Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland Trade Balance
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Import from Northern Ireland, export to Northern Ireland, trade in goods and trade balance in the period 2002 - 2025

Northern Ireland
YearImport
1,000 €
Export
1,000 €
Trade
1,000 €
Trade balance
1,000 €
20020000
20030000
20040000
20050000
20060000
20070000
20080000
20090000
20100000
20110000
20120000
20130000
20140000
20150000
20160000
20170000
20180000
20190000
20200000
202128,46949,52977,99921,060
202210,68458,27368,95747,590
202310,13849,36059,49839,222
20249,99054,00763,99844,017
20257,56356,16063,72348,597

Source: Finnish Customs

*) SITC = Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations) Northern Ireland Northern Ireland

Table: Finland's export to Northern Ireland (XI) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals2,2734.6 2250.4 2310.5 1810.3 8481.5
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs50.0
04. Cereals and cereal preparations2,1754.4 1450.2 1600.3 1150.2 1730.3
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey20.0 5511.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations900.2 800.1 710.1 670.1 1240.2
1. Beverages and tobacco290.1 60.0
11. Beverages290.1 60.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels18,55837.4 22,46837.4 17,45335.5 19,56736.3 20,48036.5
24. Cork and wood18,55837.4 22,46837.4 17,45335.5 19,56736.3 20,48036.5
3. Mineral fuels etc2,0044.0 6661.1
32. Coal,coke and briquettes2,0044.0 5300.9
33. Petroleum and products1360.2
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.4260.9 4,3837.3 2,3044.7 5,88210.9 5,82710.4
52. Inorganic chemicals1,0241.7 40.0 2880.5
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material30.0 330.1 8461.7 8251.5 8211.5
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products30.0 170.0 180.0 20.0 70.0
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations20.0
56. Fertilizers,manufactured3160.6 3,1805.3 8441.7 4,1557.7 4,6048.2
57. Plastics in primary forms620.1 470.1 1690.3 70.0 60.0
58. Plastics in non-primary forms10.0 550.1 1420.3 4970.9 2840.5
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.420.1 250.0 2810.6 1110.2 1050.2
6. Basic manufactures19,04238.4 21,29535.4 18,35537.3 15,04427.9 14,10025.1
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.120.0 70.0 70.0 110.0 100.0
63. Wood and cork manufactures1,6253.3 1,6382.7 2,2454.6 1,8813.5 1,4972.7
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof9,17418.5 8,99915.0 6,29912.8 5,0959.5 1,6082.9
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.30.0 40.0 470.1 20.0
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.240.0 860.1 490.1 240.0 200.0
67. Iron and steel6,65713.4 10,26717.1 9,18618.7 6,72012.5 10,17818.1
68. Non-ferrous metals680.1 1230.3 2860.5 1110.2
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.1,4793.0 2960.5 3980.8 1,0241.9 6771.2
7. Machinery,transport equipment4,5249.1 7,90313.1 9,97620.3 12,09922.5 14,50925.8
71. Power generating machinery and equipment1510.3 880.1 1650.3 980.2 1090.2
72. Machinery for specialized industries1,6713.4 3,8446.4 2,9426.0 1,7623.3 1,4522.6
73. Metal working machinery1230.2 1780.3 1010.2 1870.3 1910.3
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.4690.9 4290.7 3130.6 5721.1 4840.9
75. Office machines and adp machines20.0 20.0 180.0 710.1 20.0
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment1,0322.1 1,8863.1 1,9363.9 3,0685.7 1,6022.9
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts9912.0 1,2482.1 4,3418.8 4,5458.4 10,46318.6
78. Road vehicles590.1 330.1 990.2 1,7973.3 1800.3
79. Other transport equipment270.1 1940.3 610.1 270.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles5781.2 1,1021.8 6701.4 1,0371.9 3700.7
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs470.1 1400.2 430.1 770.1 460.1
82. Furniture and parts thereof90.0 40.0 60.0 130.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories980.2 80.0 130.0
85. Footwear160.0 40.0 70.0 70.0 120.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.4290.9 8201.4 3510.7 8131.5 1860.3
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.770.2 1330.2 1650.3 1200.2 1130.2
9. Goods not classified elsewhere2,1514.3 2,0713.4 2130.4 540.1 240.0
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified2,1514.3 2,0713.4 2130.4 540.1 240.0
All groups combined49,557100.0 60,113100.0 49,229100.0 53,871100.0 56,158100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Northern Ireland

Table: Import from Northern Ireland (XI) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals 1,36914.1 1,53115.4 3885.1
08. Feeding stuff for animals 1,36914.1 1,53115.4
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 3885.1
1. Beverages and tobacco 300.1
11. Beverages 300.1
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 30.0
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s. 30.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 2,72111.3 3,13016.4 3,73238.5 3,84338.7 2,62534.7
52. Inorganic chemicals 30.0 30.0
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material 220.1 290.2 220.2 100.1 480.6
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 1,5306.3 1,6948.9 1,21712.5 1,55315.6 2,20629.2
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 20.0 90.0 100.1 30.0
57. Plastics in primary forms 40.0 610.6 70.1
58. Plastics in non-primary forms 2661.1 1881.0 1571.6 1691.7 781.0
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s. 8933.7 1,2116.3 2,26223.3 2,10921.2 2863.8
6. Basic manufactures 8163.4 1,1275.9 380.4 1071.1 721.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s. 250.1 40.0 70.1 230.2 150.2
63. Wood and cork manufactures 170.1 310.2 220.2 130.1 370.5
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof 6252.6 1,0305.4 10.0
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 10.0 30.0 630.6 10.0
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0
67. Iron and steel 40.0 20.0 10.0
68. Non-ferrous metals 20.0
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 1460.6 600.3 30.0 60.1 140.2
7. Machinery,transport equipment 6,76728.0 4,09721.5 3,29133.9 3,31833.4 3,13141.4
71. Power generating machinery and equipment 4501.9 260.1 60.1 230.2 110.1
72. Machinery for specialized industries 4,69319.4 1,6548.7 1,83518.9 1,43114.4 2,17728.8
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 8503.5 9685.1 961.0 1,29313.0 2202.9
75. Office machines and adp machines 10.0 420.6
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment 10.0 20.0 30.0 50.0 50.1
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 40.0 2751.4 130.1 10.0 40.1
78. Road vehicles 7693.2 1,1736.1 1,33713.8 5655.7 6728.9
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 7343.0 9885.2 1,27413.1 99510.0 1,14415.1
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs 10.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof 620.3
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers 160.1 100.1 10.0 20.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 1460.8 1471.5 350.3 360.5
85. Footwear 140.1 220.2 100.1 100.1
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s. 5802.4 6203.3 7677.9 5505.5 83411.0
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc. 430.4 20.0
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 1530.6 1300.7 2852.9 3994.0 2593.4
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 13,09854.2 9,73051.0 10.0 1311.3 2032.7
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 13,09854.2 9,73051.0 10.0 1311.3 2032.7
All groups combined 24,169100.0 19,073100.0 9,704100.0 9,926100.0 7,563100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Northern Ireland and imports from Northern Ireland to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives