Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland Trade Balance
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Import from Singapore, export to Singapore, trade in goods and trade balance in the period 2002 - 2025

Singapore
YearImport
1,000 €
Export
1,000 €
Trade
1,000 €
Trade balance
1,000 €
2002120,898169,771290,66948,872
2003137,657181,503319,16043,845
2004192,263232,117424,38039,854
2005128,731166,687295,41937,956
2006137,103231,675368,77894,572
2007137,962257,631395,593119,670
200896,229244,671340,900148,442
200991,647242,628334,275150,981
201082,201261,139343,340178,938
2011126,753231,693358,445104,940
2012190,706230,509421,21539,803
2013118,909231,218350,127112,310
201457,390258,720316,110201,329
2015106,036173,830279,86667,794
201697,580185,604283,18488,025
2017175,916185,604361,5209,688
2018167,204186,640353,84419,436
2019129,144237,323366,466108,179
2020114,260200,428314,68986,168
2021248,670181,894430,564-66,776
2022301,872196,631498,503-105,241
2023475,873226,369702,242-249,505
202492,308242,064334,372149,756
2025174,771221,998396,76947,227

Source: Finnish Customs

*) SITC = Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations) Singapore Singapore

Table: Finland's export to Singapore (SG) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals8,3864.6 8,5154.3 9,1914.1 4,3771.8 4,8512.2
01. Meat and meat preparations5560.3 8150.4 4530.2 5700.2 5780.3
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs7,5054.1 7,1613.6 8,0603.6 3,0261.2 3,0961.4
03. Fish and fish preparations20.0 10.0
04. Cereals and cereal preparations850.0 360.0 860.0 1140.0 1910.1
05. Vegetables and fruit160.0 10.0 660.0 60.0 220.0
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey350.0 20.0 50.0 280.0 2660.1
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices1320.1 3680.2 4600.2 5520.2 5480.2
08. Feeding stuff for animals880.0 330.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations560.0 420.0 610.0 790.0 1180.1
1. Beverages and tobacco850.0 2760.1 1890.1 1140.0 1940.1
11. Beverages850.0 2760.1 1890.1 1140.0 1940.1
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels1,7901.0 1,7920.9 6110.3 12,0045.0 3,0021.4
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)40.0 70.0 90.0 210.0 60.0
24. Cork and wood1,2470.7 9650.5 280.0 410.0 240.0
25. Pulp and waste paper3750.2 5,5802.3 2,5141.1
26. Textile fibres and their wastes20.0 20.0 50.0 30.0 10.0
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals10.0 10.0 30.0 80.0 70.0
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap5,6542.3 30.0
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.5370.3 4410.2 5660.3 6970.3 4480.2
3. Mineral fuels etc240.0 70.0 270.0 810.0 300.0
32. Coal,coke and briquettes10.0
33. Petroleum and products40.0 60.0 270.0 810.0 300.0
34. Gas,natural and manufactured200.0
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats350.0 770.0 1180.1 720.0 10.0
41. Animal oils and fats350.0 770.0 1180.1 720.0 10.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.33,76918.6 40,41820.5 42,44218.8 26,90711.1 35,06215.8
51. Organic chemicals18,0419.9 19,80910.1 17,3407.7 12,7855.3 13,6836.2
52. Inorganic chemicals2,3271.3 2,8681.5 1,1800.5 1,2060.5 1,7840.8
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material130.0 280.0 320.0 1270.1 460.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products1,1870.7 3,3421.7 5,1442.3 5,0222.1 8,1843.7
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations2050.1 2260.1 2840.1 2210.1 1610.1
57. Plastics in primary forms3,8172.1 1,7810.9 7,1733.2 1,5630.6 2,2921.0
58. Plastics in non-primary forms4610.3 3780.2 3920.2 4240.2 1540.1
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.7,7184.2 11,9876.1 10,8974.8 5,5602.3 8,7583.9
6. Basic manufactures21,24411.7 22,41311.4 20,3069.0 17,0037.0 16,2947.3
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.110.0 20.0 50.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.1,8291.0 5770.3 5030.2 5310.2 4920.2
63. Wood and cork manufactures7360.4 6210.3 1,6450.7 1270.1 600.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof6,3743.5 7,6593.9 4,8772.2 1,8990.8 1,3840.6
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.1,7501.0 2,6671.4 4,0351.8 4,2841.8 3,4811.6
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.2,5181.4 3,2501.7 3,2601.4 2,0570.8 2,2601.0
67. Iron and steel3,4911.9 3,8622.0 2,4611.1 2,5641.1 1,8400.8
68. Non-ferrous metals7330.4 450.0 1250.1 1000.0 2280.1
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.3,8122.1 3,7221.9 3,3991.5 5,4392.2 6,5442.9
7. Machinery,transport equipment83,54245.9 78,50739.9 103,08445.7 130,17653.8 109,26149.2
71. Power generating machinery and equipment19,98211.0 13,3046.8 22,64810.0 26,41110.9 9,2454.2
72. Machinery for specialized industries10,2855.7 13,5676.9 18,5988.3 18,9397.8 12,1305.5
73. Metal working machinery6790.4 1,1620.6 7580.3 3,4111.4 7650.3
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.21,43111.8 14,8957.6 16,9097.5 25,63410.6 30,54113.8
75. Office machines and adp machines1,1240.6 1,8110.9 1,1960.5 11,4944.7 1,8750.8
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment1,3610.7 2,8431.4 3,5251.6 4,7201.9 2,0250.9
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts25,49814.0 25,31112.9 33,42414.8 34,54014.3 45,96720.7
78. Road vehicles2,9361.6 5,5622.8 4,8042.1 1,6600.7 3,0361.4
79. Other transport equipment2460.1 520.0 1,2210.5 3,3671.4 3,6781.7
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles33,03118.2 44,74722.7 49,44621.9 51,44821.2 53,30524.0
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs3710.2 6280.3 5830.3 6970.3 1,0440.5
82. Furniture and parts thereof4,5352.5 7,2823.7 7,3963.3 13,6965.7 19,4418.8
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers150.0 510.0 1300.1 2800.1 2880.1
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories580.0 1340.1 3320.1 9260.4 7650.3
85. Footwear70.0 350.0 580.0 1010.0 1460.1
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.20,96711.5 28,45514.5 24,83111.0 29,23012.1 26,75212.1
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.7640.4 7390.4 9280.4 7640.3 4500.2
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.6,3143.5 7,4243.8 15,1876.7 5,7552.4 4,4192.0
9. Goods not classified elsewhere200.0 30.0 10.0 40.0 10.0
97. Gold,non-monetary200.0 30.0 10.0 40.0 10.0
All groups combined181,926100.0 196,755100.0 225,416100.0 242,186100.0 222,001100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Singapore

Table: Import from Singapore (SG) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals 4030.2 4760.2 4740.1 6200.7 7250.4
00. Live animals 10.0
01. Meat and meat preparations 180.0 20.0
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs 20.0
03. Fish and fish preparations 240.0 180.0 220.0 230.0 240.0
04. Cereals and cereal preparations 1530.1 1380.0 1450.0 2060.2 3690.2
05. Vegetables and fruit 60.0 20.0 20.0 10.0 40.0
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey 10.0
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices 90.0 70.0 60.0 660.1 110.0
08. Feeding stuff for animals 30.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 1900.1 3110.1 2960.1 3230.4 3160.2
1. Beverages and tobacco 280.0 10.0 10.0 20.0
11. Beverages 280.0 10.0 10.0 20.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 14,8396.0 5080.2 3,1100.7 1,2111.3 1,6811.0
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic) 1320.1 4560.2 3,0830.7 1,1901.3 1,6641.0
24. Cork and wood 60.0 510.0 250.0 200.0 160.0
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap 14,7005.9
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s. 10.0
3. Mineral fuels etc 135,57854.7 158,08552.6 152,00332.9 11,78012.8 98,29556.3
33. Petroleum and products 135,57854.7 158,08552.6 152,00332.9 11,78012.8 98,29556.3
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats 120.0 30.0 50.0 80.0 100.0
41. Animal oils and fats 10.0
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils 80.0 30.0 40.0 80.0 90.0
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc. 40.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 16,5006.7 19,8026.6 16,2483.5 15,61617.0 13,9868.0
51. Organic chemicals 4770.2 2140.1 1830.0 4390.5 9040.5
52. Inorganic chemicals 530.0 1640.1 1960.0 630.1 1100.1
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material 560.0 70.0 60.0 30.0 30.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 13,3675.4 15,0165.0 8,3441.8 8,4009.1 6,6383.8
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 2280.1 1680.1 960.0 820.1 440.0
57. Plastics in primary forms 1,1130.4 1,4760.5 2,7270.6 1,6371.8 1,6260.9
58. Plastics in non-primary forms 4840.2 1,0540.4 1,8200.4 1,9412.1 2,6921.5
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s. 7230.3 1,7040.6 2,8760.6 3,0503.3 1,9681.1
6. Basic manufactures 1,5410.6 1,2930.4 1,3010.3 1,1071.2 7580.4
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc. 10.0 10.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s. 440.0 800.0 390.0 1280.1 940.1
63. Wood and cork manufactures 20.0 10.0 40.0 10.0 10.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof 200.0 100.0 110.0 20.0 720.0
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 320.0 150.0 420.0 160.0 170.0
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 620.0 1300.0 960.0 720.1 790.0
67. Iron and steel 1630.1 1480.0 420.0 40.0 30.0
68. Non-ferrous metals 1720.1 720.0 550.0 420.0 370.0
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 1,0460.4 8350.3 1,0110.2 8400.9 4550.3
7. Machinery,transport equipment 51,57420.8 94,80831.5 256,24655.5 30,17732.8 24,16313.8
71. Power generating machinery and equipment 1,4010.6 5000.2 6720.1 4020.4 4410.3
72. Machinery for specialized industries 2,6081.1 1,0310.3 2,6240.6 2,5702.8 2,5371.5
73. Metal working machinery 3650.1 1,1300.4 4260.1 360.0 2590.1
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 3,0591.2 3,5061.2 2,2490.5 2,6312.9 2,8861.7
75. Office machines and adp machines 8,7793.5 3,4521.1 3,4560.7 5,7626.3 5,0012.9
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment 3,1321.3 4,4091.5 10,1002.2 5,0755.5 2,9921.7
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 31,82112.8 80,28026.7 28,0486.1 13,33014.5 9,5095.4
78. Road vehicles 2690.1 3320.1 2530.1 3060.3 3730.2
79. Other transport equipment 1420.1 1680.1 208,41845.1 660.1 1640.1
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 25,15610.2 23,3577.8 31,2606.8 30,16932.8 33,16919.0
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs 110.0 250.0 140.0 160.0 90.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof 190.0 1220.0 730.0 630.1 700.0
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers 50.0 80.0 50.0 40.0 30.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 640.0 370.0 280.0 300.0 1190.1
85. Footwear 20.0 60.0 40.0 50.0 60.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s. 17,8577.2 17,5575.8 23,3035.0 24,68626.8 28,10816.1
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc. 1,0880.4 1,3930.5 1,2350.3 1,9182.1 1,3820.8
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 6,1092.5 4,2111.4 6,6001.4 3,4483.7 3,4722.0
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 2,1920.9 2,3340.8 1,1990.3 1,3831.5 1,9151.1
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 8440.3 7970.3 3740.1 3060.3 2260.1
97. Gold,non-monetary 1,3490.5 1,5370.5 8250.2 1,0771.2 1,6901.0
All groups combined 247,824100.0 300,667100.0 461,846100.0 92,073100.0 174,704100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Table: Modes of Transport

Export20212022202320242025
1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%
1 Sea transport (including car ferry and train ferry transport 96,52151.5 99,96247.9 111,38948.4 111,97545.1 94,98741.7
2 Rail transport 5580.3 2450.1 440.0 0 0
3 Road transport (only possible at the border) 1970.1 5900.3 2170.1 1200.0 380.0
4 Air transport 90,16948.1 107,81851.7 118,55651.5 136,30854.9 132,66958.3
5 Postal consignments 210.0 380.0 190.0 150.0 350.0
7 Stationary modes of transport (pipe, cable, electric cable) 0 0 0 0 0
8 Inland water transport (the Saimaa canal) 0 0 0 0 0
9 Own propulsion (watercraft and aircraft) 0 0 0 0 0
0 Unknowen mode of transport 0 0 0 0 0
*0-9 All modes of transport together 187,466100.0 208,653100.0 230,225100.0 248,418100.0 227,728100.0

Import20212022202320242025
1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%
1 Sea transport (including car ferry and train ferry transport 204,17582.2 203,62867.3 210,92245.6 62,71567.9 147,24483.7
2 Rail transport 3260.1 1870.1 1190.0 90.0 20.0
3 Road transport (only possible at the border) 3,2451.3 5,4551.8 4,8631.1 5,3695.8 4,7202.7
4 Air transport 40,13216.2 92,52230.6 37,3828.1 23,89125.9 23,70813.5
5 Postal consignments 3920.2 7740.3 5880.1 4160.5 2740.2
7 Stationary modes of transport (pipe, cable, electric cable) 0 0 0 0 0
8 Inland water transport (the Saimaa canal) 0 0 0 0 0
9 Own propulsion (watercraft and aircraft) 0 0 208,35745.1 0 0
0 Unknowen mode of transport 0 0 0 0 0
*0-9 All modes of transport together 248,271100.0 302,566100.0 462,231100.0 92,401100.0 175,948100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Singapore and imports from Singapore to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives