Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland BEC (Broad Economic Categories)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Hong Kong trade flows with Finland by BEC*) product sections during 2021 - 2025

*) The standard of statistical classification of BEC (Broad Economic Categories) is upheld by the UN and it is based on SITC-nomenclature.

Hong Kong

Hong Kong

Table: Finland's exports under the BEC classification to Hong Kong (HK) during 2021 - 2025

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
1. Food and beverages1,6611.3 1,9712.1 1,1151.1 2,9282.7 3,9873.7
11. Food and beverages, primary200.0 530.1 150.0 100.0 90.0
111. Food and beverages, primary, mainly for industry40.0 20.0 40.0 20.0 60.0
112. Food and beverages, primary, mainly for household consumption160.0 510.1 110.0 90.0 30.0
12. Food and beverages, processed1,6411.3 1,9182.0 1,0991.1 2,9172.7 3,9783.7
121. Food and beverages, processed, mainly for industry170.0 860.1 1160.1 8060.8 2050.2
122. Food and beverages, processed, mainly for household consumption1,6231.2 1,8321.9 9831.0 2,1122.0 3,7743.5
2. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified60,81146.4 22,10723.2 20,52320.2 25,12423.5 33,17431.2
21. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, primary1,1020.8 2,8503.0 3,0053.0 3,1733.0 21,37120.1
22. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, processed59,71045.6 19,25720.2 17,51917.3 21,95120.5 11,80311.1
3. Fuels and lubricants260.0 390.0 1780.2 150.0 140.0
31. Fuels and lubricants, primary60.0 30.0
32. Fuels and lubricants, processed260.0 390.0 1780.2 90.0 110.0
321. Fuels and lubricants, motor spirit210.0
322. Fuels and lubricants, other60.0 390.0 1780.2 90.0 110.0
4. Capital goods (except transport equipment), and parts and accessories thereof38,93129.7 33,73535.4 49,14748.4 40,77038.1 49,23246.3
41. Capital goods (except transport equipment) 21,65916.5 27,37728.7 32,27331.8 30,24028.3 39,81337.4
42. Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories17,27213.2 6,3586.7 16,87416.6 10,5299.8 9,4188.8
5. Transport equipment and parts and accessories thereof15,82912.1 23,90725.1 10,91110.8 15,82814.8 4,6384.4
52. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles1,5111.2 1310.1 7490.7 9340.9
521. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, industrial730.1 140.0
522. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, non-industrial1,5111.2 1310.1 6760.7 9200.9
53. Transport equipment, parts and accessories14,31810.9 23,77625.0 10,16210.0 14,89313.9 4,6384.4
6. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified13,79310.5 13,13113.8 15,69715.5 22,33020.9 15,37614.4
61. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, durable2,9072.2 9921.0 9941.0 6590.6 2,0331.9
62. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, semi-durable5,4214.1 4,3034.5 8,8048.7 11,79211.0 9,0558.5
63. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, non-durable5,4654.2 7,8368.2 5,8995.8 9,8799.2 4,2874.0
7. Goods not elsewhere specified10.0 3640.4 3,9013.8 230.0 120.0
All groups131,052100.0 95,254100.0 101,472100.0 107,016100.0 106,432100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Hong Kong

Table: Imports under the BEC classification from Hong Kong (HK) during 2021 - 2025

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
1. Food and beverages 1210.2 250.0 1770.3 2010.4 860.3
11. Food and beverages, primary 70.0 20.0 10.0 20.0 10.0
112. Food and beverages, primary, mainly for household consumption 70.0 20.0 10.0 20.0 10.0
12. Food and beverages, processed 1140.2 230.0 1770.3 1990.4 860.3
121. Food and beverages, processed, mainly for industry 50.0 10.0 10.0
122. Food and beverages, processed, mainly for household consumption 1090.2 230.0 1770.3 1990.4 850.3
2. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified 21,88435.9 11,16911.2 7,00610.4 2,5624.9 2,0918.5
21. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, primary 120.0 280.0 80.0 20.0
22. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, processed 21,87235.9 11,14111.2 6,99810.4 2,5594.8 2,0918.5
3. Fuels and lubricants 20.0 20.0 50.0 30.0 20.0
32. Fuels and lubricants, processed 20.0 20.0 50.0 30.0 20.0
322. Fuels and lubricants, other 20.0 20.0 50.0 30.0 20.0
4. Capital goods (except transport equipment), and parts and accessories thereof 21,20934.8 41,91042.0 22,98834.2 20,15538.2 12,23049.5
41. Capital goods (except transport equipment) 12,51120.5 29,84729.9 14,33321.3 15,87030.1 9,73639.4
42. Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories 8,69814.3 12,06312.1 8,65512.9 4,2858.1 2,49410.1
5. Transport equipment and parts and accessories thereof 2,9674.9 31,97532.0 28,14841.8 20,44038.7 6802.8
52. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles 1,9883.3 30,13930.2 27,20040.4 3270.6 4061.6
521. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, industrial 1,9323.2 29,92330.0 27,17640.4 3120.6 3701.5
522. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, non-industrial 560.1 2170.2 240.0 150.0 360.1
53. Transport equipment, parts and accessories 9791.6 1,8361.8 9481.4 20,11338.1 2731.1
6. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified 13,44222.0 12,97713.0 7,72911.5 8,13315.4 8,23133.3
61. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, durable 2,4664.0 3,5343.5 3,3074.9 3,5596.7 4,17316.9
62. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, semi-durable 8,39313.8 7,6507.7 3,6175.4 3,8397.3 3,40013.8
63. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, non-durable 2,5834.2 1,7931.8 8051.2 7351.4 6582.7
7. Goods not elsewhere specified 1,3572.2 1,8081.8 1,2241.8 1,2862.4 1,3645.5
All groups 60,982100.0 99,866100.0 67,277100.0 52,779100.0 24,684100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Hong Kong and imports from Hong Kong to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives