Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)

Africa: Algeria, Angola, Benin, Botswana, British Indian Ocean Territory, Burkina Faso, Burundi, Cameroon, Cape Verde, Central African Republic, Ceuta, Chad, Comoros, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Djibouti, Egypt, Equatorial Guinea, Eritrea, Eswatini, Ethiopia, Gabon, Gambia, Ghana, Guinea, Guinea-Bissau, Ivory Coast, Kenya, Lesotho, Liberia, Libya, Madagascar, Mali, Mauritania, Mauritius, Mayotte, Melilla, Morocco, Mozambique, Namibia, Niger, Nigeria, Rwanda, Sao Tome and Principe, Senegal, Seychelles, Sierra Leone, Somalia, South Africa, South Sudan, St. Helena, Sudan, Togo, Tunisia, Uganda, Zambia, Zimbabwe
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Africa trade flows with Finland by SITC*) product grouping 2026 January - August

*) Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations)

Africa

Table: Finland's export to Africa in 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
0. Food and live animals14,9517,58397.2
00. Live animals2125.0
01. Meat and meat preparations3,0731,139169.8
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs10,3604,794116.1
04. Cereals and cereal preparations359748-52.1
05. Vegetables and fruit450..
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey2710163.0
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices10121.0
08. Feeding stuff for animals1,06084225.9
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations2649-46.2
1. Beverages and tobacco988022.5
11. Beverages988022.5
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels326,041327,793-0.5
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw62226-72.6
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)10343.1
24. Cork and wood267,681262,5182.0
25. Pulp and waste paper55,43361,055-9.2
26. Textile fibres and their wastes1349245.7
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals694747-7.1
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap2,0353,999-49.1
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.159-98.9
3. Mineral fuels etc281318-11.6
32. Coal,coke and briquettes271309-12.3
33. Petroleum and products10912.9
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats31310.0
41. Animal oils and fats3031-3.0
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils10..
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.149,24796,17955.2
51. Organic chemicals9,5378,12817.3
52. Inorganic chemicals53,95517,837202.5
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material10832236.6
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products2,42918,761-87.1
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations171699-75.6
56. Fertilizers,manufactured37,03115,951132.2
57. Plastics in primary forms37,46727,22737.6
58. Plastics in non-primary forms4,0963,71510.3
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.4,4545,526-19.4
6. Basic manufactures230,888176,82330.6
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.482680.4
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.1,4213,337-57.4
63. Wood and cork manufactures2,5401,178115.7
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof207,678150,01938.4
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.1,68590386.7
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.2,8532,47315.3
67. Iron and steel6,4867,031-7.8
68. Non-ferrous metals1,3872,276-39.1
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.6,79010,209-33.5
7. Machinery,transport equipment442,325335,01332.0
71. Power generating machinery and equipment66,10032,010106.5
72. Machinery for specialized industries212,178156,71635.4
73. Metal working machinery1,0501,157-9.3
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.47,65854,936-13.2
75. Office machines and adp machines9911,047-5.4
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment2,8593,808-24.9
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts36,67342,367-13.4
78. Road vehicles74,76038,01496.7
79. Other transport equipment1565,056-96.9
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles21,19442,663-50.3
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs1,4532,453-40.8
82. Furniture and parts thereof7136942.9
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers720-63.3
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories6365-3.9
85. Footwear745729.6
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.14,75517,171-14.1
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.7396-23.8
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.4,07522,113-81.6
All groups combined1,185,048986,47720.1

Source: Finnish Customs

Table: Import from Africa (G-AFR) to Finland in 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
0. Food and live animals108,86991,80418.6
00. Live animals5673..
01. Meat and meat preparations41232..
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs03..
03. Fish and fish preparations7,7415,86332.0
04. Cereals and cereal preparations23914663.4
05. Vegetables and fruit75,65462,99020.1
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey709302134.9
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices21,81821,5181.4
08. Feeding stuff for animals1,10653..
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations681902-24.5
1. Beverages and tobacco3,3813,1238.3
11. Beverages3,3813,1238.3
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels238,446106,097124.7
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw308353-12.7
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits227281-19.3
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)6,6239,271-28.6
24. Cork and wood3,5281,89186.6
25. Pulp and waste paper00..
26. Textile fibres and their wastes15135329.5
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals2,6357,329-64.1
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap215,36978,366174.8
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.9,6148,57112.2
3. Mineral fuels etc86,8367,656..
32. Coal,coke and briquettes00..
33. Petroleum and products86,8367,656..
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats8401,058-20.6
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils8401,058-20.6
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.00-52.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.68,82633,512105.4
51. Organic chemicals1,3113,586-63.4
52. Inorganic chemicals61,18822,521171.7
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material2549-48.1
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products670125434.6
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations92352376.3
56. Fertilizers,manufactured4343,524-87.7
57. Plastics in primary forms2,0791,85112.3
58. Plastics in non-primary forms1,327633109.4
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.87069824.6
6. Basic manufactures115,892130,976-11.5
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.442857.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.5995616.7
63. Wood and cork manufactures1,172152672.7
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof3827..
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.13,3938,14364.5
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.2,9901,85860.9
67. Iron and steel3,0294,829-37.3
68. Non-ferrous metals93,545114,064-18.0
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.8261,334-38.1
7. Machinery,transport equipment53,64644,73119.9
71. Power generating machinery and equipment1,19062989.2
72. Machinery for specialized industries1,197351240.7
73. Metal working machinery02-90.8
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.3,0235,494-45.0
75. Office machines and adp machines360124189.7
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment8,5391,699402.6
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts16,0856,197159.6
78. Road vehicles20,39528,480-28.4
79. Other transport equipment2,8591,75762.7
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles38,88021,64179.7
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs277373-25.9
82. Furniture and parts thereof276121127.5
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers764319139.9
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories26,38816,70757.9
85. Footwear5,697236..
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.3,539787349.7
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.7027157.5
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.1,8723,071-39.0
9. Goods not classified elsewhere8689-3.2
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified8089-10.4
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)00..
97. Gold,non-monetary60..
All groups combined715,640433,05465.3

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Africa and imports from Africa to Finland




The Order Page for Country Groups in the summary of year 2026 sofar

Country groups and report alternatives