Trade in goods with USA SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Bangladesh



Share of USA's2019
%
2020
%
2021
%
2022
%
2023
%
2024
%
Export0.10.10.10.10.10.1
Import0.30.30.30.30.30.3
Trade in Goods0.20.20.20.30.20.2



Table: USA's export to Bangladesh (BD) in product groups (Sitc2)

201920202021202220232024
million $%million $%million $%million $%million $%million $%
0. Food and live animals1496.4 1628.7 1275.4 592.0 934.1 1657.5
00. Live animals60.2 50.3 70.3 40.1 40.2 70.3
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs130.6 130.7 20.1 10.0 70.3 30.1
03. Fish and fish preparations10.1 30.1 10.0
04. Cereals and cereal preparations522.2 774.2 532.2 120.5 381.7
05. Vegetables and fruit40.2 30.2 70.3 50.2 20.1 241.1
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey10.0 10.0 20.1 20.1
08. Feeding stuff for animals693.0 593.2 522.2 431.4 622.7 873.9
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations40.2 20.1 40.2 30.1 30.2 40.2
1. Beverages and tobacco10.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels1,11547.7 1,24267.0 1,42160.4 1,63555.5 1,26556.3 1,32159.7
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits40217.2 52328.2 47320.1 38313.0 30613.6 35015.8
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)10.0 10.0
24. Cork and wood50.2 30.2 20.1 10.0 10.0 20.1
25. Pulp and waste paper70.3 80.4 110.5 170.6 170.8 251.1
26. Textile fibres and their wastes38916.6 33217.9 32013.6 47616.2 34015.1 27012.2
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap29412.6 36619.8 60025.5 73424.9 58526.0 66029.8
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.160.7 90.5 150.6 220.8 150.7 140.7
3. Mineral fuels etc180.8 553.0 1526.5 1284.3 32614.5 1888.5
33. Petroleum and products10.0 40.2
34. Gas,natural and manufactured170.7 553.0 1526.5 1274.3 32214.3 1888.5
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats40.2
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils40.2
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.713.0 764.1 32413.8 71024.1 2059.1 25611.6
51. Organic chemicals50.2 40.2 30.1 20.1 1396.2 1988.9
52. Inorganic chemicals90.4 90.5 110.4 130.5 80.4 80.4
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material20.1 20.1 20.1 30.1 20.1 20.1
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products180.8 191.0 26011.0 65122.1 221.0 120.5
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations30.1 40.2 50.2 50.2 50.2 120.5
56. Fertilizers,manufactured150.6
57. Plastics in primary forms220.9 181.0 90.4 150.5 100.4 80.4
58. Plastics in non-primary forms10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.1
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.100.4 191.0 190.8 190.7 190.8 140.6
6. Basic manufactures813.5 542.9 512.2 401.3 301.3 522.3
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.20.1 10.0 10.0 20.1 20.1 10.1
63. Wood and cork manufactures40.2 20.1 10.0 10.0 10.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof220.9 231.2 90.4 90.3 130.6 381.7
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.50.2 60.3 291.2 170.6 50.2 60.3
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.10.0 20.1 10.0
67. Iron and steel281.2 90.5 50.2 40.1 50.2 30.1
68. Non-ferrous metals40.2 20.1
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.160.7 100.6 40.2 50.2 40.2 20.1
7. Machinery,transport equipment83635.7 21111.4 2028.6 29810.1 25811.5 1717.7
71. Power generating machinery and equipment482.1 703.8 793.4 1123.8 693.1 341.5
72. Machinery for specialized industries160.7 160.9 331.4 321.1 281.3 90.4
73. Metal working machinery60.3 10.0 30.1 20.1 20.1 10.1
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.271.2 412.2 271.2 481.6 251.1 331.5
75. Office machines and adp machines60.2 30.2 50.2 40.1 40.2 40.2
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment150.6 60.3 90.4 140.5 210.9 120.5
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts190.8 160.8 160.7 160.6 251.1 241.1
78. Road vehicles30.1 30.2 40.2 60.2 40.2 20.1
79. Other transport equipment69629.7 553.0 261.1 632.1 803.6 522.4
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles512.2 321.7 492.1 491.7 401.8 331.5
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs10.0 30.1 10.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof10.0 10.1 10.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories10.1 10.0 10.0 20.1 20.1 10.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.371.6 231.2 261.1 321.1 251.1 231.1
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.10.0
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.110.5 60.3 180.8 140.5 110.5 80.4
9. Goods not classified elsewhere180.8 201.1 251.0 281.0 301.3 241.1
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified20.1 20.1 20.1 30.1 90.4 10.0
99. (USA Sitc) Estimate of non-canadian low value shipments; compiled low value shipments to canada; and various export shipments not identified by kind170.7 181.0 231.0 250.8 211.0 231.0
All groups combined2,339100.0 1,852100.0 2,350100.0 2,947100.0 2,248100.0 2,214100.0

Source: US Census Bureau



Table: Import from Bangladesh (BD) in product groups (SITC level 2)

201920202021202220232024
million $%million $%million $%million $%million $%million $%
0. Food and live animals 310.5 510.8 630.8 520.5 470.6 380.4
03. Fish and fish preparations 200.3 360.6 470.6 350.3 290.4 190.2
04. Cereals and cereal preparations 70.1 90.2 90.1 100.1 120.1 120.1
05. Vegetables and fruit 10.0 10.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 20.0
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey 10.0 10.0 10.0
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices 20.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 20.0 20.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 10.0 10.0 10.0 20.0 10.0 20.0
1. Beverages and tobacco 70.1 80.1 40.1 70.1 90.1 130.2
11. Beverages 10.0 10.0 10.0
12. Tobacco and tobacco manufactures 60.1 70.1 40.0 70.1 80.1 120.1
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 120.2 100.2 110.1 110.1 100.1 90.1
26. Textile fibres and their wastes 110.2 100.2 100.1 90.1 70.1 70.1
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals 10.0
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s. 10.0 10.0 10.0 20.0 20.0 20.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 170.3 150.2 180.2 250.2 210.2 250.3
51. Organic chemicals 20.0 20.0 10.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 150.2 120.2 140.2 160.1 180.2 210.2
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0
57. Plastics in primary forms 10.0 30.0 70.1 20.0 20.0
6. Basic manufactures 2313.5 2694.4 3464.2 3513.1 2222.7 2122.5
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc. 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof 20.0 20.0 30.0 20.0 40.0
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 2193.3 2594.3 3344.0 3343.0 2082.5 1962.3
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 80.1 60.1 70.1 80.1 80.1 70.1
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 30.0 10.0 20.0 30.0 30.0 40.0
7. Machinery,transport equipment 40.1 40.1 70.1 170.2 160.2 170.2
71. Power generating machinery and equipment 10.0 10.0
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 10.0 30.0 30.0 40.0 30.0 40.0
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 20.0 30.0 100.1 90.1 80.1
78. Road vehicles 30.0 20.0 40.1
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 6,31894.7 5,66293.4 7,77593.8 10,59395.0 7,86695.0 7,95795.1
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs 10.0 10.0 10.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof 160.2 230.4 450.5 530.5 250.3 200.2
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers 661.0 450.7 630.8 1010.9 821.0 911.1
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 5,94689.1 5,28787.2 7,18486.7 9,77787.7 7,34088.7 7,39388.4
85. Footwear 1562.3 1442.4 2673.2 4323.9 2172.6 2432.9
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s. 30.1 40.1 30.0 70.1 50.1 60.1
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc. 80.1 130.2 170.2 160.1 160.2 210.2
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 1231.8 1462.4 1962.4 2061.8 1802.2 1822.2
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 500.7 460.8 610.7 940.8 861.0 961.1
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 50.1 90.1 120.1 310.3 240.3 270.3
98. (USA Sitc) Estimate of import items valued under $251 and of other low valued items nonexempt from formal entry 450.7 370.6 500.6 630.6 620.7 690.8
All groups combined 6,671100.0 6,065100.0 8,286100.0 11,151100.0 8,276100.0 8,366100.0

Source: US Census Bureau

Data of last published Quartal (Sitc)

Data of last published months (Sitc)

The amount realized in the beginning of 2025 (Sitc)

USA's Trade in Goods Start Page