of rubber)57.3 54.9 4.4
625. Rubber tyres, interchangeable tyre treads, tyre flaps and inner tubes for wheels of all kinds138.9 153.4 -9.4
629. Articles of rubber, n.e.s.151.6 152.2 -0.4
63. Wood and cork manufactures333.6 333.7 -0.0
633. Cork manufactures3.2 3.3 -2.9
634. Veneers, plywood, particle board, and other wood, worked, n.e.s.48.1 51.4 -6.4
635. Wood manufactures, n.e.s.282.3 279.0 1.2
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof461.3 471.4 -2.1
641. Paper and paperboard28.2 25.8 9.2
642. Paper and paperboard, cut to size or shape, and articles of paper or paperboard433.2 445.7 -2.8
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.1,828.2 1,727.6 5.8
651. Textile yarn49.9 44.9 11.1
652. Cotton fabrics, woven (not including narrow or special fabrics)7.7 7.4 4.4
653. Fabrics, woven, of man-made textile materials (not including narrow or special fabrics)47.0 52.2 -10.0
654. Other textile fabrics, woven12.4 10.9 13.7
655. Knitted or crocheted fabrics (including tubular knit fabrics, n.e.s., pile fabrics and openwork fabrics), n.e.s.31.9 37.1 -14.1
656. Tulles, lace, embroidery, ribbons, trimmings and other smallwares20.3 21.1 -3.9
657. Special yarns, special textile fabrics and related products194.6 161.4 20.6
658. Made-up articles, wholly or chiefly of textile materials, n.e.s.1,396.7 1,323.5 5.5
659. Floor coverings, etc.67.8 69.1 -1.9
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.878.6 830.6 5.8
661. Lime, cement, and fabricated construction materials (except glass and clay materials)84.8 84.0 0.9
662. Clay construction materials and refractory construction materials5.7 10.6 -46.4
663. Mineral manufactures, n.e.s.109.7 100.5 9.1
664. Glass178.0 189.7 -6.1
665. Glassware247.1 217.0 13.9
666. Pottery247.4 220.8 12.1
667. Pearls and precious or semiprecious stones, unworked or worked6.0 8.1 -25.7
67. Iron and steel271.3 238.1 14.0
671. Pig-iron, spiegeleisen, sponge iron, iron or steel granules and powders and ferro-alloys7.3 7.6 -4.6
672. Ingots and other primary forms, of iron or steel; semi-finished products of iron or steel0.8 0.8 0.4
673. Flat-rolled products of iron or non-alloy steel, not clad, plated or coated0.2 0.2 14.1
674. Flat-rolled products of iron or non-alloy steel, clad, plated or coated31.9 4.6 587.2
675. Flat-rolled products of alloy steel12.4 12.6 -1.4
676. Iron and steel bars, rods, angles, shapes and sections (including sheet piling)26.6 29.8 -10.6
677. Rails or railway track construction material, of iron or steel6.8 3.9 74.6
678. Wire of iron or steel13.5 20.9 -35.2
679. Tubes, pipes and hollow profiles, and tube or pipe fittings, of iron or steel171.8 157.7 8.9
68. Non-ferrous metals273.4 265.7 2.9
681. Silver, platinum and other metals of the platinum group0.2 0.1 55.1
682. Copper62.3 52.4 18.7
683. Nickel3.2 2.6 22.2
684. Aluminium112.1 135.2 -17.0
685. Lead0.1 0.0 124.5
686. Zinc0.7 0.3 150.5
687. Tin00.0 ..
689. Miscellaneous non-ferrous base metals employed in metallurgy, and cermets94.9 75.0 26.6
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.3,914.3 3,601.0 8.7
691. Structures and parts of structures, n.e.s., of iron, steel or aluminium225.1 202.1 11.4
692. Metal containers for storage or transport44.8 51.4 -12.9
693. Wire products (excluding insulated electrical wiring) and fencing grills54.6 53.3 2.4
694. Nails, screws, nuts, bolts, rivets and the like, of iron, steel, copper or aluminium265.4 249.0 6.6
695. Tools for use in the hand or in machines359.4 332.1 8.2
696. Cutlery213.0 183.4 16.1
697. Household equipment of base metal, n.e.s.1,402.2 1,229.2 14.1
699. Manufactures of base metal, n.e.s.1,349.7 1,300.4 3.8
7. Machinery,transport equipment36,182.0 33,111.2 9.3
71. Power generating machinery and equipment953.2 849.9 12.2
711. Steam or other vapour-generating boilers, superheated water boilers, and auxiliary plant for use therewith; parts thereof4.1 2.9 39.3
712. Steam turbines and other vapour turbines and parts thereof, n.e.s.2.2 0.3 544.4
713. Internal combustion piston engines and parts thereof, n.e.s.266.9 253.2 5.4
714. Engines and motors, non-electric (other than those of groups 712, 713 and 718); parts, n.e.s., of these engines and motors92.4 82.6 11.9
716. Rotating electric plant and parts thereof, n.e.s.442.5 401.3 10.3
718. Power-generating machinery and parts thereof, n.e.s.145.1 109.5 32.5
72. Machinery for specialized industries1,222.6 1,073.3 13.9
721. Agricultural machinery (excluding tractors) and parts thereof220.1 132.3 66.4
722. Tractors (other than those of headings 744.14 and 744.15)2.2 1.7 29.7
723. Civil engineering and contractors' plant and equipment; parts thereof294.5 339.3 -13.2
724. Textile and leather machinery and parts thereof, n.e.s.108.1 79.7 35.6
725. Paper mill and pulp mill machinery, paper-cutting machines and other machinery for the manufacture of paper articles; parts thereof24.4 20.1 21.0
726. Printing and bookbinding machinery and parts thereof10.9 20.9 -47.7
727. Food-processing machines (excluding domestic); parts thereof18.9 20.4 -7.1
728. Other machinery and equipment specialized for particular industries; parts thereof, n.e.s.543.5 458.9 18.4
73. Metal working machinery162.2 139.7 16.1
731. Machine tools working by removing metal or other material41.9 33.1 26.8
733. Machine tools for working metal, sintered metal carbides or cermets, without removing material19.4 17.2 13.0
735. Parts, n.e.s., and accessories suitable for use solely or principally with the machines falling within groups 731 and 733 (including work or tool holders, self-opening die-heads, dividing heads and other special attachments for machine tools); tool h38.3 36.3 5.4
737. Metalworking machinery (other than machine tools) and parts thereof, n.e.s.62.6 53.1 17.8
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.4,192.4 3,909.1 7.2
741. Heating and cooling equipment and parts thereof, n.e.s.909.4 812.1 12.0
742. Pumps for liquids, whether or not fitted with a measuring device; liquid elevators; parts for such pumps and liquid elevators338.4 340.1 -0.5
743. Pumps (other than pumps for liquids), air or other gas compressors and fans; ventilating or recycling hoods incorporating a fan, whether or not fitted with filters; centrifuges; filtering or purifying apparatus; parts thereof1,005.4 951.8 5.6
744. Mechanical handling equipment and parts thereof, n.e.s.545.1 430.0 26.8
745. Non-electrical machinery, tools and mechanical apparatus and parts thereof, n.e.s.342.6 307.6 11.4
746. Ball- or roller bearings77.0 84.4 -8.8
747. Taps, cocks, valves and similar appliances for pipes, boiler shells, tanks, vats or the like, including pressure-reducing valves and thermostatically controlled valves647.8 651.6 -0.6
748. Transmission shafts (including camshafts and crankshafts) and cranks; bearing housings and plain shaft bearings; gears and gearing; ball or roller screws; gearboxes and other speed changers (including torque converters); flywheels and pulleys (inclu246.4 248.5 -0.9
749. Non-electric parts and accessories of machinery, n.e.s.80.3 82.9 -3.2
75. Office machines and adp machines7,198.0 6,176.4 16.5
751. Office machines337.2 356.0 -5.3
752. Automatic data-processing machines and units thereof; magnetic or optical readers, machines for transcribing data onto data media in coded form and machines for processing such data, n.e.s.5,685.7 4,854.3 17.1
759. Parts and accessories (other than covers, carrying cases and the like) suitable for use solely or principally with machines falling withing groups 751 and 7521,175.1 966.1 21.6
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment10,076.6 9,650.6 4.4
761. Monitors and projectors, not incorporating television reception apparatus; reception apparatus for television, whether or not incorporating radio-broadcast receivers or sound or video recording or reproducing apparatus1,069.3 959.2 11.5
762. Reception apparatus for radio-broadcasting, whether or not combined, in the same housing, with sound recording or reproducing apparatus or a clock80.4 59.5 35.1
763. Sound recording or reproducing apparatus; video recording or reproducing apparatus; whether or not incorporating a video tuner131.9 127.5 3.5
764. Telecommunications equipment, n.e.s., and parts, n.e.s., and accessories of apparatus falling within division 768,795.0 8,504.5 3.4
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts9,663.2 8,520.6 13.4
771. Electric power machinery (other than rotating electric plant of group 716) and parts thereof727.3 643.2 13.1
772. Electrical apparatus for switching or protecting electrical circuits or for making connections to or in electrical circuits (e.g., switches, relays, fuses, lightning arresters, voltage limiters, surge suppressors, plugs and sockets, lamp-holders and819.8 796.5 2.9
773. Equipment for distributing electricity, n.e.s.689.7 569.5 21.1
774. Electrodiagnostic apparatus for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes, and radiological apparatus242.4 137.7 76.0
775. Household-type electrical and non-electrical equipment, n.e.s.1,883.7 1,774.6 6.1
776. Thermionic, cold cathode or photo-cathode valves and tubes (e.g., vacuum or vapour or gas-filled valves and tubes, mercury arc rectifying valves and tubes, cathode-ray tubes, television camera tubes); diodes, transistors and similar semiconductor dev299.6 309.2 -3.1
778. Electrical machinery and apparatus, n.e.s.5,000.7 4,289.9 16.6
78. Road vehicles2,544.9 2,654.6 -4.1
781. Motor cars and other motor vehicles principally designed for the transport of persons (other than motor vehicles for the transport of ten or more persons, including the driver), including station-wagons and racing cars402.1 439.2 -8.4
782. Motor vehicles for the transport of goods and special-purpose motor vehicles5.9 2.3 162.3
783. Road motor vehicles, n.e.s.13.5 8.5 57.9
784. Parts and accessories of the motor vehicles of groups 722, 781, 782 and 7831,607.5 1,628.9 -1.3
785. Motor cycles (including mopeds) and cycles, motorized and non-motirized; invalid carriages283.3 344.2 -17.7
786. Trailers and semi-trailers; other vehicles, not mechanically-propelled; specially designed and equipped transport containers232.7 231.5 0.5
79. Other transport equipment168.9 137.1 23.2
791. Railway vehicles (including hovertrains) and associated equipment43.2 35.1 23.1
792. Aircraft and associated equipment; spacecraft (including satellites) and spacecraft launch vehicles; parts thereof76.2 87.0 -12.4
793. Ships, boats (including hovercraft) and floating structures49.6 15.0 229.4
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles20,140.7 19,724.0 2.1
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs882.0 935.9 -5.8
811. Prefabricated buildings37.7 30.3 24.4
812. Sanitary, plumbing and heating fixtures and fittings, n.e.s.137.2 143.1 -4.1
813. Lighting fixtures and fittings, n.e.s.707.1 762.5 -7.3
82. Furniture and parts thereof2,593.5 2,745.1 -5.5
821. Furniture and parts thereof; bedding, mattresses, mattress supports, cushions and similar stuffed furnishings2,593.5 2,745.1 -5.5
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers446.2 444.7 0.3
831. Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, executive cases, briefcases, school satches, spectacle cases, binocular cases, camera cases, musical instrument cases, gun cases, holsters and similar containers; travelling bags, insulated food or beverages bags, toi446.2 444.7 0.3
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories3,298.9 3,080.1 7.1
841. Men's or boys' coats, capes, jackets, suits, blazers, trousers, shorts, shirts, underwear, nightwear and similar articles of textile fabrics, not knitted or crocheted (other than those of subgroup 845.2)306.2 254.9 20.1
842. Women's or girls' coats, capes, jackets, suits, trousers, shorts, shirts, dresses and skirts, underwear, nightwear and similar articles of textile fabrics, not knitted or crocheted (other than those of subgroup 845.2)622.4 569.1 9.4
843. Men's or boys' coats, capes, jackets, suits, blazers, trousers, shorts, shirts, underwear, nightwear and similar articles of textile fabrics, knitted or crocheted (other than those of subgroup 845.2)141.8 122.6 15.7
844. Women's or girls' coats, capes, jackets, suits, trousers, shorts, shirts, dresses and skirts, underwear, nightwear and similar articles of textile fabrics, knitted or crocheted (other than those of subgroup 845.2)399.5 383.1 4.3
845. Articles of apparel, of textile fabrics, whether or not knitted or crocheted, n.e.s.1,044.5 972.0 7.5
846. Clothing accessories, of textile fabrics, whether or not knitted or crocheted (other than those for babies)392.3 348.7 12.5
848. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories of other than textile fabrics; headgear of all materials392.2 429.7 -8.7
85. Footwear1,870.9 1,878.1 -0.4
851. Footwear1,870.9 1,878.1 -0.4
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.1,417.6 1,399.6 1.3
871. Optical instruments and apparatus, n.e.s.214.8 232.4 -7.6
872. Instruments and appliances, n.e.s., for medical, surgical, dental or veterinary purposes734.4 681.5 7.8
873. Meters and counters, n.e.s.14.5 19.0 -23.7
874. Measuring, checking, analysing and controlling instruments and apparatus, n.e.s.453.9 466.7 -2.7
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.492.9 511.4 -3.6
881. Photographic apparatus and equipment, n.e.s.46.4 50.0 -7.2
882. Photographic and cinematographic supplies4.5 7.6 -41.5
884. Optical goods, n.e.s.378.2 389.5 -2.9
885. Watches and clocks63.9 64.3 -0.6
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.9,138.7 8,729.0 4.7
891. Arms and ammunition29.1 24.1 20.4
892. Printed matter329.0 321.2 2.4
893. Articles, n.e.s., of plastics2,778.5 2,798.8 -0.7
894. Baby carriages, toys, games and sporting goods4,103.6 3,780.3 8.6
895. Office and stationery supplies, n.e.s.134.0 131.4 2.0
896. Works of art, collectors' pieces and antiques19.7 31.4 -37.3
897. Jewellery, goldsmiths' and silversmiths' wares, and other articles of precious or semiprecious materials, n.e.s.267.5 257.0 4.1
898. Musical instruments and parts and accessories thereof; records, tapes and other sound or similar recordings (excluding goods of groups 763 and 883)157.5 158.9 -0.9
899. Miscellaneous manufactured articles, n.e.s.1,319.7 1,225.9 7.7
9. Goods not classified elsewhere1,893.0 1,736.7 9.0
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified1,006.6 959.0 5.0
931. Special transactions and commodities not classified according to kind1,006.6 959.0 5.0
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)0.7 0.5 43.5
961. Coin (not gold coin or legal)0.7 0.5 43.5
97. Gold,non-monetary0.1 0.1 1.3
971. Gold,non-monetary0.1 0.1 1.3
98. (USA Sitc) Estimate of import items valued under $251 and of other low valued items nonexempt from formal entry882.9 775.0 13.9
All groups combined73,274.5 67,688.4 8.3

Source: US Census Bureau

Year level (Sitc)

Data of last published Quartal (Sitc)

Data of last published months (Sitc)



USA's Trade in Goods Start Page