Trade in goods with USA SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Austria trade flows with USA by SITC*) product grouping 2025 January - February

*) Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations)
The main export and import products

Table: USA's export to Austria (AT) in 2025 January - February

2025 1-2
million $
2024 1-2
million $
Change
%
0. Food and live animals4.4 2.4 84.2
00. Live animals00.1 ..
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs0.0 0.1 -95.9
04. Cereals and cereal preparations0.1 1.1 -92.8
05. Vegetables and fruit0.9 0.1 954.3
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey0.4 0.2 81.7
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices1.6 0.1 ..
08. Feeding stuff for animals1.0 0.3 234.1
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations0.4 0.4 10.5
1. Beverages and tobacco0.2 1.5 -83.4
11. Beverages0.2 1.5 -83.7
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures0.0 0..
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels2.8 2.4 14.2
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)0.0 0.1 -85.7
24. Cork and wood0.1 0..
25. Pulp and waste paper0.3 0.2 25.6
26. Textile fibres and their wastes0.0 0..
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals0.5 0.6 -23.6
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap1.4 0.8 67.6
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.0.5 0.6 -21.5
3. Mineral fuels etc34.6 54.9 -36.9
32. Coal,coke and briquettes34.5 54.8 -37.0
33. Petroleum and products0.1 0.1 23.1
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.0 0.1 -71.1
41. Animal oils and fats0.0 0.1 -73.8
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils0.0 0..
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.00.0 ..
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.696.6 397.5 75.2
51. Organic chemicals2.0 9.0 -77.2
52. Inorganic chemicals1.9 2.1 -5.9
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material0.9 1.4 -38.8
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products660.0 352.2 87.4
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations0.9 0.8 26.6
56. Fertilizers,manufactured0.1 0.4 -77.9
57. Plastics in primary forms7.0 3.3 114.3
58. Plastics in non-primary forms4.9 4.1 18.0
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.18.8 24.3 -22.8
6. Basic manufactures71.4 63.8 12.1
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.0.4 0.6 -36.3
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.1.1 1.1 -2.0
63. Wood and cork manufactures0.2 0.3 -24.7
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof0.6 1.3 -58.1
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.0.8 1.9 -57.4
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.3.4 30.3 -88.9
67. Iron and steel39.1 4.1 861.0
68. Non-ferrous metals11.6 8.1 42.5
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.14.2 15.9 -10.5
7. Machinery,transport equipment130.3 144.1 -9.6
71. Power generating machinery and equipment8.6 10.3 -15.9
72. Machinery for specialized industries15.6 18.8 -17.1
73. Metal working machinery0.6 0.9 -33.0
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.21.8 20.0 9.1
75. Office machines and adp machines8.3 6.7 25.0
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment13.4 10.4 28.6
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts31.3 31.2 0.4
78. Road vehicles9.7 18.1 -46.7
79. Other transport equipment21.1 27.8 -24.2
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles77.3 61.2 26.4
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs0.6 0.5 6.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof1.1 2.0 -44.4
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers0.0 0.3 -90.9
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories0.7 1.1 -36.1
85. Footwear0.3 0.2 23.8
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.29.8 31.0 -3.8
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.2.3 2.4 -3.4
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.42.5 23.6 80.0
9. Goods not classified elsewhere67.8 51.5 31.5
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified1.4 5.6 -74.4
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)00.0 ..
97. Gold,non-monetary0.1 0.0 670.0
99. (USA Sitc) Estimate of non-canadian low value shipments; compiled low value shipments to canada; and various export shipments not identified by kind53.3 39.1 36.3
All groups combined1,085.5 779.3 39.3

Source: US Census Bureau

Table: Import from Austria (AT) to USA in 2025 January - February

2025 1-2
million USD
2024 1-2
million USD
Change
%
0. Food and live animals21.1 24.3 -13.1
00. Live animals0.0 0.0 832.7
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs1.9 1.2 57.5
03. Fish and fish preparations0.0 0..
04. Cereals and cereal preparations2.2 2.5 -11.1
05. Vegetables and fruit1.5 2.3 -36.1
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey1.1 0.5 124.3
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices6.4 5.0 30.0
08. Feeding stuff for animals2.2 3.5 -36.8
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations5.7 9.3 -38.6
1. Beverages and tobacco12.5 18.5 -32.6
11. Beverages12.5 18.5 -32.6
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels17.1 31.1 -45.0
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits0.1 0.0 634.9
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)0.0 0.0 73.2
24. Cork and wood12.0 19.4 -38.1
25. Pulp and waste paper00.3 ..
26. Textile fibres and their wastes3.1 10.4 -70.5
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals0.9 0.3 186.8
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap0.4 0.2 145.2
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.0.6 0.5 23.8
3. Mineral fuels etc0.3 0.5 -49.6
33. Petroleum and products0.3 0.5 -49.6
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats0.1 0.7 -90.4
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils0.1 0.2 -68.1
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.00.5 ..
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.480.9 728.9 -34.0
51. Organic chemicals12.6 11.1 13.2
52. Inorganic chemicals17.7 17.5 1.2
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material3.0 1.8 63.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products388.1 645.2 -39.8
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations2.9 5.2 -44.3
56. Fertilizers,manufactured0.1 0.1 69.0
57. Plastics in primary forms31.7 22.5 41.2
58. Plastics in non-primary forms10.5 12.6 -16.2
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.14.2 13.0 9.9
6. Basic manufactures309.7 312.4 -0.9
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.0.5 0.6 -9.2
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.2.2 3.5 -37.4
63. Wood and cork manufactures8.8 9.9 -10.9
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof16.9 12.4 35.6
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.8.3 6.5 28.5
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.22.3 27.6 -19.2
67. Iron and steel106.5 128.0 -16.8
68. Non-ferrous metals57.8 43.3 33.5
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.86.4 80.6 7.2
7. Machinery,transport equipment1,183.3 1,449.2 -18.3
71. Power generating machinery and equipment187.9 233.5 -19.5
72. Machinery for specialized industries168.5 290.8 -42.1
73. Metal working machinery49.1 47.8 2.7
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.250.0 232.9 7.4
75. Office machines and adp machines8.3 13.1 -37.0
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment21.1 16.2 30.7
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts172.5 176.7 -2.4
78. Road vehicles274.4 400.2 -31.5
79. Other transport equipment51.5 37.9 36.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles238.0 197.7 20.4
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs3.4 2.3 43.6
82. Furniture and parts thereof6.4 6.2 2.8
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers0.2 0.2 15.7
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories2.3 1.9 18.3
85. Footwear1.7 2.0 -13.7
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.77.1 67.9 13.5
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.8.1 8.9 -9.6
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.138.8 108.2 28.4
9. Goods not classified elsewhere320.1 54.2 490.5
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified233.7 28.4 721.7
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)11.6 0..
97. Gold,non-monetary0.0 0.0 549.2
98. (USA Sitc) Estimate of import items valued under $251 and of other low valued items nonexempt from formal entry19.3 19.6 -1.8
All groups combined2,583.1 2,817.6 -8.3

Source: US Census Bureau

Year level (Sitc)

Data of last published Quartal (Sitc)

Data of last published months (Sitc)



USA's Trade in Goods Start Page