Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland Trade Balance
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Import from Ireland, export to Ireland, trade in goods and trade balance in the period 2002 - 2025

Ireland
YearImport
1,000 €
Export
1,000 €
Trade
1,000 €
Trade balance
1,000 €
2002368,106362,102730,208-6,004
2003385,536233,904619,440-151,632
2004395,050225,520620,570-169,530
2005436,796332,718769,515-104,078
2006658,448229,385887,832-429,063
2007621,451231,124852,575-390,328
2008483,999300,706784,704-183,293
2009423,969170,559594,528-253,410
2010396,485167,350563,834-229,135
2011435,435120,722556,156-314,713
2012453,423115,320568,744-338,103
2013470,697100,388571,085-370,309
2014467,771120,790588,561-346,981
2015502,558494,997997,555-7,561
2016450,041277,238727,279-172,803
2017506,747277,439784,186-229,309
2018492,191124,432616,623-367,758
2019557,908173,848731,756-384,060
2020558,660287,544846,204-271,116
2021675,214702,8711,378,08527,656
2022637,774234,174871,949-403,600
2023579,434228,999808,433-350,435
2024436,335285,868722,203-150,467
2025565,733262,829828,561-302,904

Source: Finnish Customs

*) SITC = Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations) Ireland Ireland

Table: Finland's export to Ireland (IE) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals7,6101.1 8,0093.4 8,3523.7 7,9032.8 11,6604.4
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs4,0740.6 5,0742.2 1,9770.9 1,9120.7 7,0062.7
03. Fish and fish preparations2160.0 4830.2 20.0 8120.3 4350.2
04. Cereals and cereal preparations2,9950.4 1,7130.7 3,5381.5 1,8000.6 2,0080.8
05. Vegetables and fruit80.0
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey310.0 200.0 2,1450.9 2,7891.0 1,5020.6
08. Feeding stuff for animals250.0 320.0 100.0 50.0 20.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations2690.0 6870.3 6800.3 5840.2 6990.3
1. Beverages and tobacco1260.0 1420.1 4880.2 4,5141.6 3,7751.4
11. Beverages1260.0 1420.1 4880.2 4,5141.6 3,7751.4
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels16,9602.4 19,7118.5 23,46010.3 26,4409.2 30,99711.8
24. Cork and wood16,9592.4 19,5068.4 23,08110.1 24,4988.6 28,58610.9
25. Pulp and waste paper2030.1 3780.2 4130.1 130.0
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals10.0 10.0 1,5300.5 2,3980.9
3. Mineral fuels etc100.0 230.0 110.0 80.0 270.0
33. Petroleum and products100.0 230.0 110.0 80.0 270.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.23,6943.4 25,72911.1 38,18516.7 41,36514.5 45,69817.4
51. Organic chemicals2,4010.3 1,7580.8 4,2771.9 4,4121.5 3,3191.3
52. Inorganic chemicals4,9570.7 2,8581.2 2,1130.9 2,3810.8 4,5391.7
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material2,4210.3 2,7461.2 2,2981.0 1,7190.6 1,7570.7
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products7930.1 2,4571.1 8,4783.7 13,1644.6 14,4705.5
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations210.0 540.0 830.0 1190.0 800.0
56. Fertilizers,manufactured1,4120.6
57. Plastics in primary forms3,7280.5 3,6281.6 5,1152.2 4,1961.5 3,8811.5
58. Plastics in non-primary forms8,4051.2 10,5084.5 12,7425.6 13,6164.8 15,0185.7
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.9660.1 1,7200.7 1,6680.7 1,7570.6 2,6331.0
6. Basic manufactures54,5827.8 69,83330.1 47,73020.9 54,47119.0 43,49016.5
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.230.0 300.0 420.0 410.0 570.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.3710.1 1330.1 1990.1 4450.2 4870.2
63. Wood and cork manufactures3,5360.5 3,7581.6 3,2441.4 2,8611.0 2,2570.9
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof26,7793.8 28,80812.4 27,37112.0 21,4917.5 23,7469.0
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.10,8591.5 15,3496.6 5,1132.2 5,2771.8 1,0880.4
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.7990.1 8080.3 7630.3 3,0951.1 5,2922.0
67. Iron and steel4,8470.7 6,0132.6 2,3841.0 5,1551.8 4,5061.7
68. Non-ferrous metals5,5020.8 6,5632.8 2,8281.2 2,6220.9 4910.2
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.1,8670.3 8,3703.6 5,7852.5 13,4834.7 5,5662.1
7. Machinery,transport equipment579,73882.5 85,64636.9 90,54439.6 132,47946.3 103,60039.4
71. Power generating machinery and equipment1,1350.2 2,0610.9 10,5944.6 65,11922.8 10,9224.2
72. Machinery for specialized industries30,9974.4 28,70312.4 22,4299.8 18,5286.5 35,72813.6
73. Metal working machinery6490.1 7090.3 4420.2 1,0020.4 6110.2
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.5,1960.7 13,3235.7 8,1733.6 7,9852.8 11,5464.4
75. Office machines and adp machines2,7870.4 1,2320.5 1,1080.5 7600.3 6490.2
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment6,9031.0 3,4971.5 2,3661.0 2,6460.9 1,7600.7
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts14,4712.1 26,21911.3 36,42915.9 22,0427.7 28,02910.7
78. Road vehicles10,7971.5 9,7274.2 8,9993.9 12,8014.5 14,3525.5
79. Other transport equipment506,80272.1 1740.1 40.0 1,5980.6 30.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles12,8881.8 17,5687.6 18,7058.2 17,2086.0 22,1928.4
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs7990.1 8470.4 7370.3 4880.2 1,2880.5
82. Furniture and parts thereof2,1820.3 4,5282.0 3,7101.6 3,2421.1 4,0101.5
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers70.0 80.0 110.0 160.0 170.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories3600.1 3300.1 8940.4 5350.2 7880.3
85. Footwear2040.0 4390.2 2560.1 440.0 1100.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.5,8050.8 7,0093.0 10,2354.5 8,9503.1 10,3954.0
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.400.0 80.0 180.0 180.0 240.0
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.3,4910.5 4,3971.9 2,8451.2 3,9151.4 5,5612.1
9. Goods not classified elsewhere7,4231.1 5,5402.4 1,1760.5 1,7770.6 1,4980.6
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified7,4231.1 5,5402.4 1,1760.5 1,7770.6 1,4980.6
All groups combined703,030100.0 232,200100.0 228,651100.0 286,164100.0 262,938100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Ireland

Table: Import from Ireland (IE) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals 14,1242.1 16,6332.6 17,0793.0 29,6616.5 34,8076.2
00. Live animals 80.0
01. Meat and meat preparations 9,7241.4 12,4381.9 11,9292.1 10,4582.3 11,3712.0
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs 3280.0 380.0 1590.0 3450.1 3870.1
03. Fish and fish preparations 1100.0 860.0 960.0 1060.0 1580.0
04. Cereals and cereal preparations 1620.0 720.0 1400.0 2480.1 3520.1
05. Vegetables and fruit 970.0 2760.0 2530.0 3150.1 1960.0
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey 1420.0 1700.0 3560.1 4550.1 3690.1
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices 1,1540.2 1,2640.2 8290.1 7650.2 7080.1
08. Feeding stuff for animals 2460.0 6160.1 1,2130.2 9650.2 1,9210.3
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 2,1530.3 1,6730.3 2,1030.4 16,0043.5 19,3453.4
1. Beverages and tobacco 16,0592.4 21,2863.3 22,8354.0 24,8765.4 31,4205.6
11. Beverages 16,0592.4 21,2863.3 22,8354.0 24,8765.4 31,4205.6
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 133,43419.8 128,83819.9 61,13610.6 2,0470.4 77,19113.7
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw 2,6510.5
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits 440.0
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic) 160.0 520.0 10.0
24. Cork and wood 50.0 30.0
25. Pulp and waste paper 210.0 2980.0
26. Textile fibres and their wastes 3480.1 1,5380.2 1,9710.3 1,6080.4 1,2830.2
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals 1920.0 920.0 2530.0 2560.1 2710.0
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap 132,74819.7 126,76319.6 58,72010.2 72,88212.9
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s. 1240.0 1460.0 1720.0 1320.0 600.0
3. Mineral fuels etc 20.0 250.0 60.0 120.0 190.0
33. Petroleum and products 200.0 10.0 60.0 140.0
34. Gas,natural and manufactured 20.0 50.0 50.0 50.0 50.0
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats 1020.0 300.0 210.0 40.0 40.0
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils 1020.0 300.0 90.0 40.0 40.0
43. Processed animal or vegetable oils,etc. 120.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 204,85630.4 200,70831.0 209,45036.3 168,47836.8 164,06229.0
51. Organic chemicals 5470.1 1,1520.2 1,1110.2 1,1240.2 1,1790.2
52. Inorganic chemicals 30,2554.5 1410.0 2260.0 2390.1 1260.0
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material 4440.1 4680.1 3230.1 2880.1 2780.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 129,94919.3 149,54623.1 158,20027.4 117,08725.6 106,25918.8
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 35,3705.2 39,7166.1 39,4346.8 40,8588.9 43,3817.7
57. Plastics in primary forms 2880.0 4340.1 7700.1 7440.2 5760.1
58. Plastics in non-primary forms 2,3850.4 2,2700.4 1,8770.3 1,2770.3 2,3070.4
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s. 5,6190.8 6,9811.1 7,5091.3 6,8611.5 9,9561.8
6. Basic manufactures 10,3141.5 10,3591.6 7,1021.2 6,8901.5 11,6282.1
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc. 2380.0 1100.0 1280.0 4900.1 1,4360.3
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s. 2780.0 4040.1 5140.1 1380.0 3440.1
63. Wood and cork manufactures 2110.0 250.0 1300.0 180.0 320.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof 1670.0 2650.0 2860.0 2150.0 3180.1
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 1,4270.2 2,2520.3 2,1200.4 1,2310.3 2,0320.4
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 1,1510.2 2,3400.4 7610.1 6580.1 4460.1
67. Iron and steel 3340.0 4090.1 2270.0 2310.1 3050.1
68. Non-ferrous metals 7650.1 740.0 410.0 360.0 7130.1
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 5,7430.9 4,4810.7 2,8960.5 3,8720.8 6,0021.1
7. Machinery,transport equipment 180,75126.8 177,99327.5 147,79425.6 138,14230.2 173,92630.8
71. Power generating machinery and equipment 2,0520.3 5160.1 4360.1 1170.0 2950.1
72. Machinery for specialized industries 6,9311.0 9,9001.5 11,2061.9 5,0931.1 6,3171.1
73. Metal working machinery 50.0 30.0 60.0 100.0 60.0
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 10,6951.6 12,7772.0 13,2742.3 11,6322.5 13,5732.4
75. Office machines and adp machines 60,8259.0 66,37210.3 67,26511.7 65,43314.3 100,69317.8
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment 87,42313.0 69,32910.7 36,0626.2 37,5018.2 33,7086.0
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 11,0861.6 16,5292.6 15,0322.6 9,0982.0 10,2271.8
78. Road vehicles 1,7330.3 2,5490.4 2,2440.4 3,5190.8 3,3390.6
79. Other transport equipment 190.0 2,2700.4 5,7401.3 5,7681.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 41,0486.1 42,0356.5 42,0347.3 46,00710.1 44,9387.9
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs 3040.0 2230.0 3280.1 1680.0 2160.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof 1740.0 3470.1 1940.0 4510.1 1420.0
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers 3460.1 1750.0 1570.0 2190.0 3260.1
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 5560.1 5250.1 5170.1 5760.1 6590.1
85. Footwear 1130.0 1590.0 1030.0 1360.0 1740.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s. 21,8373.2 23,8253.7 24,3294.2 21,9854.8 19,4763.4
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc. 5700.1 880.0 1010.0 1730.0 1050.0
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 17,1472.5 16,6942.6 16,3052.8 22,2984.9 23,8394.2
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 73,03610.8 49,5037.6 69,75612.1 41,2909.0 27,3424.8
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 73,03610.8 49,5037.6 69,75612.1 41,2909.0 27,3424.8
All groups combined 673,726100.0 647,410100.0 577,213100.0 457,407100.0 565,337100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Table: Modes of Transport

Export20212022202320242025
1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%
1 Sea transport (including car ferry and train ferry transport 180,66625.6 230,62394.0 230,96093.0 274,25293.5 257,88194.8
2 Rail transport 0 0 50.0 0 0
3 Road transport (only possible at the border) 0 0 0 0 0
4 Air transport 17,9492.5 14,5285.9 15,9656.4 15,7365.4 12,4304.6
5 Postal consignments 450.0 760.0 1,4470.6 1,8240.6 1,7700.7
7 Stationary modes of transport (pipe, cable, electric cable) 0 0 0 0 0
8 Inland water transport (the Saimaa canal) 0 0 0 0 0
9 Own propulsion (watercraft and aircraft) 506,59571.8 0 0 1,5920.5 0
0 Unknowen mode of transport 0 0 0 0 0
*0-9 All modes of transport together 705,255100.0 245,226100.0 248,377100.0 293,404100.0 272,081100.0

Import20212022202320242025
1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%1000 €%
1 Sea transport (including car ferry and train ferry transport 599,08789.2 538,20582.1 381,69166.1 280,69961.3 408,71972.3
2 Rail transport 0 0 10.0 0 0
3 Road transport (only possible at the border) 1,3940.2 76,53211.7 69,45912.0 81,78317.9 78,45013.9
4 Air transport 69,58210.4 40,8296.2 55,9169.7 53,57911.7 50,6739.0
5 Postal consignments 1,6700.2 3630.1 70,32812.2 41,7959.1 27,6904.9
7 Stationary modes of transport (pipe, cable, electric cable) 0 0 0 0 0
8 Inland water transport (the Saimaa canal) 0 0 0 0 0
9 Own propulsion (watercraft and aircraft) 0 0 0 0 0
0 Unknowen mode of transport 0 0 0 0 0
*0-9 All modes of transport together 671,733100.0 655,928100.0 577,394100.0 457,856100.0 565,532100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Ireland and imports from Ireland to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives