Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland Trade Balance
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Import from Qatar, export to Qatar, trade in goods and trade balance in the period 2002 - 2025

Qatar
YearImport
1,000 €
Export
1,000 €
Trade
1,000 €
Trade balance
1,000 €
200219,7269,7279,726
200327,1317,1337,129
20047424,71224,78624,638
200548036,52437,00436,044
200673875,84376,58175,105
20071,229104,093105,322102,864
20082,35176,08878,43973,737
20091,83466,64068,47464,807
201034,74922,20256,950-12,547
201113,35321,92935,2828,576
201218,96429,75148,71510,788
2013191,88725,275217,163-166,612
201456,88928,37085,260-28,519
201514,32233,21347,53418,891
201628,97530,70759,6821,732
201739,63926,39066,029-13,249
201829,79727,92457,721-1,873
201922,81625,60748,4222,791
202010,95429,68840,64218,734
202124,44524,05548,500-390
2022174,44538,057212,502-136,389
2023138,90728,254167,161-110,653
2024181,83224,833206,665-156,999
2025198,96022,656221,616-176,303

Source: Finnish Customs

*) SITC = Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations) Qatar Qatar

Table: Finland's export to Qatar (QA) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals2160.9 1520.4 2580.9 2441.0 2281.0
04. Cereals and cereal preparations30.0 20.0 30.0 190.1 40.0
05. Vegetables and fruit200.1
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey180.1 20.0 30.0
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices1740.7 1490.4 2550.9 2240.9 2211.0
1. Beverages and tobacco50.0
11. Beverages50.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels10.0 140.0 370.1 2060.8 7273.2
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)10.0 40.0 20.0 50.0
24. Cork and wood80.0 340.1 150.1 700.3
25. Pulp and waste paper1860.8 6502.9
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals20.0 10.0 10.0
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.70.0
3. Mineral fuels etc8203.4 4761.3 40.0 30.0
33. Petroleum and products8203.4 4761.3 40.0 30.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.1,4195.9 2880.8 4111.5 4701.9 5342.4
51. Organic chemicals4511.9 20.0 260.1
52. Inorganic chemicals60.0 10.0 410.2 30.0
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material30.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products360.2 400.1 650.2 620.2 110.1
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations300.1 160.0 190.1 330.1 850.4
57. Plastics in primary forms60.0 50.0 40.0 1660.7 1440.6
58. Plastics in non-primary forms1140.5 1180.3 2520.9 1270.5 2161.0
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.7773.2 1090.3 680.2 420.2 460.2
6. Basic manufactures2,38510.0 4,33511.4 3,25711.5 3,83215.5 2,60611.5
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.780.3 360.1 310.1 320.1 200.1
63. Wood and cork manufactures30.0 250.1 1150.4 470.2 90.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof2801.2 4061.1 1,7316.1 2,57610.4 1,6217.2
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.110.0 1460.4 1630.6 330.1 820.4
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.2050.9 2100.6 2190.8 980.4 1140.5
67. Iron and steel1250.5 900.2 4371.5 5302.1 6422.8
68. Non-ferrous metals190.1 30.0 60.0 60.0 120.1
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.1,6667.0 3,4199.0 5552.0 5122.1 4832.1
7. Machinery,transport equipment16,44368.7 28,07773.9 21,02374.4 18,26973.7 15,75669.5
71. Power generating machinery and equipment1,3515.6 4,02110.6 2,94410.4 1,6876.8 1,7197.6
72. Machinery for specialized industries1,7797.4 1,0822.8 3501.2 9553.9 1,2405.5
73. Metal working machinery1480.6 2040.7 1070.4 670.3
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.5,86024.5 4,98313.1 10,92438.7 5,08020.5 6,33728.0
75. Office machines and adp machines660.3 7181.9 4221.5 210.1 930.4
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment2,87012.0 7,87820.7 8583.0 2,3829.6 8503.8
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts4,25517.8 8,12221.4 5,17218.3 5,93823.9 5,41023.9
78. Road vehicles1140.5 9272.4 840.3 2,0088.1 300.1
79. Other transport equipment3460.9 640.2 910.4 120.1
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles2,62911.0 4,66012.3 3,25611.5 1,7737.1 2,80812.4
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs1,3615.7 1,0642.8 4951.8 1590.6 4492.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof360.2 3020.8 2090.7 1060.4 2541.1
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers20.0 100.0 30.0 20.0 30.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories300.1 330.1 320.1 480.2 380.2
85. Footwear20.0 40.0 140.0 200.1 520.2
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.8533.6 2,8337.5 2,3238.2 1,1794.8 1,4486.4
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.230.1 100.0 20.0 110.0 380.2
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.3211.3 4041.1 1780.6 2481.0 5262.3
All groups combined23,919100.0 38,000100.0 28,247100.0 24,797100.0 22,659100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Qatar

Table: Import from Qatar (QA) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals 10.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 10.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 6,45326.5 17,2489.9 6,4944.7 4,9802.7 4,2882.2
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals 10.0
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap 6,45326.5 17,2479.9 6,4944.7 4,9802.7 4,2882.2
3. Mineral fuels etc 10,94544.9 146,44584.0 123,20288.6 165,47291.0 187,17494.1
33. Petroleum and products 10,94544.9 146,44584.0 123,20288.6 165,47291.0 187,17494.1
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 6,55626.9 10,5126.0 9,1206.6 10,9986.1 7,2603.6
52. Inorganic chemicals 100.0 860.1 320.0
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material 10.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 30.0 20.0 10.0
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 20.0
57. Plastics in primary forms 6,55526.9 10,5036.0 9,0296.5 10,9626.0 7,2573.6
58. Plastics in non-primary forms 10.0 10.0
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s. 10.0 10.0
6. Basic manufactures 2471.0 910.1 90.0 90.0 100.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s. 20.0 10.0 30.0 10.0
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 10.0 10.0 10.0
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 10.0 30.0 10.0 70.0
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 2471.0 880.1 40.0 40.0 10.0
7. Machinery,transport equipment 1040.4 820.0 2280.2 1690.1 270.0
71. Power generating machinery and equipment 50.0 40.0 40.0 10.0
72. Machinery for specialized industries 120.0 10.0
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 320.1 420.0 1400.1 710.0 130.0
75. Office machines and adp machines 10.0 10.0 20.0 10.0
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment 10.0 80.0 40.0 500.0 10.0
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 420.2 240.0 690.0 340.0 100.0
78. Road vehicles 30.0 10.0 50.0 70.0 10.0
79. Other transport equipment 130.1 40.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 760.3 150.0 530.0 1360.1 1950.1
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs 10.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof 110.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 20.0 30.0
85. Footwear 10.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s. 260.1 110.0 450.0 1200.1 1900.1
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 500.2 40.0 60.0 30.0 20.0
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 10.0 30.0 30.0 20.0 40.0
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 10.0 30.0 30.0 20.0 40.0
All groups combined 24,383100.0 174,396100.0 139,109100.0 181,767100.0 198,960100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Qatar and imports from Qatar to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives