Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland NACE/TOL (Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Table: Import to Finland from Canada and Finland's export to Canada along industries (NACE*))


*) NACE National industrial classification based on Statistical Classification of Economic Activities in the European Community; Nomenclature générale des Activités économiques dans les Communautés européennes
2025/Q32025/Q42026/Q12026/Q2
ImportExportImportExportImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
A AGRICULTURE, FORESTRY AND FISHING3050.2 40.0 2870.1 2710.1 440.0 4930.3 120.0
A 01 Crop and animal production, hunting and related service activities3050.2 42420.1 2570.1 444780.3 12
A 02 Forestry and logging110.0 150.0
A 03 Fishing and aquaculture30.0
B MINING AND QUARRYING8380.5 20,2658.7 3470.2 3,9101.9 2390.1 1,2600.6 3320.2 4550.2
B 07 Mining of metal ores20,2173,8911650.1 1,2153260.2 384
B 08 Other mining and quarrying10.0 160.0 4510.0 71
B 09 Mining support service activities580.0 50.0
C MANUFACTURING74,85444.9 173,90374.6 81,71142.6 161,55180.2 39,98017.6 155,86576.6 125,50675.0 247,12683.0
C 10 Manufacture of food products1,7691.1 7305030.3 5359890.4 7892,5821.5 473
C 11 Manufacture of beverages146124
C 13 Manufacture of textiles9020430.0 5830.0 163
C 14 Manufacture of wearing apparel10.0 41010.0 38820.0 36310.0 309
C 15 Manufacture of leather and related products362410.0 1830.0 298
C 16 Manufacture of wood and of products of wood and cork, except furniture; manufacture of articles of straw and plaiting materials210.0 1,847330.0 1,194660.0 1,602750.0 1,331
C 17 Manufacture of paper and paper products8780.5 11,2906590.3 16,2704340.2 13,0517460.4 15,309
C 18 Printing and reproduction of recorded media56310.0 5700.0 35
C 20 Manufacture of chemicals and chemical products12,1677.3 3,90414,8177.7 3,80811,8295.2 3,72012,9047.7 3,229
C 22 Manufacture of rubber and plastic products5380.3 15,3716800.4 7,9041,2290.5 12,7779930.6 41,824
C 23 Manufacture of other non-metallic mineral products20.0 79254490.0 878130.0 732
C 24 Manufacture of basic metals39,78623.9 2,77640,59021.1 7808,5513.8 2,53025,73115.4 4,345
C 25 Manufacture of fabricated metal products, except machinery and equipment9190.6 8,8391,9611.0 9,0809740.4 6,3142330.1 10,530
C 26 Manufacture of computer, electronic and optical products1,5510.9 9,9111,8641.0 11,3278450.4 12,6891,4150.8 10,328
C 27 Manufacture of electrical equipment6550.4 21,4199630.5 21,6764760.2 22,4104500.3 16,914
C 28 Manufacture of machinery and equipment n.e.c.1,4800.9 60,6082,7681.4 61,5062,0680.9 57,9032,5151.5 114,146
C 29 Manufacture of motor vehicles, trailers and semi-trailers10,6876.4 15,65211,7956.1 10,3812,2881.0 3,1716,4443.9 6,398
C 30 Manufacture of other transport equipment1,3210.8 3249340.5 4112,4341.1 1,0914,4572.7 1,255
C 31 Manufacture of furniture1880.1 2461010.1 6491040.0 1,0892750.2 485
C 32 Other manufacturing220.0 1,988110.0 874440.0 2,199520.0 1,682
C 33 Repair and installation of machinery and equipment1,7181.0 8,6123,1301.6 7,5737,1273.1 3,3315,0223.0 3,153
D ELECTRICITY, GAS, STEAM AND AIR CONDITIONING SUPPLY6260.4 580.0 330.0
D 35 Electricity, gas, steam and air conditioning supply6260.4 580.0 330.0
E WATER SUPPLY, SEWERAGE, WASTE MANAGEMENT AND REMEDIATION ACTIVITIES4880.3 130.0 4040.2 5250.2 1,0400.5 450.0 6140.2
E 37 Sewerage20.0
E 38 Waste collection, treatment and disposal activities; materials recovery4880.3 130.0 5230.2 450.0 2
F CONSTRUCTION1770.1 220.0 1760.1 240.0 2840.1 950.0 4950.3 1200.0
F 41 Construction of buildings370.0 70.0 110.0 1690.1 73
F 42 Civil engineering30.0 200.0 240.0
F 43 Specialised construction activities1380.1 221690.1 242530.1 953020.2 46
G WHOLESALE AND RETAIL TRADE; REPAIR OF MOTOR VEHICLES AND MOTORCYCLES80,40048.3 36,16915.5 103,85354.1 29,19614.5 177,11877.8 38,88019.1 34,70520.7 37,92512.7
G 45 Wholesale and retail trade and repair of motor vehicles and motorcycles9940.6 1291,1110.6 862,2211.0 222,0301.2 93
G 46 Wholesale trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles76,71146.0 35,419100,38452.3 28,148172,23075.7 38,19130,00117.9 37,136
G 47 Retail trade, except of motor vehicles and motorcycles2,6951.6 6212,3571.2 9622,6671.2 6682,6741.6 696
H TRANSPORTATION AND STORAGE2,0371.2 10.0 1,7350.9 270.0 1,8000.8 20.0 7020.4 10.0
H 49 Land transport and transport via pipelines10.0 230.0 430.0 920.1
H 50 Water transport710.0 850.1
H 52 Warehousing and support activities for transportation770.0 950.0 13260.1 11820.1
H 53 Postal and courier activities1
I ACCOMMODATION AND FOOD SERVICE ACTIVITIES20.0 10.0 220.0 580.0 50.0
I 55 Accommodation90.0 90.0
I 56 Food and beverage service activities20.0 10.0 130.0 490.0
J INFORMATION AND COMMUNICATION7770.5 5960.3 4140.2 1,0140.5 6220.3 1,2950.6 4860.3 7620.3
J 58 Publishing activities20.0 40380.0 342100.0 411110.0 522
J 59 Motion picture, video and television programme production, sound recording and music publishing activities20.0 30.0
J 61 Telecommunications150.0 890.0 6410.0 19100.0 12
J 62 Computer programming, consultancy and related activities5870.4 1743860.2 6373230.1 8422320.1 228
J 63 Information service activities2260.1 2230.1
K FINANCIAL AND INSURANCE ACTIVITIES30.0 150.0 140.0
K 64 Financial service activities, except insurance and pension funding10.0 100.0 40.0
K 65 Insurance, reinsurance and pension funding, except compulsory social security
K 66 Activities auxiliary to financial services and insurance activities50.0 90.0
L REAL ESTATE ACTIVITIES170.0 490.0 440.0 250.0
L 68 Real estate activities170.0 49440.0 25
M PROFESSIONAL, SCIENTIFIC AND TECHNICAL ACTIVITIES1,4070.8 1,4960.6 7490.4 3,6261.8 1,3680.6 1,6840.8 1,4400.9 8,0362.7
M 69 Legal and accounting activities20.0 140.0 30.0
M 70 Activities of head offices; management consultancy activities30.0 7190.0 1620.0 111060.1 6
M 71 Architectural and engineering activities; technical testing and analysis1,2290.7 1,3775810.3 3,4121,1010.5 1,1028300.5 7,635
M 72 Scientific research and development1710.1 371290.1 200890.0 5434540.3 340
M 73 Advertising and market research50.0 8220.0 2
M 74 Other professional, scientific and technical activities50.0 190.0 1040.0 230.0
M 75 Veterinary activities30.0 20.0
N ADMINISTRATIVE AND SUPPORT SERVICE ACTIVITIES160.0 520.0 1600.1 690.0
N 77 Rental and leasing activities10.0 370.0 50.0
N 78 Employment activities20.0 80.0
N 79 Travel agency, tour operator and other reservation service and related activities130.0 120.0
N 80 Security and investigation activities160.0 430.0 1760.0 160.0
N 81 Services to buildings and landscape activities80.0 200.0 1260.0
N 82 Office administrative, office support and other business support activities120.0 20.0
P EDUCATION1440.1 150.0 2210.1 40.0 2190.1 2750.2
P 85 Education1440.1 152210.1 42190.1 2750.2
Q HUMAN HEALTH AND SOCIAL WORK ACTIVITIES1,6241.0 350.0 1,5390.7 850.1
Q 86 Human health activities1,6001.0 350.0 1,5380.7 840.0
Q 88 Social work activities without accommodation240.0 10.0 10.0
R ARTS, ENTERTAINMENT AND RECREATION7960.5 1490.1 3220.1 670.0 7340.4 2230.1
R 90 Creative, arts and entertainment activities10.0 810.0 25180.0 12450.1 76
R 91 Libraries, archives, museums and other cultural activities20.0
R 92 Gambling and betting activities7910.5 1350.1 2730.1 4620.3
R 93 Sports activities and amusement and recreation activities290.0 66260.0 147
S OTHER SERVICE ACTIVITIES20.0 80.0 300.0 10.0 360.0 90.0
S 94 Activities of membership organisations10.0 30.0 60.0
S 95 Repair of computers and personal and household goods2770.0 2450.0 140.0 5
S 96 Other personal service activities20.0 10.0 210.0 250.0
X Industry unknown6830.4 5560.2 1,3970.7 1,5030.7 7470.3 3,1351.5 6780.4 2,4680.8
A-X ALL GROUPS 166,591100.0 233,221 191,943100.0 201,392 227,516100.0 203,436 167,358100.0 297,901

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Canada and imports from Canada to Finland




The Quarterly Order Page

Countries and report alternatives