Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland Trade Balance
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Import from Luxembourg, export to Luxembourg, trade in goods and trade balance in the period 2002 - 2025

Luxembourg
YearImport
1,000 €
Export
1,000 €
Trade
1,000 €
Trade balance
1,000 €
200240,71138,42279,133-2,289
200338,32242,05380,3753,731
200439,94258,05797,99918,116
200543,74565,065108,81021,320
200650,08441,21691,300-8,868
200750,06834,70684,774-15,362
200855,95339,46495,418-16,489
200939,90313,96353,866-25,940
201059,19821,12080,319-38,078
201158,34326,23684,579-32,107
201248,43719,53567,972-28,902
201351,65022,75874,408-28,892
201456,13024,64280,773-31,488
201560,21925,33185,550-34,888
201662,69324,20386,897-38,490
201778,05023,800101,849-54,250
201873,00122,69195,692-50,310
201979,97122,626102,597-57,345
202066,96028,10895,069-38,852
202192,78637,055129,842-55,731
2022123,12447,142170,266-75,982
202397,28881,184178,472-16,105
202481,08539,205120,290-41,881
202580,21550,680130,895-29,535

Source: Finnish Customs

*) SITC = Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations) Luxembourg Luxembourg

Table: Finland's export to Luxembourg (LU) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals1730.5 1570.3 1140.1 730.2 1460.3
01. Meat and meat preparations30.0 10.0 10.0
03. Fish and fish preparations1230.3 1220.3 750.1 350.1 1230.2
04. Cereals and cereal preparations240.1 110.0 30.0 20.0
05. Vegetables and fruit30.0 20.0 10.0 10.0
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey20.0 10.0 10.0 10.0
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices90.0 50.0 60.0 50.0 10.0
08. Feeding stuff for animals90.0 140.0 270.0 290.1 210.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations10.0 10.0 10.0
1. Beverages and tobacco80.0 50.0 70.0 120.0 460.1
11. Beverages80.0 50.0 70.0 120.0 460.1
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels3541.0 6531.4 5620.7 6031.5 5,83411.5
24. Cork and wood3531.0 6281.3 3230.4 1990.5 3090.6
25. Pulp and waste paper1970.2 3821.0 3,9647.8
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals10.0 10.0 40.0 30.0 20.0
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap1,5403.0
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.240.1 370.0 200.1 180.0
3. Mineral fuels etc50.0 120.0 160.0
33. Petroleum and products50.0 110.0 160.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.5,66715.3 10,45322.2 15,40219.0 14,63437.4 19,52338.5
51. Organic chemicals7101.9
52. Inorganic chemicals10.0
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material240.1 50.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products10.0 20.0 10.0 10.0
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations20.0 20.0 110.0 130.0 100.0
57. Plastics in primary forms7031.9 8981.9 1,3481.7 2880.7 9571.9
58. Plastics in non-primary forms1300.4 1610.3 1110.1 670.2 570.1
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.4,09711.0 9,38619.9 13,93117.2 14,26536.5 18,49836.5
6. Basic manufactures14,86940.0 18,18338.6 36,43344.9 11,36129.0 11,38222.5
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.150.0 140.0 30.0 10.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.370.1 1060.2 740.1 180.0 160.0
63. Wood and cork manufactures90.0 650.1 870.1 260.1 40.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof6,32917.0 4,96010.5 4,1985.2 4,61111.8 5,40010.7
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.1120.3 1250.3 990.1 810.2 720.1
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.1,4734.0 4,1328.8 5,2466.5 5,10213.0 3,0776.1
67. Iron and steel1,1633.1 590.1 9061.1 2580.7 520.1
68. Non-ferrous metals5,42314.6 8,45918.0 24,51130.2 9452.4 2,4724.9
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.3230.9 2640.6 1,2981.6 3150.8 2880.6
7. Machinery,transport equipment5,69415.3 12,84227.3 23,53029.0 7,48419.1 8,19716.2
71. Power generating machinery and equipment280.1 530.1 11,28813.9 4641.2 1200.2
72. Machinery for specialized industries1,6794.5 1,8103.8 1,6712.1 3,3208.5 2,2054.4
73. Metal working machinery10.0 70.0 10.0 10.0
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.2,1845.9 4,0358.6 4,2625.3 5631.4 1,5913.1
75. Office machines and adp machines2900.8 3950.8 270.0 1600.4 2390.5
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment2230.6 2190.5 1260.2 1390.4 1220.2
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts1,1093.0 5,81612.3 5,2536.5 2,5316.5 2,5965.1
78. Road vehicles1790.5 5061.1 9021.1 3060.8 1,3252.6
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles8,99624.2 3,8988.3 4,7085.8 4,60911.8 5,17210.2
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs1640.4 2310.5 870.1 790.2 1380.3
82. Furniture and parts thereof9212.5 4501.0 1,5892.0 1,2263.1 2,1114.2
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers5351.4 4511.0 6670.8 3761.0 3390.7
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories2270.6 5121.1 3450.4 3370.9 3190.6
85. Footwear60.0 430.1 380.0 220.1 170.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.2,3976.5 6131.3 3960.5 3110.8 1880.4
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.20.0 20.0 70.0 70.0
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.4,74512.8 1,5953.4 1,5842.0 2,2505.8 2,0544.1
9. Goods not classified elsewhere1,3623.7 9131.9 4050.5 3340.9 3460.7
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified1,3623.7 9131.9 4050.5 3340.9 3460.7
All groups combined37,127100.0 47,115100.0 81,161100.0 39,109100.0 50,661100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Luxembourg

Table: Import from Luxembourg (LU) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals 4470.5 3770.3 4220.4 3810.5 5780.7
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs 930.1 720.1 710.1 540.1 470.1
04. Cereals and cereal preparations 2760.3 2400.2 3040.3 2790.3 4940.6
08. Feeding stuff for animals 300.0 130.0 10.0 10.0 10.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 480.1 530.0 470.0 480.1 360.0
1. Beverages and tobacco 1,7171.9 1,4031.2 2,0282.1 2,3352.9 1,6682.1
11. Beverages 1,7171.9 1,3501.1 2,0112.1 2,3352.9 1,6682.1
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures 530.0 170.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 1870.2 3620.3 6010.6 3680.5 5500.7
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic) 1180.1 1310.1 3460.4 2530.3 2020.2
24. Cork and wood 10.0
26. Textile fibres and their wastes 670.1 1410.1 1670.2 1120.1 3220.4
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals 20.0 1270.1 1120.1 40.0 30.0
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap 220.0
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s. 10.0
3. Mineral fuels etc 710.1
32. Coal,coke and briquettes 710.1
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 8,4819.3 9,8248.3 7,1597.4 6,6368.2 7,1858.9
51. Organic chemicals 80.0 20.0 20.0
52. Inorganic chemicals 2010.2 10.0 390.0 370.0 20.0
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material 3,5733.9 4,2273.6 2,2122.3 1,4461.8 1,8232.3
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 10.0 10.0
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 2,0172.2 2,3202.0 2,6792.8 2,6163.2 2,8113.5
57. Plastics in primary forms 1,0381.1 1,7581.5 1,3631.4 1,2601.6 8761.1
58. Plastics in non-primary forms 1,5711.7 1,3091.1 7390.8 1,1601.4 1,5001.9
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s. 720.1 2050.2 1270.1 1150.1 1710.2
6. Basic manufactures 58,31563.9 86,98273.9 65,24767.2 57,50771.2 57,07470.6
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s. 9621.1 1,7631.5 1,7861.8 1,5281.9 1,9422.4
63. Wood and cork manufactures 150.0 420.0 120.0 10.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof 4250.5 4180.4 3860.4 6930.9 3610.4
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 4,8695.3 5,8445.0 4,9835.1 5,4116.7 4,6125.7
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 1,0111.1 6670.6 5930.6 3030.4 630.1
67. Iron and steel 45,11049.4 70,56860.0 51,32652.9 38,92648.2 35,95744.5
68. Non-ferrous metals 2,7833.0 3,7673.2 1,8561.9 5,2066.4 6,4638.0
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 3,1403.4 3,9123.3 4,3044.4 5,4396.7 7,6769.5
7. Machinery,transport equipment 8,1558.9 6,9685.9 8,2988.5 8,12010.0 10,61613.1
71. Power generating machinery and equipment 650.1 1620.1 4430.5 4520.6 5180.6
72. Machinery for specialized industries 1,0981.2 1150.1 3650.4 4410.5 3490.4
73. Metal working machinery 910.1 300.0 150.0 380.0 220.0
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 9981.1 1,1401.0 1,4821.5 1,3311.6 5,1546.4
75. Office machines and adp machines 960.1 30.0 470.1
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment 850.1 10.0 40.0
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 490.1 540.0 860.1 980.1 510.1
78. Road vehicles 5,7696.3 5,3664.6 5,9066.1 5,7567.1 4,4705.5
79. Other transport equipment 50.0 10.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 6,3466.9 4,4983.8 4,1674.3 3,4534.3 2,2522.8
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs 20.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof 6130.7 1,2161.0 1,2551.3 1,1381.4 30.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 7870.9 6990.6 7190.7 7681.0 6750.8
85. Footwear 390.0 10.0 670.1 60.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s. 1900.2 2470.2 1520.2 580.1 1870.2
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc. 30.0 140.0 60.0 250.0
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 4,7515.2 2,2841.9 2,0332.1 1,4231.8 1,3581.7
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 7,6688.4 7,2096.1 9,1919.5 2,0182.5 9591.2
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 7,6688.4 7,2096.1 9,1919.5 2,0182.5 9591.2
All groups combined 91,316100.0 117,694100.0 97,113100.0 80,818100.0 80,882100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Luxembourg and imports from Luxembourg to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives