Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland BEC (Broad Economic Categories)

Central America: Belize, Costa Rica, El Salvador, Guatemala, Honduras, Nicaragua, Panama
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Central America trade flows with Finland by BEC*) product sections during 2021 - 2025

*) The standard of statistical classification of BEC (Broad Economic Categories) is upheld by the UN and it is based on SITC-nomenclature.

Central America

Central America

Table: Finland's exports under the BEC classification to Central America during 2021 - 2025

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
1. Food and beverages4820.9 5050.6 5010.6 6110.7 6760.7
12. Food and beverages, processed4820.9 5050.6 5010.6 6110.7 6760.7
122. Food and beverages, processed, mainly for household consumption4820.9 5050.6 5010.6 6110.7 6760.7
2. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified33,26663.1 60,04767.0 47,91258.6 51,27255.0 72,85275.0
21. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, primary350.1 10.0 3340.3
22. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, processed33,23163.0 60,04767.0 47,91058.6 51,27255.0 72,51874.7
3. Fuels and lubricants170.0 500.1 230.0 490.1
31. Fuels and lubricants, primary130.0 90.0 170.0 310.0
32. Fuels and lubricants, processed50.0 410.1 60.0 180.0
322. Fuels and lubricants, other50.0 410.1 60.0 180.0
4. Capital goods (except transport equipment), and parts and accessories thereof17,12732.5 22,46125.1 27,51933.7 29,26631.4 19,12919.7
41. Capital goods (except transport equipment) 8,66116.4 14,91016.6 17,89921.9 25,18327.0 14,90715.3
42. Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories8,46616.1 7,5518.4 9,62011.8 4,0844.4 4,2224.3
5. Transport equipment and parts and accessories thereof140.0 1,8382.1 1030.1 590.1 8990.9
52. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles40.0 1,0031.1 770.1 8840.9
521. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, industrial40.0 1,0031.1 770.1 50.0
522. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, non-industrial8790.9
53. Transport equipment, parts and accessories100.0 8340.9 260.0 590.1 150.0
6. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified1,6203.1 2,9433.3 3,3144.1 2,7623.0 1,7031.8
61. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, durable150.0 70.0 170.0 630.1 350.0
62. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, semi-durable5741.1 9051.0 3210.4 1750.2 2670.3
63. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, non-durable1,0312.0 2,0312.3 2,9763.6 2,5252.7 1,4011.4
7. Goods not elsewhere specified2250.4 1,8262.0 2,3332.9 9,2329.9 1,8101.9
All groups52,735100.0 89,638100.0 81,731100.0 93,226100.0 97,118100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Central America

Table: Imports under the BEC classification from Central America (G-CAM) during 2021 - 2025

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
1. Food and beverages 98,72469.2 110,15471.0 93,81188.5 59,48083.7 90,52888.7
11. Food and beverages, primary 96,85167.9 107,25669.2 78,77574.3 57,04080.3 88,08586.3
111. Food and beverages, primary, mainly for industry 33,96523.8 53,86934.7 42,31739.9 38,65754.4 52,14451.1
112. Food and beverages, primary, mainly for household consumption 62,88644.1 53,38734.4 36,45834.4 18,38325.9 35,94135.2
12. Food and beverages, processed 1,8731.3 2,8981.9 15,03614.2 2,4403.4 2,4442.4
121. Food and beverages, processed, mainly for industry 160.0 11,75411.1 270.0 100.0
122. Food and beverages, processed, mainly for household consumption 1,8561.3 2,8981.9 3,2823.1 2,4133.4 2,4352.4
2. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified 36,12925.3 33,29121.5 8600.8 7251.0 1,0431.0
21. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, primary 1320.1 3620.2 3190.3 2330.3 1850.2
22. Industrial supplies not elsewhere specified, processed 35,99725.2 32,92921.2 5410.5 4910.7 8570.8
3. Fuels and lubricants 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0
31. Fuels and lubricants, primary 10.0 10.0 10.0
4. Capital goods (except transport equipment), and parts and accessories thereof 3,8202.7 8,2775.3 7,7477.3 7,42310.4 6,5216.4
41. Capital goods (except transport equipment) 2,9302.1 5,0493.3 5,9845.6 6,9459.8 5,4175.3
42. Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories 8900.6 3,2282.1 1,7621.7 4770.7 1,1041.1
5. Transport equipment and parts and accessories thereof 80.0 3100.2 1740.2 150.0 460.0
51. Passenger motor vehicles 2980.2 580.1
52. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles 20.0 120.0
521. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, industrial 120.0
522. Transport equipment, other than passenger motor vehicles, non-industrial 20.0
53. Transport equipment, parts and accessories 80.0 120.0 1140.1 150.0 340.0
6. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified 2,4551.7 2,8901.9 3,3873.2 3,4024.8 3,9303.9
61. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, durable 3840.3 9320.6 1,3181.2 1,2431.7 1,3501.3
62. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, semi-durable 1,0830.8 1,0300.7 1,1681.1 1,2921.8 1,7201.7
63. Consumer goods not elsewhere specified, non-durable 9890.7 9270.6 9010.8 8671.2 8600.8
7. Goods not elsewhere specified 1,5551.1 1460.1 90.0 50.0 70.0
All groups 142,635100.0 155,042100.0 105,988100.0 71,047100.0 102,074100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Central America and imports from Central America to Finland




The Annual Order Page for Country Groups

Country groups and report alternatives