Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland Trade Balance
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Import from Costa Rica, export to Costa Rica, trade in goods and trade balance in the period 2002 - 2025

Costa Rica
YearImport
1,000 €
Export
1,000 €
Trade
1,000 €
Trade balance
1,000 €
200250,92116,37967,300-34,543
200365,17023,75688,926-41,414
200461,12120,30881,429-40,812
200560,26511,99672,261-48,268
200633,72911,88445,612-21,845
200734,8369,23744,073-25,600
200832,1475,34737,494-26,800
200921,9315,31227,243-16,620
201017,1089,06426,172-8,044
201125,1873,87229,059-21,315
201231,2668,32639,591-22,940
201337,6467,79345,439-29,853
201442,1645,74347,907-36,421
201555,6867,52363,209-48,163
201672,2657,49079,755-64,774
201780,6907,47688,166-73,214
201862,86213,91376,776-48,949
201944,8048,01352,817-36,790
202050,7118,27458,985-42,437
202145,8049,13954,943-36,664
202250,19620,65370,849-29,542
202337,15516,05553,210-21,100
202436,78414,00650,790-22,778
202543,11522,84865,963-20,267

Source: Finnish Customs

*) SITC = Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations) Costa Rica Costa Rica

Table: Finland's export to Costa Rica (CR) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
1. Beverages and tobacco380.4 440.2 610.4 610.4 570.3
11. Beverages380.4 440.2 610.4 610.4 570.3
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels410.3 670.3
24. Cork and wood410.3 670.3
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.1,88320.6 6,44531.2 6,85542.9 5,78741.3 6,35827.8
51. Organic chemicals340.4 10.0 10.0
52. Inorganic chemicals10.0
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material40.0 20.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products270.1 4392.7 3422.4 5702.5
56. Fertilizers,manufactured7217.9 5,11324.8 4,59628.7 2,68919.2 4,40119.3
57. Plastics in primary forms2172.4 590.3
58. Plastics in non-primary forms3834.2 8103.9 1,2637.9 2,26816.2 7993.5
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.5255.7 4922.4 5563.5 4863.5 5292.3
6. Basic manufactures5,06555.4 7,94338.5 5,58334.9 2,65218.9 11,16248.9
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.40.0 100.1 120.1 90.1 70.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof5,01754.9 7,74837.5 5,30133.2 2,45117.5 11,00848.2
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.10.0 10.0 770.5 780.6 130.1
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.180.2 390.2 230.1 40.0 10.0
67. Iron and steel10.0 30.0 20.0 30.0
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.240.3 1420.7 1691.1 1090.8 1300.6
7. Machinery,transport equipment1,27313.9 4,46021.6 1,71510.7 2,38317.0 3,08913.5
71. Power generating machinery and equipment40.0 40.0 810.5 30.0 160.1
72. Machinery for specialized industries170.2 2,12210.3 590.4 5894.2 1,1825.2
73. Metal working machinery620.7 400.2 280.2 880.6 870.4
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.1141.2 2741.3 1591.0 1100.8 4381.9
75. Office machines and adp machines50.1 120.1 190.1 230.2 140.1
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment670.7 250.1 1070.7 930.7 780.3
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts1,00411.0 1,9799.6 1,2627.9 1,47710.5 7883.4
78. Road vehicles20.0 50.0
79. Other transport equipment4872.1
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles8819.6 1,7628.5 1,77711.1 3,08222.0 2,1159.3
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs530.6 470.2 580.4 20.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof20.0 10.0 20.0 5322.3
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers20.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories20.0 30.0 60.0 50.0 40.0
85. Footwear10.0 50.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.5996.5 8113.9 8845.5 2,11715.1 1,5206.7
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.110.1 60.0 70.0
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.2122.3 8944.3 8225.1 9566.8 520.2
All groups combined9,139100.0 20,655100.0 15,990100.0 14,006100.0 22,848100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Costa Rica

Table: Import from Costa Rica (CR) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals 37,10681.9 35,95077.8 25,46470.6 15,74661.0 33,34477.4
00. Live animals 10.0
03. Fish and fish preparations 10.0
05. Vegetables and fruit 35,59978.6 33,87173.3 22,27861.8 11,29543.7 19,57845.4
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices 9552.1 1,4583.2 2,6667.4 3,81714.8 13,18330.6
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 5521.2 6211.3 5191.4 6352.5 5831.4
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 1280.3 3240.7 2820.8 2090.8 1620.4
24. Cork and wood 300.1
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s. 1280.3 2940.6 2820.8 2090.8 1620.4
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 1910.4 3390.7 4331.2 4751.8 4441.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 1800.4 3140.7 4241.2 4141.6 3240.8
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 50.0 200.0 50.0 20.0 120.0
58. Plastics in non-primary forms 50.0 40.0 50.0 270.1 750.2
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s. 20.0 10.0 320.1 340.1
6. Basic manufactures 400.1 110.0 130.0 110.0 310.1
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s. 110.0 20.0 30.0 20.0 260.1
63. Wood and cork manufactures 10.0 20.0
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 10.0 40.0 40.0 30.0
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 40.0
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 280.1 40.0 90.0 10.0 10.0
7. Machinery,transport equipment 1,5093.3 4,1869.1 3,4119.5 1,6166.3 2,3455.4
71. Power generating machinery and equipment 10.0 20.0
72. Machinery for specialized industries 130.0 50.0 130.0 340.1
73. Metal working machinery 80.0 70.0 30.0 30.0 60.0
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 10.0 10.0 50.0 80.0
75. Office machines and adp machines 10.0 270.1 10.0
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment 230.1 900.2 1070.3 2481.0 150.0
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 1,4753.3 4,0468.8 3,2869.1 1,3505.2 2,2775.3
78. Road vehicles 10.0 20.0 60.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 5,56012.3 5,32811.5 6,45817.9 7,76230.1 6,76515.7
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs 10.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 2080.5 1170.3 1240.3 1140.4 30.0
85. Footwear 20.0 20.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s. 4,2529.4 3,9458.5 4,59912.8 5,89822.8 4,42210.3
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc. 1070.2 630.1 20.0
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 9932.2 1,1992.6 1,7324.8 1,7516.8 2,3415.4
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 7651.7 1050.2 10.0 10.0 20.0
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 7651.7 1050.2 10.0 10.0 20.0
All groups combined 45,299100.0 46,228100.0 36,063100.0 25,821100.0 43,093100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Costa Rica and imports from Costa Rica to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives