Trade in goods with USA SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Netherlands



Share of USA's2019
%
2020
%
2021
%
2022
%
2023
%
2024
%
Export3.13.13.03.54.04.3
Import1.21.21.21.11.31.0
Trade in Goods1.91.91.92.02.42.3



Table: USA's export to Netherlands (NL) in product groups (Sitc2)

201920202021202220232024
million $%million $%million $%million $%million $%million $%
0. Food and live animals1,7313.4 1,5613.5 1,7623.3 1,8972.6 1,7332.1 1,9012.1
00. Live animals70.0 40.0 20.0 80.0 60.0 40.0
01. Meat and meat preparations1250.2 1230.3 1290.2 1890.3 1870.2 1660.2
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs130.0 90.0 230.0 140.0 80.0 90.0
03. Fish and fish preparations3370.7 2880.6 3430.6 4230.6 3580.4 3520.4
04. Cereals and cereal preparations280.1 230.1 400.1 630.1 730.1 490.1
05. Vegetables and fruit7011.4 5921.3 6341.2 6450.9 5910.7 6910.8
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey240.0 270.1 300.1 400.1 520.1 500.1
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices480.1 370.1 550.1 770.1 680.1 1960.2
08. Feeding stuff for animals590.1 510.1 680.1 970.1 890.1 790.1
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations3900.8 4080.9 4370.8 3410.5 3000.4 3070.3
1. Beverages and tobacco2110.4 2400.5 2230.4 2760.4 5190.6 5830.7
11. Beverages1960.4 2290.5 2120.4 2660.4 5050.6 5730.6
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures160.0 110.0 110.0 100.0 140.0 100.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels1,9643.9 1,7273.9 1,6793.2 2,3203.2 2,4123.0 1,7662.0
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw70.0 40.0 30.0 20.0
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits5371.1 5731.3 3340.6 5350.7 4740.6 3120.3
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)840.2 800.2 1070.2 1180.2 980.1 1050.1
24. Cork and wood310.1 900.2 1990.4 3060.4 2570.3 1140.1
25. Pulp and waste paper1700.3 1300.3 1830.3 2290.3 1870.2 1440.2
26. Textile fibres and their wastes1380.3 1540.3 1160.2 1280.2 1850.2 1740.2
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals670.1 540.1 640.1 670.1 680.1 670.1
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap7071.4 4551.0 4950.9 7801.1 1,0001.2 6980.8
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.2240.4 1880.4 1760.3 1540.2 1420.2 1520.2
3. Mineral fuels etc10,96821.6 7,94617.7 11,89022.4 24,24133.3 29,67636.5 35,36639.4
32. Coal,coke and briquettes9831.9 4931.1 7901.5 2,5043.4 1,5551.9 1,1681.3
33. Petroleum and products8,79617.4 6,46814.4 9,25017.4 15,87821.8 22,59527.8 29,81533.3
34. Gas,natural and manufactured1,1892.3 9852.2 1,8493.5 5,8598.1 5,5266.8 4,3834.9
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats830.2 1020.2 800.2 640.1 340.0 370.0
41. Animal oils and fats410.1 480.1 60.0 20.0 60.0 10.0
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils260.1 340.1 450.1 230.0 160.0 140.0
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc.160.0 210.0 290.1 390.1 110.0 230.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.11,06021.8 10,89024.3 12,35023.2 15,64921.5 15,37818.9 15,62317.4
51. Organic chemicals1,9803.9 1,9254.3 2,3394.4 2,9184.0 2,9433.6 2,6453.0
52. Inorganic chemicals1660.3 1490.3 2080.4 3140.4 2120.3 4370.5
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material1490.3 1090.2 1390.3 1310.2 1160.1 1150.1
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products5,28610.4 5,18911.6 5,67410.7 8,02711.0 8,75510.8 8,8449.9
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations7431.5 7431.7 7831.5 7321.0 6290.8 6490.7
56. Fertilizers,manufactured60.0 70.0 120.0 270.0 140.0 90.0
57. Plastics in primary forms9851.9 8882.0 9791.8 1,1621.6 8291.0 8681.0
58. Plastics in non-primary forms2680.5 2600.6 3320.6 3230.4 2560.3 2790.3
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.1,4772.9 1,6213.6 1,8853.5 2,0162.8 1,6252.0 1,7772.0
6. Basic manufactures1,1692.3 1,0352.3 1,0682.0 1,3851.9 1,1221.4 1,2251.4
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.10.0 10.0 10.0 20.0 10.0 20.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.1170.2 950.2 900.2 1010.1 780.1 740.1
63. Wood and cork manufactures70.0 70.0 120.0 110.0 110.0 120.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof2210.4 1910.4 1710.3 2030.3 1100.1 1190.1
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.1520.3 1390.3 1370.3 1560.2 1430.2 1380.2
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.1450.3 1510.3 1270.2 1270.2 1320.2 1880.2
67. Iron and steel1330.3 920.2 910.2 1410.2 1480.2 1220.1
68. Non-ferrous metals460.1 460.1 820.2 630.1 930.1 1360.2
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.3470.7 3120.7 3570.7 5820.8 4060.5 4330.5
7. Machinery,transport equipment13,89327.4 12,22827.3 13,58825.6 14,42119.8 16,22119.9 18,35220.5
71. Power generating machinery and equipment4280.8 3460.8 4430.8 3900.5 5070.6 6360.7
72. Machinery for specialized industries1,3062.6 1,5633.5 1,7243.2 1,8532.5 1,8942.3 1,9802.2
73. Metal working machinery1750.3 1370.3 1730.3 1260.2 1290.2 1300.1
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.1,2192.4 1,1172.5 1,3582.6 1,4272.0 1,3281.6 1,4571.6
75. Office machines and adp machines1,8743.7 1,7804.0 2,4714.7 2,8583.9 2,8413.5 4,8465.4
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment2,2154.4 2,2875.1 2,3604.4 2,1142.9 2,6893.3 2,8313.2
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts2,8545.6 2,6505.9 2,7305.1 3,3484.6 3,7764.6 3,5393.9
78. Road vehicles1,2332.4 9772.2 8731.6 6941.0 1,1291.4 1,0981.2
79. Other transport equipment2,5895.1 1,3713.1 1,4562.7 1,6122.2 1,9282.4 1,8352.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles8,61217.0 8,24318.4 9,57518.0 10,81614.9 12,06214.8 12,46013.9
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs510.1 300.1 380.1 400.1 460.1 380.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof420.1 440.1 490.1 520.1 510.1 790.1
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers410.1 260.1 300.1 370.1 440.1 440.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories1030.2 900.2 910.2 1210.2 1060.1 1110.1
85. Footwear220.0 150.0 180.0 390.1 230.0 150.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.5,0209.9 4,66510.4 5,54010.4 6,5479.0 7,2308.9 7,2088.0
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.1830.4 1690.4 1770.3 2030.3 2340.3 2290.3
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.3,1526.2 3,2037.1 3,6336.8 3,7775.2 4,3295.3 4,7365.3
9. Goods not classified elsewhere9882.0 8531.9 9141.7 1,6542.3 2,1532.6 2,3352.6
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified3130.6 2520.6 2120.4 3830.5 4010.5 4760.5
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal)10.0
97. Gold,non-monetary10.0 20.0 10.0 20.0 10.0 10.0
99. (USA Sitc) Estimate of non-canadian low value shipments; compiled low value shipments to canada; and various export shipments not identified by kind6681.3 5861.3 6941.3 1,2551.7 1,7492.2 1,8532.1
All groups combined50,681100.0 44,824100.0 53,129100.0 72,724100.0 81,310100.0 89,649100.0

Source: US Census Bureau



Table: Import from Netherlands (NL) in product groups (SITC level 2)

201920202021202220232024
million $%million $%million $%million $%million $%million $%
0. Food and live animals 1,0673.6 1,1174.1 1,2923.7 1,5384.5 1,5594.0 1,6464.8
00. Live animals 1090.4 1380.5 1500.4 1390.4 1310.3 1280.4
01. Meat and meat preparations 390.1 480.2 550.2 670.2 540.1 710.2
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs 1060.4 1160.4 1310.4 1700.5 1750.5 1690.5
03. Fish and fish preparations 1250.4 1290.5 1980.6 2520.7 3040.8 3010.9
04. Cereals and cereal preparations 450.2 480.2 530.2 660.2 850.2 780.2
05. Vegetables and fruit 2080.7 2190.8 2330.7 2500.7 2540.7 2670.8
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey 350.1 410.1 590.2 750.2 690.2 660.2
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices 2000.7 1940.7 2310.7 3270.9 2900.8 3721.1
08. Feeding stuff for animals 420.1 350.1 450.1 530.2 350.1 360.1
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 1580.5 1490.5 1360.4 1390.4 1630.4 1580.5
1. Beverages and tobacco 1,1063.7 1,2154.4 1,1793.4 1,2373.6 1,0922.8 1,1593.4
11. Beverages 1,1023.7 1,2124.4 1,1763.3 1,2343.6 1,0902.8 1,1583.4
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures 40.0 30.0 30.0 20.0 20.0 10.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 5181.7 4841.8 6831.9 7012.0 5921.5 6531.9
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits 90.0 60.0 70.0 80.0 100.0 110.0
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic) 260.1 230.1 270.1 370.1 260.1 270.1
24. Cork and wood 180.1 220.1 250.1 260.1 350.1 330.1
25. Pulp and waste paper 10.0 10.0
26. Textile fibres and their wastes 270.1 210.1 220.1 230.1 150.0 210.1
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals 330.1 230.1 280.1 370.1 260.1 310.1
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap 610.2 910.3 1530.4 1540.4 820.2 1300.4
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s. 3431.2 2991.1 4211.2 4161.2 3961.0 3971.2
3. Mineral fuels etc 3,09910.4 1,5825.8 4,32212.3 4,34512.6 3,6319.4 4,11612.1
32. Coal,coke and briquettes 10.0 20.0 60.0 70.0 30.0 30.0
33. Petroleum and products 3,09410.4 1,5795.8 4,31512.3 4,33912.6 3,6279.4 4,11312.0
34. Gas,natural and manufactured 30.0
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats 300.1 460.2 310.1 390.1 490.1 580.2
41. Animal oils and fats 10.0 20.0
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils 290.1 450.2 290.1 360.1 310.1 270.1
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc. 10.0 10.0 180.0 310.1
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 7,27124.5 6,42823.5 7,25420.6 9,39527.2 13,89136.1 10,85331.8
51. Organic chemicals 1,3314.5 1,3504.9 1,8205.2 1,6424.8 1,2623.3 1,6794.9
52. Inorganic chemicals 7752.6 6162.3 7912.3 8872.6 7341.9 8462.5
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material 1210.4 1160.4 1590.5 1450.4 1490.4 1370.4
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 4,00713.5 3,32912.2 3,2679.3 5,32715.4 10,62627.6 7,00520.5
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 770.3 850.3 1010.3 1110.3 970.3 1080.3
56. Fertilizers,manufactured 840.3 800.3 1100.3 1010.3 750.2 1110.3
57. Plastics in primary forms 3871.3 3271.2 4091.2 5211.5 3731.0 3631.1
58. Plastics in non-primary forms 740.3 770.3 880.2 820.2 670.2 670.2
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s. 4131.4 4481.6 5101.5 5811.7 5071.3 5361.6
6. Basic manufactures 1,3364.5 1,1624.2 1,6544.7 1,9585.7 1,7914.6 1,8905.5
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc. 70.0 30.0 80.0 80.0 70.0 80.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s. 440.1 370.1 430.1 500.1 450.1 490.1
63. Wood and cork manufactures 290.1 270.1 320.1 400.1 410.1 490.1
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof 1250.4 1110.4 1380.4 2030.6 1370.4 1720.5
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 2520.8 2020.7 2520.7 2610.8 2660.7 2760.8
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 670.2 750.3 1040.3 940.3 920.2 930.3
67. Iron and steel 4451.5 3571.3 6551.9 8822.6 6911.8 7992.3
68. Non-ferrous metals 690.2 670.2 1060.3 1020.3 950.2 880.3
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 2981.0 2821.0 3160.9 3200.9 4161.1 3571.0
7. Machinery,transport equipment 6,94923.4 6,12022.4 6,31318.0 6,53618.9 7,65019.9 7,57122.2
71. Power generating machinery and equipment 2520.8 1940.7 2500.7 2590.8 3340.9 3741.1
72. Machinery for specialized industries 2,98210.1 2,2308.1 1,8685.3 2,0896.1 2,0715.4 2,3306.8
73. Metal working machinery 750.3 650.2 990.3 1070.3 1530.4 1440.4
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 9833.3 9053.3 1,2133.5 1,2163.5 1,4543.8 1,5094.4
75. Office machines and adp machines 4661.6 7122.6 6321.8 4221.2 1,0512.7 7472.2
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment 1580.5 2320.8 2580.7 2370.7 1400.4 1600.5
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 9203.1 8923.3 1,0733.1 1,0823.1 1,1393.0 1,2443.6
78. Road vehicles 6712.3 4401.6 5201.5 6701.9 8012.1 2920.9
79. Other transport equipment 4421.5 4511.6 3981.1 4541.3 5071.3 7712.3
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 1,3724.6 1,0503.8 1,3753.9 1,4364.2 1,4553.8 1,4794.3
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs 590.2 560.2 640.2 630.2 640.2 570.2
82. Furniture and parts thereof 460.2 370.1 520.1 560.2 660.2 450.1
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers 40.0 20.0 40.0 60.0 70.0 70.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 50.0 40.0 110.0 60.0 100.0 50.0
85. Footwear 30.0 30.0 70.0 70.0 40.0 40.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s. 5431.8 4361.6 4921.4 5531.6 5961.5 6241.8
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc. 580.2 590.2 750.2 1100.3 970.3 930.3
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 6552.2 4541.7 6701.9 6341.8 6111.6 6451.9
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 6,92623.3 8,17729.9 11,05131.4 7,33421.2 6,81717.7 4,70913.8
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 6,76222.8 8,04529.4 10,89731.0 7,13620.7 6,56217.0 4,49613.2
96. Coin (not gold coin or legal) 60.0 170.0
97. Gold,non-monetary 10.0
98. (USA Sitc) Estimate of import items valued under $251 and of other low valued items nonexempt from formal entry 1490.5 1310.5 1460.4 1590.5 1760.5 1900.6
All groups combined 29,673100.0 27,381100.0 35,153100.0 34,521100.0 38,526100.0 34,133100.0

Source: US Census Bureau

Data of last published Quartal (Sitc)

Data of last published months (Sitc)

The amount realized in the beginning of 2025 (Sitc)

USA's Trade in Goods Start Page