Trade in goods with USA SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Singapore trade flows with USA by SITC*) product grouping 2025 January - February

*) Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations)
The main export and import products

Table: USA's export to Singapore (SG) in 2025 January - February

2025 1-2
million $
2024 1-2
million $
Change
%
0. Food and live animals67.3 65.4 2.8
00. Live animals0.1 0.1 -30.5
01. Meat and meat preparations10.6 12.7 -16.4
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs3.4 5.7 -41.2
03. Fish and fish preparations1.8 2.1 -15.6
04. Cereals and cereal preparations7.4 5.2 42.1
05. Vegetables and fruit16.4 15.2 7.5
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey2.7 4.0 -31.9
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices4.5 5.6 -18.5
08. Feeding stuff for animals5.0 3.7 33.9
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations15.4 11.1 38.5
1. Beverages and tobacco9.9 6.6 50.1
11. Beverages9.8 6.4 52.4
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures0.1 0.1 -54.8
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels19.6 24.3 -19.2
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw0.8 2.0 -58.4
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits0.4 0.3 22.2
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)6.1 10.0 -39.1
24. Cork and wood0.1 0.1 -13.1
25. Pulp and waste paper4.0 3.7 8.4
26. Textile fibres and their wastes2.2 2.0 13.8
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals1.4 2.1 -31.8
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap2.4 1.5 66.2
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.2.1 2.7 -21.1
3. Mineral fuels etc1,356.7 1,543.9 -12.1
32. Coal,coke and briquettes00.0 ..
33. Petroleum and products1,232.8 1,398.2 -11.8
34. Gas,natural and manufactured123.9 145.7 -15.0
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats3.7 0.4 788.0
41. Animal oils and fats0.5 0.3 65.6
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils0.3 0.1 293.3
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.2.9 0.1 ..
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.729.5 741.7 -1.6
51. Organic chemicals111.4 125.9 -11.5
52. Inorganic chemicals30.0 23.7 26.4
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material19.8 16.7 18.5
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products107.8 157.4 -31.5
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations85.7 77.4 10.7
56. Fertilizers,manufactured0.3 0.2 88.5
57. Plastics in primary forms103.9 118.8 -12.5
58. Plastics in non-primary forms53.9 36.6 47.3
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.216.8 185.1 17.1
6. Basic manufactures202.0 195.7 3.2
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.0.2 0.1 51.2
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.18.3 17.4 5.0
63. Wood and cork manufactures0.2 0.2 1.6
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof3.5 3.7 -5.9
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.6.3 5.9 7.5
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.45.4 33.0 37.3
67. Iron and steel18.4 19.7 -6.4
68. Non-ferrous metals23.8 22.4 6.2
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.86.0 93.3 -7.8
7. Machinery,transport equipment2,982.1 2,645.5 12.7
71. Power generating machinery and equipment274.2 159.3 72.1
72. Machinery for specialized industries284.5 269.3 5.7
73. Metal working machinery9.3 6.6 39.6
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.344.0 316.4 8.7
75. Office machines and adp machines457.1 314.9 45.1
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment248.3 271.0 -8.4
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts563.3 466.8 20.7
78. Road vehicles20.4 34.1 -40.1
79. Other transport equipment781.1 807.1 -3.2
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles758.1 752.5 0.7
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs1.9 2.7 -27.2
82. Furniture and parts thereof8.2 3.1 164.2
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers1.9 2.3 -17.4
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories2.6 3.8 -30.8
85. Footwear0.6 0.5 31.5
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.377.9 381.5 -0.9
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.49.2 46.2 6.4
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.315.8 312.5 1.0
9. Goods not classified elsewhere379.3 1,083.6 -65.0
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified92.1 70.5 30.8
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)0.2 0.3 -18.8
97. Gold,non-monetary53.2 772.9 -93.1
99. (USA Sitc) Estimate of non-canadian low value shipments; compiled low value shipments to canada; and various export shipments not identified by kind229.0 238.7 -4.1
All groups combined6,508.3 7,059.6 -7.8

Source: US Census Bureau

Table: Import from Singapore (SG) to USA in 2025 January - February

2025 1-2
million USD
2024 1-2
million USD
Change
%
0. Food and live animals729.8 347.3 110.1
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs0.0 0..
03. Fish and fish preparations3.8 3.6 7.8
04. Cereals and cereal preparations1.4 1.3 12.9
05. Vegetables and fruit00.1 ..
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey0.2 0.0 323.6
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices2.9 0.9 240.4
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations721.4 341.5 111.2
1. Beverages and tobacco0.3 0.1 126.5
11. Beverages0.3 0.1 126.5
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels14.5 16.9 -14.1
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw00.0 ..
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)4.0 5.2 -22.4
26. Textile fibres and their wastes0.0 0.0 5.4
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap9.6 11.0 -13.3
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.0.9 0.6 39.5
3. Mineral fuels etc40.2 353.6 -88.6
33. Petroleum and products40.2 353.6 -88.6
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.5 0.2 157.4
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils0.2 0.2 -18.3
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.0.3 0..
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.2,755.0 3,191.1 -13.7
51. Organic chemicals183.7 939.6 -80.5
52. Inorganic chemicals4.4 5.7 -22.1
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material3.8 6.9 -45.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products2,369.5 2,083.3 13.7
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations5.5 11.0 -50.5
56. Fertilizers,manufactured00.0 ..
57. Plastics in primary forms35.0 30.4 15.2
58. Plastics in non-primary forms30.6 18.7 63.4
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.122.5 95.5 28.3
6. Basic manufactures53.1 39.9 33.0
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.00.0 ..
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.5.1 5.8 -11.4
63. Wood and cork manufactures0.4 0.2 75.9
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof1.3 0.6 106.2
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.0.8 0.9 -4.3
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.19.1 6.1 214.4
67. Iron and steel0.3 0.5 -38.6
68. Non-ferrous metals14.0 13.7 2.3
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.12.1 12.2 -0.5
7. Machinery,transport equipment996.7 996.3 0.0
71. Power generating machinery and equipment120.7 104.8 15.2
72. Machinery for specialized industries364.8 391.1 -6.7
73. Metal working machinery7.6 7.7 -1.1
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.63.8 64.4 -0.9
75. Office machines and adp machines108.7 100.2 8.5
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment95.9 65.6 46.1
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts212.4 243.4 -12.7
78. Road vehicles5.8 4.9 17.7
79. Other transport equipment17.0 14.1 20.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles2,906.0 930.2 212.4
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs0.2 1.7 -90.7
82. Furniture and parts thereof6.4 8.7 -25.9
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers0.0 0.1 -57.5
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories0.4 0.4 5.2
85. Footwear0.1 0.3 -69.6
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.535.6 468.7 14.3
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.15.3 15.7 -2.2
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.2,347.9 434.7 440.2
9. Goods not classified elsewhere753.2 781.0 -3.6
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified592.9 737.7 -19.6
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)0.1 0.1 -0.3
97. Gold,non-monetary111.9 1.7 ..
98. (USA Sitc) Estimate of import items valued under $251 and of other low valued items nonexempt from formal entry48.2 41.3 16.6
All groups combined8,249.3 6,656.7 23.9

Source: US Census Bureau

Year level (Sitc)

Data of last published Quartal (Sitc)

Data of last published months (Sitc)



USA's Trade in Goods Start Page