Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland BEC (Broad Economic Categories)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Kenya trade flows with Finland by BEC*) product sections during 2021 - 2025

*) The standard of statistical classification of BEC (Broad Economic Categories) is upheld by the UN and it is based on SITC-nomenclature.

Kenya

Kenya

Table: Finland's exports under the BEC classification to Kenya (KE) during 2021 - 2025

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
1. Food and beverages4160.7 2610.4 320.1 2180.3
12. Food and beverages, processed4160.7 2610.4 320.1 2180.3
121. Food and beverages, processed, mainly for industry4160.7 2610.4 310.1 2180.3
2. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified30,53554.1 42,34959.9 40,32447.9 26,59543.4 25,52240.3
21. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, primary480.1 590.1 1170.1 130.0 130.0
22. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, processed30,48754.0 42,29059.9 40,20747.7 26,58343.4 25,50940.3
3. Fuels and lubricants6951.2 4800.7 3320.4 3780.6 2820.4
31. Fuels and lubricants, primary6911.2 4760.7 3240.4 3730.6 2810.4
32. Fuels and lubricants, processed40.0 30.0 80.0 40.0
321. Fuels and lubricants, motor spirit40.0
322. Fuels and lubricants, other30.0 80.0 40.0
4. Capital goods (except transport equipment), and parts and accessories thereof20,44336.2 17,07924.2 29,88035.5 20,09732.8 26,54741.9
41. Capital goods (except transport equipment) 19,51734.5 14,91521.1 28,87934.3 18,69030.5 25,72940.6
42. Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories9261.6 2,1643.1 1,0011.2 1,4072.3 8191.3
5. Transport equipment and parts and accessories thereof2,7804.9 10,27214.5 13,52516.1 13,42521.9 10,40916.4
52. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles2,7094.8 9,93714.1 13,50016.0 13,30021.7 10,33916.3
521. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, industrial2,7094.8 9,93614.1 13,50016.0 13,30021.7 10,33916.3
53. Transport equipment, parts and accessories710.1 3360.5 250.0 1250.2 710.1
6. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified1,6242.9 2030.3 1760.2 7731.3 3660.6
61. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, durable130.0 40.0 3060.5 230.0
62. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, semi-durable510.1 1560.2 1300.2 4060.7 3150.5
63. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, non-durable1,5592.8 430.1 460.1 610.1 280.0
All groups56,492100.0 70,645100.0 84,238100.0 61,299100.0 63,344100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Kenya

Table: Imports under the BEC classification from Kenya (KE) during 2021 - 2025

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
1. Food and beverages 10,92158.7 13,87356.8 11,06261.5 17,18573.5 15,43856.8
11. Food and beverages, primary 8,94348.1 9,71639.8 8,41846.8 12,56153.7 11,53742.5
111. Food and beverages, primary, mainly for industry 7,35339.5 9,03337.0 7,59942.3 11,11847.6 10,31138.0
112. Food and beverages, primary, mainly for household consumption 1,5908.5 6832.8 8194.6 1,4436.2 1,2254.5
12. Food and beverages, processed 1,97810.6 4,15717.0 2,64414.7 4,62419.8 3,90114.4
122. Food and beverages, processed, mainly for household consumption 1,97810.6 4,15717.0 2,64414.7 4,62419.8 3,90114.4
2. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified 1670.9 2731.1 1390.8 1280.5 940.3
21. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, primary 1250.7 2090.9 1170.7 1110.5 760.3
22. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, processed 420.2 640.3 220.1 170.1 180.1
4. Capital goods (except transport equipment), and parts and accessories thereof 850.5 1220.5 2341.3 2561.1 3501.3
41. Capital goods (except transport equipment) 840.4 1220.5 2341.3 2561.1 3501.3
42. Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories 10.0 10.0
5. Transport equipment and parts and accessories thereof 260.1
51. Passenger motor vehicles 30.0
53. Transport equipment, parts and accessories 230.1
6. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified 7,35239.5 8,86436.3 6,53936.4 5,79224.8 11,26941.5
61. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, durable 60.0 40.0 10.0 330.1
62. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, semi-durable 1630.9 4942.0 3812.1 3551.5 2611.0
63. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, non-durable 7,18238.6 8,36634.2 6,15634.2 5,40523.1 11,00840.5
7. Goods not elsewhere specified 490.3 1,2985.3 120.1 90.0 90.0
All groups 18,600100.0 24,430100.0 17,985100.0 23,371100.0 27,161100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Kenya and imports from Kenya to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives