Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland NACE/TOL (Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Table: Import to Finland from Northern Ireland and Finland's export to Northern Ireland along industries (NACE*))


*) NACE National industrial classification based on Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community; Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes
2025/Q32025/Q42026/Q12026/Q2
ImportExportImportExportImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
A AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHING30.0 500.3
A 01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities20.0 480.2
A 02 Forestry and logging20.0
C MANUFACTURING24518.0 13,60598.4 33517.6 14,02297.6 2,3237.2 23,98193.2 1,98910.1 20,98589.0
C 10 Manufacture of food products40514420.1 200.1
C 13 Manufacture of textiles80.6 130.7 40.0
C 15 Manufacture of leather and related products32
C 16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials3,2382,9802,05210.0 3,400
C 17 Manufacture of paper and paper products3,2202,2651,89610.0 4,629
C 20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products40.3 1912,48410.0 2772941.5 1,850
C 22 Manufacture of rubber and plastic products2321140.4 126120.1 352
C 23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products590.0 60.0
C 24 Manufacture of basic metals4,1781,4471,5842,431
C 25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment914010.0 137610.3 70
C 26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products533.9 19331700.5 921891.0 1
C 27 Manufacture of electrical equipment1299.5 2,06022912.1 4,38750.0 2,489360.2 6,041
C 28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.110.8 1652473301.0 15,2854022.0 2,081
C 29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers9650.0
C 30 Manufacture of other transport equipment20.2 2830.9 60.0
C 31 Manufacture of furniture4801.5 4582.3
C 32 Other manufacturing3172665
C 33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment392.9 924.9 270.1 270.1
D ELECTRICITY, GAS, STEAM AND AIR CONDITIONING SUPPLY40.0 10.0
D 35 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply40.0 10.0
E WATER SUPPLY, SEWERAGE, WASTE MANAGEMENT AND REMEDIATION ACTIVITIES3961.2 130.1
E 37 Sewerage3961.2 90.0
E 38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery40.0
F CONSTRUCTION1,7725.5 210.1 1,4037.1 280.1
F 41 Construction of buildings30.0 20.0
F 42 Civil engineering500.2 280.1
F 43 Specialised construction activities1,7195.4 211,3737.0 28
G WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE; REPAIR OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND MOTORCYCLES1,02275.1 2001.4 1,44976.4 3352.3 26,02681.1 1,4615.7 14,82775.2 2,54710.8
G 45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles183231.0 3291.7 126
G 46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles1,01274.3 1821,42775.3 33525,41179.2 1,46114,29272.5 2,421
G 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles100.8 221.1 2920.9 2061.0
H TRANSPORTATION AND STORAGE40.0 1110.6
H 49 Land transport and transport via pipelines10.0 30.0
H 52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation20.0 1060.5
I ACCOMMODATION AND FOOD SERVICE ACTIVITIES40.0 50.0
I 55 Accommodation10.0 10.0
I 56 Food and beverage service activities30.0 40.0
J INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION50.0 90.0 760.4
J 58 Publishing activities50.0 470.2
J 61 Telecommunications10.0
J 62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities530.0 280.1
J 63 Information service activities10.0
K FINANCIAL AND INSURANCE ACTIVITIES513.8 30.0 520.3
K 64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding513.8 20.0 400.2
K 66 Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities10.0 120.1
L REAL ESTATE ACTIVITIES3801.2 1530.8
L 68 Real estate activities3801.2 1530.8
M PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES10.1 60.0 90.5 6442.0 6393.2 110.0
M 69 Legal and accounting activities20.0
M 70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities80.0 300.2
M 71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis10.1 90.5 5691.8 5702.9 11
M 72 Scientific research and development20.0
M 73 Advertising and market research410.1 90.0
M 74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities230.1 280.1
M 75 Veterinary activities
N ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT SERVICE ACTIVITIES382.0 730.2 540.3
N 77 Rental and leasing activities720.2 440.2
N 79 Travel agency, tour operator and other reservation service and related activities10.0
N 80 Security and investigation activities382.0 60.0
N 81 Services to buildings and landscape activities10.0 10.0
N 82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities30.0
P EDUCATION2350.7 30.0
P 85 Education2350.7 30.0
Q HUMAN HEALTH AND SOCIAL WORK ACTIVITIES470.1 450.2
Q 86 Human health activities470.1 440.2
R ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT AND RECREATION280.1 140.1 100.0 20.0
R 90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities30.0
R 93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities280.1 1460.0 2
S OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES360.1 370.2
S 94 Activities of membership organisations20.0
S 96 Other personal service activities360.1 350.2
X Industry unknown413.0 80.1 653.4 90.1 830.3 2521.0 2561.3 120.0
A-X ALL GROUPS 1,361100.0 13,827 1,896100.0 14,371 32,091100.0 25,728 19,724100.0 23,584

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Northern Ireland and imports from Northern Ireland to Finland




The Quarterly Order Page

Countries and report alternatives