Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland BEC (Broad Economic Categories)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories (BEC*) 42) Finland's export to and import form different countries

*) The standard of statistical classification of BEC (Broad Economic Categories) is upheld by the UN and it is based on SITC-nomenclature.
The most important countries in export and import

Table: Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories (BEC 42) Export from Finland during 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
Albania (AL)77128-39.5
Algeria (DZ)6,5916,733-2.1
American Samoa (AS)10..
Andorra (AD)23-21.1
Angola (AO)127150-15.9
Anguilla (AI)70..
Antigua and Barbuda (AG)747-84.2
Argentina (AR)5,6545,964-5.2
Armenia (AM)48540619.5
Aruba (AW)1529,152-98.3
Australia (AU)57,22853,2717.4
Austria (AT)34,54126,01132.8
Azerbaijan (AZ)2,940653350.3
Bahamas (BS)2,0252,726-25.7
Bahrain (BH)778916-15.0
Bangladesh (BD)7651,006-23.9
Barbados (BB)6975-7.7
Belgium (BE)39,96448,226-17.1
Belize (BZ)18-88.6
Benin (BJ)4149-15.5
Bermuda (BM)49-59.4
Bhutan (BT)27101-73.4
Bolivia (BO)121160-23.9
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)1,6162,089-22.6
Botswana (BW)112,242-99.5
Brazil (BR)108,79354,107101.1
Brunei (BN)111,226-99.1
Bulgaria (BG)18,50718,908-2.1
Burkina Faso (BF)347717-51.7
Cambodia (KH)14634335.4
Cameroon (CM)47209-77.6
Canada (CA)92,06757,35160.5
Cayman Islands (KY)30103-70.7
Ceuta (XC)13292-95.5
Chad (TD)213-85.0
Chile (CL)56,12468,620-18.2
China (CN)344,735245,33240.5
Colombia (CO)8,5639,085-5.7
Congo (CG)124179-31.0
Costa Rica (CR)39632222.9
Croatia (HR)3,3023,512-6.0
Curaçao (CW)1,00819,664-94.9
Cyprus (CY)4684445.4
Czech Republic (CZ)71,38479,279-10.0
Democratic Republic of the Congo (CD)4,9154,6954.7
Denmark (DK)43,78859,200-26.0
Djibouti (DJ)711-41.2
Dominican Republic (DO)1,5461,18630.3
Ecuador (EC)8932,987-70.1
Egypt (EG)7,75314,608-46.9
El Salvador (SV)45635030.3
Equatorial Guinea (GQ)1510..
Estonia (EE)103,700112,211-7.6
Eswatini (SZ)118-94.8
Ethiopia (ET)6626151.5
Faroe Islands (FO)11235222.1
Fiji (FJ)1521,094-86.1
France (FR)124,911102,89821.4
French Polynesia (PF)13202-93.8
Gabon (GA)34656,472.5
Gambia (GM)6391.8
Georgia (GE)316549-42.4
Germany (DE)213,635201,4056.1
Ghana (GH)3,5452,90422.1
Gibraltar (GI)145413-64.9
Greece (GR)20,1208,828127.9
Greenland (GL)1415-6.3
Grenada (GD)30..
Guam (GU)5418204.8
Guatemala (GT)63539162.1
Guinea (GN)58694-91.6
Guyana (GY)9,4581745,339.5
Honduras (HN)70350140.2
Hong Kong (HK)14,5946,852113.0
Hungary (HU)47,24446,6591.3
Iceland (IS)3,2612,54928.0
India (IN)164,159149,4149.9
Indonesia (ID)48,71235,62036.8
Iraq (IQ)2,7531,94341.7
Ireland (IE)15,26322,341-31.7
Israel (IL)14,62614,790-1.1
Italy (IT)103,575105,189-1.5
Ivory Coast (CI)1,424596139.1
Jamaica (JM)3541-14.4
Japan (JP)38,32445,649-16.0
Jordan (JO)2,4342,505-2.8
Kazakhstan (KZ)8,86010,780-17.8
Kenya (KE)472677-30.3
Kosovo (XK)735-78.8
Kuwait (KW)3,4694,342-20.1
Kyrgyz Republic (KG)879363142.3
Laos (LA)36731815.3
Latvia (LV)19,00317,6327.8
Lebanon (LB)2761,093-74.8
Liberia (LR)80271-70.4
Libya (LY)3042-29.5
Liechtenstein (LI)17,98812,19847.5
Lithuania (LT)23,06622,4472.8
Luxembourg (LU)79948265.9
Macao (MO)3645-20.7
Madagascar (MG)241657.3
Malawi (MW)2032-35.7
Malaysia (MY)22,99924,099-4.6
Maldives (MV)937327.1
Mali (ML)1821,316-86.1
Malta (MT)542250116.5
Marshall Islands (MH)222-91.6
Mauritania (MR)81202-60.0
Mauritius (MU)116152-23.4
Melilla (XL)904,013.9
Mexico (MX)39,15845,650-14.2
Moldova (MD)323107200.3
Mongolia (MN)8273,814-78.3
Montenegro (ME)2728-1.1
Morocco (MA)3,6253,681-1.5
Mozambique (MZ)72322-77.6
Myanmar (MM)14-73.5
Namibia (NA)281893-68.5
Nauru (NR)20..
Nepal (NP)131117.1
Netherlands (NL)381,101322,14518.3
New Caledonia (NC)22993147.3
New Zealand (NZ)6,4264,31648.9
Nicaragua (NI)463629.3
Niger (NE)80..
Nigeria (NG)11,4163,148262.6
North Macedonia (MK)6441,265-49.1
Northern Ireland (XI)13,5625,033169.5
Norway (NO)106,61593,70113.8
Occupied Palestinian Territory (PS)25-54.4
Oman (OM)5,6203,42064.3
Pakistan (PK)44,4512,8221,475.4
Panama (PA)9871,049-5.9
Papua New Guinea (PG)144262-44.9
Paraguay (PY)30818467.9
Peru (PE)7,81115,520-49.7
Philippines (PH)5,2583,83737.0
Poland (PL)133,945122,6119.2
Portugal (PT)31,27038,105-17.9
Qatar (QA)7,3875,71529.2
Romania (RO)17,69715,61713.3
Russia (RU)1412,729-94.8
Rwanda (RW)2339-41.8
Saint Vincent and Northern Grenadines (VC)20..
San Marino (SM)330..
Saudi Arabia (SA)34,70543,816-20.8
Senegal (SN)2571,466-82.5
Serbia (XS)2,5222,749-8.3
Seychelles (SC)301,560-98.1
Sierra Leone (SL)371135175.9
Singapore (SG)31,06044,083-29.5
Sint Maarten (Dutch part) (SX)10512810.2
Slovakia (SK)9,4929,1823.4
Slovenia (SI)3,2668,225-60.3
Solomon Islands (SB)011-96.3
Somalia (SO)672-92.0
South Africa (ZA)32,58636,631-11.0
South Korea (KR)42,67959,206-27.9
Spain (ES)66,93266,9090.0
Sri Lanka (LK)250469-46.7
St. Lucia (LC)5355271.5
Suriname (SR)185292-36.5
Sweden (SE)238,356227,0055.0
Switzerland (CH)22,00321,4172.7
Syria (SY)330..
Taiwan (TW)15,39818,778-18.0
Tajikistan (TJ)1663-74.4
Tanzania (TZ)1,5822,506-36.9
Thailand (TH)13,72112,9506.0
Togo (TG)144699-79.4
Tonga (TO)103222.9
Trinidad and Tobago (TT)325127155.4
Tunisia (TN)55948415.5
Turkmenistan (TM)2728-4.1
Türkiye (TR)52,69859,840-11.9
Uganda (UG)15733370.4
Ukraine (UA)8,7994,91079.2
United Arab Emirates (AE)42,13839,4216.9
United Kingdom (GB)88,74384,3305.2
United States (US)470,792404,14716.5
Uruguay (UY)9,09015,752-42.3
Uzbekistan (UZ)4391,910-77.0
Venezuela (VE)30950516.3
Viet Nam (VN)144,919151,717-4.5
Yemen (YE)1,200265,497.5
Zambia (ZM)2,2712,856-20.5
Zimbabwe (ZW)646306111.4
All countries in total (AA)4,111,4233,791,8408.4

Source: Finnish Customs

Table: Capital goods (except transport equipment), parts and accessories (BEC 42) Import to Finland during 2026/January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
Afghanistan (AF)910-8.6
Albania (AL)4113,863.4
Algeria (DZ)0038.6
Andorra (AD)224121,820.7
Angola (AO)40..
Anguilla (AI)40..
Antarctica (AQ)20..
Antigua and Barbuda (AG)02-97.4
Argentina (AR)87113-22.6
Armenia (AM)3812210.8
Australia (AU)4,3414,637-6.4
Austria (AT)61,26358,4284.9
Azerbaijan (AZ)602,428.0
Bahamas (BS)04-99.6
Bahrain (BH)2013,703.5
Bangladesh (BD)218-89.1
Belarus (BY)73116-37.3
Belgium (BE)27,28342,913-36.4
Belize (BZ)01-20.2
Bolivia (BO)130..
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)2,894301862.6
Brazil (BR)5,0143,74134.0
Brunei (BN)10..
Bulgaria (BG)24,85417,27243.9
Cambodia (KH)269195.0
Cameroon (CM)3253-98.7
Canada (CA)15,31614,3157.0
Chile (CL)96251-61.8
China (CN)778,003499,45955.8
Colombia (CO)9499.2
Congo (CG)01..
Cook Islands (CK)90..
Costa Rica (CR)3,699814354.6
Countries and territories not specified within the framework of extra-Union trade (QW)7850..
Croatia (HR)3,398856297.0
Cyprus (CY)823-63.9
Czech Republic (CZ)105,08681,31429.2
Denmark (DK)74,93089,503-16.3
Dominica (DM)11-33.4
Dominican Republic (DO)33020461.9
Ecuador (EC)455-91.9
Egypt (EG)1428371.4
El Salvador (SV)7732,744.4
Estonia (EE)278,863281,273-0.9
Eswatini (SZ)342-93.0
Ethiopia (ET)01-54.7
Falkland Islands (FK)01-94.8
Faroe Islands (FO)21206.3
Fiji (FJ)36027,807.0
France (FR)97,322103,654-6.1
French Polynesia (PF)104,580.0
Georgia (GE)2125-98.6
Germany (DE)750,810723,6683.8
Ghana (GH)10106.9
Greece (GR)1,1572,133-45.8
Greenland (GL)05-93.1
Guatemala (GT)3207,362.0
Guinea (GN)02..
Honduras (HN)21140.9
Hong Kong (HK)2,2131,66732.8
Hungary (HU)47,19531,88548.0
Iceland (IS)263342-23.0
India (IN)64,35845,82340.4
Indonesia (ID)4,0732,77346.9
Iran (IR)288268.9
Ireland (IE)34,8865,972484.2
Israel (IL)8,82110,514-16.1
Italy (IT)263,709231,64713.8
Ivory Coast (CI)1907,775.2
Jamaica (JM)113-89.8
Japan (JP)106,24484,73525.4
Jordan (JO)01-99.0
Kazakhstan (KZ)1,458328343.9
Kenya (KE)01-72.4
Kuwait (KW)1293-86.6
Laos (LA)302,906.9
Latvia (LV)8,0579,116-11.6
Lebanon (LB)5347-98.6
Lesotho (LS)71905.1
Liberia (LR)030..
Liechtenstein (LI)35218392.5
Lithuania (LT)28,67323,53521.8
Luxembourg (LU)2,0402,132-4.3
Macao (MO)102321.4
Madagascar (MG)30..
Malawi (MW)06..
Malaysia (MY)112,14254,777104.7
Maldives (MV)33-7.1
Mali (ML)2042-52.0
Malta (MT)74064914.0
Mauritius (MU)603,089.2
Mexico (MX)17,92211,53155.4
Moldova (MD)543843.7
Montenegro (ME)814-38.1
Morocco (MA)8,1106061,238.6
Myanmar (MM)203,269.6
Namibia (NA)00-77.8
Nepal (NP)1106,645.2
Netherlands (NL)165,505103,12560.5
New Zealand (NZ)977290236.8
Nicaragua (NI)8040..
Niger (NE)04-89.8
Nigeria (NG)02-97.2
North Korea (KP)40..
North Macedonia (MK)88772721.9
Northern Ireland (XI)1,114340227.7
Northern Mariana Islands (MP)10..
Norway (NO)38,48320,68086.1
Oman (OM)24088,611.1
Pakistan (PK)3421,579.3
Panama (PA)148-97.4
Paraguay (PY)029..
Peru (PE)138260-47.1
Philippines (PH)57,98138,21151.7
Poland (PL)211,759179,02818.3
Portugal (PT)17,53823,939-26.7
Qatar (QA)59-48.0
Romania (RO)53,72247,33113.5
Russia (RU)2126-16.8
Rwanda (RW)02..
Saint Vincent and Northern Grenadines (VC)1,5050..
Saint-Barthélemy (BL)70..
San Marino (SM)1006360.1
Saudi Arabia (SA)72108-33.0
Senegal (SN)05-94.8
Serbia (XS)1,483475211.9
Sierra Leone (SL)454910.2
Singapore (SG)8,2515,77043.0
Sint Maarten (Dutch part) (SX)10..
Slovakia (SK)35,82134,4544.0
Slovenia (SI)14,5798,07680.5
Solomon Islands (SB)1010..
South Africa (ZA)1,7392,700-35.6
South Korea (KR)119,88281,97046.3
Spain (ES)80,749119,617-32.5
Special country code (offshoreinstallations, intra trade) (QV)26,21612,518109.4
Sri Lanka (LK)35029120.2
St. Kitts and Nevis (KN)60..
Suriname (SR)20778.2
Sweden (SE)271,257322,278-15.8
Switzerland (CH)68,12853,14728.2
Taiwan (TW)420,215157,318167.1
Tanzania (TZ)202,121.4
Thailand (TH)54,07812,997316.1
Tunisia (TN)5,2722,89482.2
Türkiye (TR)62,32841,18151.4
Ukraine (UA)3,8553,48310.7
United Arab Emirates (AE)8021,573-49.0
United Kingdom (GB)77,78466,93316.2
United States (US)232,326149,70255.2
United States Minor outlying islands (UM)107,338.5
Uruguay (UY)4013,556.6
Uzbekistan (UZ)02..
Vatican City State (VA)13-75.0
Venezuela (VE)10..
Viet Nam (VN)26,15813,57792.7
Zimbabwe (ZW)01..
All countries in total (AA)5,008,7893,949,60626.8

Source: Finnish Customs

Year level (BEC)

Quarter level (BEC)

Month level (BEC)

Different BEC Product Groups

Finland's Foreign Trade Start Page