Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

United States trade flows with Finland by SITC*) product grouping 2026 January - August

*) Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations)

United States

Table: Finland's export to United States (US) in 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
0. Food and live animals19,73217,67311.6
00. Live animals4360.3
01. Meat and meat preparations1,17496321.9
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs7,7048,548-9.9
03. Fish and fish preparations45426.7
04. Cereals and cereal preparations1,0291,188-13.4
05. Vegetables and fruit11651126.4
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey3,2572,10354.9
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices2,9042,7166.9
08. Feeding stuff for animals71161116.3
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations2,7881,44892.6
1. Beverages and tobacco1,9412,028-4.3
11. Beverages1,9412,028-4.3
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels124,465126,257-1.4
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw303350-13.6
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits00-99.2
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)30194-84.5
24. Cork and wood31,96827,04318.2
25. Pulp and waste paper75,82984,748-10.5
26. Textile fibres and their wastes24115-78.9
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals3,3813,3291.5
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap12,4259,52530.4
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.506952-46.9
3. Mineral fuels etc322,629144,601123.1
32. Coal,coke and briquettes201252-20.3
33. Petroleum and products322,428144,349123.4
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats58133672.9
41. Animal oils and fats00..
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils58133474.0
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.02-97.2
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.1,901,629301,088531.6
51. Organic chemicals54,97753,3623.0
52. Inorganic chemicals23,79424,394-2.5
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material1,06077337.1
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products1,691,16176,351..
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations1,7891,7641.4
56. Fertilizers,manufactured14,56213,5207.7
57. Plastics in primary forms21,37633,443-36.1
58. Plastics in non-primary forms14,09213,8431.8
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.78,81883,639-5.8
6. Basic manufactures1,017,572900,75213.0
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.318493-35.6
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.37,66324,49553.8
63. Wood and cork manufactures28,97237,202-22.1
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof582,186564,1693.2
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.17,36823,557-26.3
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.12,95415,248-15.0
67. Iron and steel108,10590,56719.4
68. Non-ferrous metals176,806112,50657.2
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.53,19932,51463.6
7. Machinery,transport equipment3,562,4513,137,95113.5
71. Power generating machinery and equipment480,796256,60587.4
72. Machinery for specialized industries330,248265,98024.2
73. Metal working machinery51,15542,54620.2
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.190,801193,723-1.5
75. Office machines and adp machines29,65616,68077.8
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment43,68377,122-43.4
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts356,351366,724-2.8
78. Road vehicles30,41524,86822.3
79. Other transport equipment2,049,3471,893,7048.2
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles713,865892,169-20.0
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs4,0178,477-52.6
82. Furniture and parts thereof34,22241,535-17.6
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers9161,027-10.8
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories8,56213,076-34.5
85. Footwear5,2073,71240.3
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.597,519762,283-21.6
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.4,7823,81625.3
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.58,64258,2450.7
9. Goods not classified elsewhere120..
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified40..
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)70..
97. Gold,non-monetary00..
All groups combined7,664,8775,522,85638.8

Source: Finnish Customs

Table: Import from United States (US) to Finland in 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
0. Food and live animals23,57623,0652.2
00. Live animals69061212.9
01. Meat and meat preparations1,12977046.7
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs164346-52.6
03. Fish and fish preparations53031170.3
04. Cereals and cereal preparations1,6821,18042.5
05. Vegetables and fruit12,14111,7663.2
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey64058210.0
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices83767025.0
08. Feeding stuff for animals909950-4.3
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations4,8545,879-17.4
1. Beverages and tobacco7,8257,4924.4
11. Beverages7,8247,4914.4
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures0054.7
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels58,21153,8228.2
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw7791,601-51.3
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits2051,005-79.6
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)5,7332,151166.6
24. Cork and wood2,9954,983-39.9
25. Pulp and waste paper3,1741,376130.6
26. Textile fibres and their wastes1,5041,02846.3
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals15,04017,287-13.0
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap26,02523,01813.1
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.2,7571,374100.7
3. Mineral fuels etc837,968826,0331.4
32. Coal,coke and briquettes73,38458,28325.9
33. Petroleum and products467,279479,579-2.6
34. Gas,natural and manufactured297,305288,1703.2
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats1,749109..
41. Animal oils and fats533550.6
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils1,65852..
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.392369.8
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.712,601627,34613.6
51. Organic chemicals246,808228,3408.1
52. Inorganic chemicals47,38632,77744.6
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material6,7733,090119.2
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products105,490117,559-10.3
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations23,68618,85625.6
56. Fertilizers,manufactured15251200.4
57. Plastics in primary forms62,73552,22820.1
58. Plastics in non-primary forms21,73720,6525.3
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.197,835153,79428.6
6. Basic manufactures200,780129,92754.5
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.70144-51.6
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.13,95110,77429.5
63. Wood and cork manufactures71740576.9
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof5,1394,24621.0
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.9,9909,3047.4
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.10,2738,76017.3
67. Iron and steel13,6093,855253.0
68. Non-ferrous metals115,91768,62268.9
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.31,11623,81730.6
7. Machinery,transport equipment1,917,526783,914144.6
71. Power generating machinery and equipment169,41890,66886.9
72. Machinery for specialized industries37,11732,74113.4
73. Metal working machinery8,87912,074-26.5
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.127,76479,10861.5
75. Office machines and adp machines355,916219,70862.0
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment83,83988,242-5.0
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts176,550129,05536.8
78. Road vehicles47,63980,227-40.6
79. Other transport equipment910,38652,091..
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles315,041259,29321.5
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs1,9331,50328.6
82. Furniture and parts thereof2,9223,092-5.5
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers1,6361,08351.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories3,7446,453-42.0
85. Footwear757827-8.5
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.195,634154,72026.4
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.8,3865,70646.9
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.100,03185,90916.4
9. Goods not classified elsewhere8,13210,009-18.8
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified8,0479,918-18.9
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)393123.2
97. Gold,non-monetary4760-21.8
All groups combined4,083,4102,721,01050.1

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to United States and imports from United States to Finland




The Order Page in the summary of year 2026 sofar

Countries and report alternatives