Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland Trade Balance
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Import from Greece, export to Greece, trade in goods and trade balance in the period 2002 - 2025

Greece
YearImport
1,000 €
Export
1,000 €
Trade
1,000 €
Trade balance
1,000 €
200278,585400,811479,396322,225
2003104,167391,810495,978287,643
2004110,437305,528415,965195,091
2005113,624267,707381,331154,083
2006140,518322,223462,741181,705
2007203,628368,910572,538165,282
2008168,602330,557499,160161,955
200996,719234,432331,151137,714
2010137,538186,217323,75448,679
2011188,005149,267337,272-38,737
2012163,669112,331276,000-51,338
2013134,051119,057253,108-14,994
2014176,770120,521297,291-56,248
2015165,030112,322277,352-52,708
2016150,077114,102264,179-35,975
2017133,478120,389253,866-13,089
2018173,548134,219307,768-39,329
2019153,090136,896289,987-16,194
2020113,650131,332244,98217,682
2021153,397174,837328,23421,440
2022174,557204,415378,97129,858
2023124,285227,986352,271103,701
2024115,329267,771383,100152,442
2025126,269230,649356,919104,380

Source: Finnish Customs

*) SITC = Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations) Greece Greece

Table: Finland's export to Greece (GR) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals2,3001.3 1,2530.6 4,2231.9 2,3620.9 2,7261.2
01. Meat and meat preparations3040.2 3660.2 4650.2 2460.1 2530.1
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs2960.2 190.0 2920.1
03. Fish and fish preparations2380.1 1330.1 2430.1 8220.4
04. Cereals and cereal preparations6570.4 5320.3 4450.2 7220.3 6760.3
05. Vegetables and fruit40.0
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey330.0 320.0 2,6401.2 5820.2 240.0
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices30.0 50.0 40.0
08. Feeding stuff for animals720.0 190.0 60.0 120.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations6970.4 2990.1 5300.2 5380.2 6540.3
1. Beverages and tobacco2210.1 3010.1 4210.2 6630.2 4910.2
11. Beverages2210.1 3010.1 4210.2 6630.2 4910.2
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels53,47830.8 68,61233.3 47,15320.7 37,06613.9 51,10522.2
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw6,9834.0 10,4705.1 10,7314.7 7,5742.8 12,5025.4
23. Crude rubber (incl.synthetic)440.0
24. Cork and wood25,58314.7 27,23613.2 21,1969.3 20,0567.5 24,13410.5
25. Pulp and waste paper20,31711.7 29,61214.4 13,9986.1 7,7292.9 11,8345.1
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals4270.2 4180.2 6420.3 5320.2 4360.2
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap1650.1 8720.4 5820.3 1,1720.4 1,0470.5
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.30.0 30.0 40.0 40.0 1,1090.5
3. Mineral fuels etc670.0 2100.1 2110.1 1670.1 1930.1
32. Coal,coke and briquettes650.0 2080.1 2080.1 1670.1 1850.1
33. Petroleum and products20.0 10.0 40.0 80.0
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats1,8510.9 520.0
41. Animal oils and fats1,8500.9 300.0
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils520.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.17,53810.1 26,50812.9 35,21515.4 37,15013.9 33,69414.6
51. Organic chemicals1,1810.7 1,1850.6 3520.2 6860.3 9480.4
52. Inorganic chemicals60.0 10.0 80.0 200.0 310.0
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material2110.1 1560.1 1890.1 690.0 1330.1
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products9650.6 3,5751.7 12,4745.5 10,8634.1 10,6434.6
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations2050.1 3120.2 2970.1 2210.1 4120.2
56. Fertilizers,manufactured3,5382.0 2,1971.1 1,4260.6 6,0982.3 7,4813.2
57. Plastics in primary forms8,5504.9 15,4207.5 17,2687.6 16,5936.2 11,2114.9
58. Plastics in non-primary forms1,2760.7 1,8520.9 1,4010.6 1,6290.6 1,5860.7
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.1,6070.9 1,8100.9 1,8000.8 9710.4 1,2500.5
6. Basic manufactures66,83238.5 68,24433.1 85,87437.7 55,58220.8 63,25727.4
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc.40.0 40.0 30.0 580.0 50.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.2770.2 2530.1 2730.1 8470.3 7440.3
63. Wood and cork manufactures6840.4 1,0420.5 1,0370.5 1,6160.6 1,1960.5
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof48,64928.0 60,53629.4 49,06521.5 47,15517.6 52,87922.9
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.2,4811.4 2,7661.3 2,8411.2 2,7591.0 3,3261.4
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.7670.4 1,0600.5 1,7660.8 1,0800.4 8560.4
67. Iron and steel3630.2 2090.1 1290.1 2660.1 1,4140.6
68. Non-ferrous metals13,0547.5 1,4560.7 29,76013.1 4360.2 3800.2
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.5530.3 9190.4 1,0010.4 1,3640.5 2,4571.1
7. Machinery,transport equipment22,47612.9 24,96612.1 43,60719.1 125,97747.1 65,65628.5
71. Power generating machinery and equipment2,0661.2 8140.4 8120.4 1,2560.5 1,3160.6
72. Machinery for specialized industries2,4871.4 6,4433.1 7,4483.3 29,53911.1 16,9047.3
73. Metal working machinery1,1050.6 1,0230.5 2,3101.0 1,4570.5 2,0420.9
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.5,1513.0 4,5152.2 4,2181.9 7,3682.8 8,1953.6
75. Office machines and adp machines1,3660.8 1,3030.6 1,1610.5 1,7760.7 8470.4
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment3750.2 6830.3 4,9882.2 8,8433.3 6,6362.9
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts7,7374.5 7,1423.5 6,8813.0 71,01026.6 16,9867.4
78. Road vehicles7690.4 5190.3 1,5400.7 1,6010.6 1,9070.8
79. Other transport equipment1,4190.8 2,5231.2 14,2486.2 3,1271.2 10,8224.7
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles6,4693.7 8,6674.2 10,8224.7 7,7342.9 12,9635.6
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs8340.5 8140.4 4670.2 8780.3 5260.2
82. Furniture and parts thereof3670.2 4720.2 7480.3 5990.2 6770.3
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers120.0 120.0 140.0 210.0 1180.1
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories1270.1 2810.1 1750.1 1540.1 1480.1
85. Footwear110.0 70.0 40.0 20.0 130.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.3,4812.0 4,9782.4 6,6032.9 4,2761.6 6,8383.0
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.3420.2 2280.1 2800.1 340.0 1080.0
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.1,2950.7 1,8750.9 2,5321.1 1,7690.7 4,5352.0
9. Goods not classified elsewhere4,2452.4 5,5422.7 4450.2 5830.2 5260.2
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified4,2452.4 5,5422.7 4450.2 5830.2 5260.2
All groups combined173,626100.0 206,154100.0 227,971100.0 267,284100.0 230,662100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Greece

Table: Import from Greece (GR) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals 22,08714.4 28,28716.0 30,13424.2 34,79330.1 37,10329.4
01. Meat and meat preparations 480.0 1180.1 920.1 460.0 1960.2
02. Dairy products and birds' eggs 6,5764.3 8,1734.6 9,9678.0 11,4629.9 11,6369.2
03. Fish and fish preparations 420.0 50.0 230.0 260.0 330.0
04. Cereals and cereal preparations 1,1920.8 1,6060.9 3,1252.5 3,5223.1 2,5862.0
05. Vegetables and fruit 11,8497.7 15,7048.9 14,37611.6 16,45614.3 17,88514.2
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey 3020.2 3700.2 5460.4 5830.5 4630.4
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices 1270.1 3470.2 2220.2 2410.2 3060.2
08. Feeding stuff for animals 50.0 30.0 40.0 370.0 350.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 1,9471.3 1,9611.1 1,7801.4 2,4192.1 3,9623.1
1. Beverages and tobacco 3460.2 4450.3 2700.2 3790.3 3950.3
11. Beverages 3460.2 4450.3 2700.2 3790.3 3950.3
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 30,92820.2 41,08623.3 42,41334.1 28,47824.7 27,72522.0
21. Hides,skins,furskins,raw 27,69718.1 36,28120.6 34,75528.0 25,47322.1 23,68318.7
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits 1070.1 1500.1 1620.1 1850.2 1420.1
27. Crude fertilizers and crude minerals 3,1212.0 4,5852.6 3,4032.7 2,6602.3 3,8303.0
28. Metalliferous ores and metal scrap 3,8723.1
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s. 20.0 700.0 2210.2 1610.1 710.1
3. Mineral fuels etc 90.0 870.0 840.1 570.0 180.0
33. Petroleum and products 10.0 80.0 130.0
34. Gas,natural and manufactured 80.0 870.0 760.1 440.0 180.0
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats 3,0642.0 3,2971.9 4,5863.7 5,5964.8 5,8944.7
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils 3,0642.0 3,2971.9 4,5863.7 5,5964.8 5,8944.7
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 10,0636.6 14,1428.0 9,4987.6 11,74310.2 12,1949.7
51. Organic chemicals 80.0 450.0 1080.1 1330.1 1700.1
52. Inorganic chemicals 1,6111.1 9270.5 1,0420.8 1,8571.6 2,0831.6
53. Dyeing,tanning and colouring material 6990.5 1,3310.8 7620.6 5030.4 4540.4
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 6,3924.2 5,6873.2 5,5554.5 6,6585.8 8,0226.4
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 8080.5 8050.5 6260.5 1,2951.1 9100.7
56. Fertilizers,manufactured 4,9252.8 8650.7 230.0
57. Plastics in primary forms 520.0 50.0 10.0 910.1
58. Plastics in non-primary forms 590.0 1540.1 3670.3 9540.8 1350.1
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s. 4340.3 2680.2 1680.1 3430.3 3080.2
6. Basic manufactures 66,98143.8 68,86539.1 15,14212.2 15,98313.8 18,98315.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s. 240.0 220.0 170.0 80.0 70.0
63. Wood and cork manufactures 480.0 2750.2 2990.2 50.0 290.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof 790.1 2530.1 2330.2 4960.4 3170.3
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 6,5324.3 7,6214.3 5,3584.3 4,5053.9 3,9603.1
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 5600.4 7200.4 6010.5 8660.8 6360.5
67. Iron and steel 49,00332.0 46,04226.1 1,7361.4 1,8711.6 1,6881.3
68. Non-ferrous metals 9,0065.9 12,3227.0 5,1194.1 6,3495.5 11,3119.0
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 1,7291.1 1,6100.9 1,7791.4 1,8831.6 1,0350.8
7. Machinery,transport equipment 1,9081.2 2,2101.3 2,8612.3 2,5392.2 5,6474.5
71. Power generating machinery and equipment 970.1 470.0 330.0 3530.3 1000.1
72. Machinery for specialized industries 1180.1 1060.1 630.1 360.0 230.0
73. Metal working machinery 20.0 50.0 30.0 80.0 10.0
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 1,0190.7 1,5380.9 1,8061.5 9300.8 8680.7
75. Office machines and adp machines 240.0 230.0 1920.2 560.0
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment 640.0 550.0 2450.2 1480.1 1430.1
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 4610.3 4410.3 6160.5 8020.7 4,4223.5
78. Road vehicles 1210.1 170.0 400.0 420.0 290.0
79. Other transport equipment 10.0 320.0 270.0 50.0
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 11,3437.4 11,5906.6 19,30615.5 15,58013.5 18,05114.3
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs 790.1 1510.1 1140.1 2070.2 1170.1
82. Furniture and parts thereof 350.0 880.1 1410.1 2130.2 4840.4
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers 10.0 30.0 10.0 30.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 2,1341.4 2960.2 3750.3 2540.2 2730.2
85. Footwear 10.0 70.0 90.0 40.0 60.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s. 6,7664.4 7,9184.5 15,25312.3 12,66611.0 14,70811.6
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 2,3281.5 3,1271.8 3,4132.7 2,2361.9 2,4601.9
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 6,2074.1 6,2663.6 40.0 2710.2 3000.2
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 6,2074.1 6,2663.6 40.0 2710.2 3000.2
All groups combined 152,934100.0 176,275100.0 124,299100.0 115,418100.0 126,311100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Greece and imports from Greece to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives