Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland BEC (Broad Economic Categories)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Tanzania trade flows with Finland by BEC*) product sections during 2021 - 2025

*) The standard of statistical classification of BEC (Broad Economic Categories) is upheld by the UN and it is based on SITC-nomenclature.

Tanzania

Tanzania

Table: Finland's exports under the BEC classification to Tanzania (TZ) during 2021 - 2025

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
2. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified20,16066.2 64,34091.6 34,18775.7 22,54568.4 16,54547.7
21. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, primary20.0 10.0 10.0
22. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, processed20,15866.2 64,34091.6 34,18775.7 22,54468.4 16,54447.7
3. Fuels and lubricants130.0 170.0 90.0 100.0
31. Fuels and lubricants, primary130.0 170.0 90.0 70.0
32. Fuels and lubricants, processed10.0 30.0
321. Fuels and lubricants, motor spirit10.0
322. Fuels and lubricants, other30.0
4. Capital goods (except transport equipment), and parts and accessories thereof6,50721.4 5,7928.2 9,21320.4 10,24331.1 15,19343.8
41. Capital goods (except transport equipment) 5,76418.9 4,6446.6 4,54310.1 8,41025.5 11,74733.8
42. Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories7432.4 1,1481.6 4,66910.3 1,8335.6 3,4469.9
5. Transport equipment and parts and accessories thereof1670.5 820.1 1,7203.8 540.2 2,7928.0
51. Passenger motor vehicles290.1 70.0
52. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles80.0 70.0 1,6723.7 220.1 2,4016.9
521. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, industrial70.0 70.0 1,6723.7 170.1 2,3966.9
522. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, non-industrial10.0 50.0 50.0
53. Transport equipment, parts and accessories1590.5 760.1 190.0 250.1 3911.1
6. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified3,60011.8 400.1 220.0 970.3 1710.5
61. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, durable30.0 260.0 20.0 600.2 430.1
62. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, semi-durable240.1 110.0 140.0 320.1 330.1
63. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, non-durable3,57211.7 40.0 60.0 50.0 950.3
All groups30,446100.0 70,272100.0 45,150100.0 32,939100.0 34,711100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Tanzania

Table: Imports under the BEC classification from Tanzania (TZ) during 2021 - 2025

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
1. Food and beverages 2,7518.3 5,6937.7 2,8325.9 3,29898.4 5,53797.7
11. Food and beverages, primary 2,7358.3 5,6807.7 2,8105.9 3,29898.4 5,50197.0
111. Food and beverages, primary, mainly for industry 2,6217.9 5,6737.7 2,8095.9 3,16494.4 5,20291.8
112. Food and beverages, primary, mainly for household consumption 1150.3 70.0 10.0 1334.0 2995.3
12. Food and beverages, processed 150.0 130.0 220.0 360.6
122. Food and beverages, processed, mainly for household consumption 150.0 130.0 220.0 360.6
2. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified 30,22091.5 68,11992.2 45,03194.0 250.7 70.1
21. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, primary 30,13191.3 68,11992.2 45,01294.0
22. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, processed 890.3 180.0 240.7 70.1
4. Capital goods (except transport equipment), and parts and accessories thereof 300.1 20.0 10.0 60.2 410.7
41. Capital goods (except transport equipment) 260.1 20.0 10.0 400.7
42. Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories 40.0 50.1
5. Transport equipment and parts and accessories thereof 690.1 520.9
51. Passenger motor vehicles 690.1
52. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles 50.1
522. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, non-industrial 50.1
53. Transport equipment, parts and accessories 470.8
6. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified 120.0 260.0 410.1 210.6 290.5
61. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, durable 20.0 180.0 10.0
62. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, semi-durable 120.0 60.0 40.0 50.2 50.1
63. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, non-durable 170.0 190.0 160.5 230.4
7. Goods not elsewhere specified 20.0 60.0 40.0 30.1 40.1
All groups 33,014100.0 73,915100.0 47,909100.0 3,353100.0 5,669100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Tanzania and imports from Tanzania to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives