Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Romania trade flows with Finland by SITC*) product grouping 2026 January - August

*) Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations)

Romania

Table: Finland's export to Romania (RO) in 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
0. Food and live animals3,2214,904-34.3
01. Meat and meat preparations13858138.7
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs361892.4
03. Fish and fish preparations2,420915164.5
04. Cereals and cereal preparations128303-57.7
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey03,211..
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices192205-6.1
08. Feeding stuff for animals18557223.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations122136-10.3
1. Beverages and tobacco1,2521,464-14.5
11. Beverages1,2521,464-14.5
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels5,2415,882-10.9
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw04..
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)150564-73.4
24. Cork and wood4,1934,309-2.7
25. Pulp and waste paper539833-35.2
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals32587275.5
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.3486-61.2
3. Mineral fuels etc271848.8
33. Petroleum and products261848.4
34. Gas,natural and manufactured00..
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats18420812.9
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils18420812.9
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.17,00113,39826.9
51. Organic chemicals26323313.2
52. Inorganic chemicals707263168.6
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material26221322.9
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products5,531902513.4
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations14810837.4
57. Plastics in primary forms7,0748,762-19.3
58. Plastics in non-primary forms1,6041,699-5.6
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.1,4131,21915.9
6. Basic manufactures91,65572,77026.0
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.1315-12.1
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.8468,404-89.9
63. Wood and cork manufactures86343897.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof14,14811,35924.6
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.1,02452794.5
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.45541110.9
67. Iron and steel57,99739,10148.3
68. Non-ferrous metals12,6089,23936.5
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.3,7023,27713.0
7. Machinery,transport equipment110,105125,375-12.2
71. Power generating machinery and equipment44,03539,52911.4
72. Machinery for specialized industries20,22928,566-29.2
73. Metal working machinery9471,361-30.4
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.17,37122,388-22.4
75. Office machines and adp machines2,3995,601-57.2
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment3,2562,74018.8
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts15,10222,130-31.8
78. Road vehicles6,7442,927130.4
79. Other transport equipment23133-83.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles10,47110,819-3.2
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs1,404442217.8
82. Furniture and parts thereof507816-37.8
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers157104.3
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories220647-66.0
85. Footwear552991.6
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.5,3505,0246.5
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.231734.7
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.2,8963,837-24.5
9. Goods not classified elsewhere36323256.2
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified36323256.2
All groups combined239,520234,8822.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Table: Import from Romania (RO) to Finland in 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
0. Food and live animals14,5564,804203.0
00. Live animals290..
01. Meat and meat preparations7,76173..
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs22542430.6
03. Fish and fish preparations10..
04. Cereals and cereal preparations1,279330287.4
05. Vegetables and fruit34057498.5
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey24814275.3
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices7381,007-26.7
08. Feeding stuff for animals9535-98.3
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations3,9252,61849.9
1. Beverages and tobacco46034632.7
11. Beverages7422232.3
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures38632419.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels2838,115-96.5
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw597,444-99.2
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits1112.3
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)742..
24. Cork and wood298-98.1
26. Textile fibres and their wastes99140-29.1
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals79-21.7
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap1385-99.7
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.41388.2
3. Mineral fuels etc367586-37.3
33. Petroleum and products367586-37.3
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats08-98.3
41. Animal oils and fats09..
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils0050.5
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.6,9593,283112.0
51. Organic chemicals1540-61.7
52. Inorganic chemicals462..
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material440190131.5
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products3,579273..
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations19412358.2
57. Plastics in primary forms8731,280-31.8
58. Plastics in non-primary forms455148207.5
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.1,3581,22710.7
6. Basic manufactures68,75136,99585.8
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.13,0766..
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.7,2847,1152.4
63. Wood and cork manufactures1,0771,499-28.2
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof337544-38.2
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.8,0251,278527.7
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.4,3532,46576.6
67. Iron and steel18,75513,88835.0
68. Non-ferrous metals2,3831,48360.6
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.13,4618,71654.4
7. Machinery,transport equipment119,170111,4916.9
71. Power generating machinery and equipment4,7216,335-25.5
72. Machinery for specialized industries6,6732,672149.7
73. Metal working machinery50159-68.2
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.23,80415,88049.9
75. Office machines and adp machines1,6981,787-5.0
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment1,8561,956-5.1
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts59,33255,5666.8
78. Road vehicles20,88327,049-22.8
79. Other transport equipment1538873.6
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles34,87028,02224.4
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs2,3351,25785.8
82. Furniture and parts thereof7,4947,3372.1
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers31017973.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories7,0995,33033.2
85. Footwear1,7861,33034.3
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.13,04510,82120.6
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.21843410.1
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.2,5841,72549.8
9. Goods not classified elsewhere6397-98.4
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified6397-98.4
All groups combined245,423194,04726.5

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Romania and imports from Romania to Finland




The Order Page in the summary of year 2026 sofar

Countries and report alternatives