Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland Trade Balance
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Import from Bangladesh, export to Bangladesh, trade in goods and trade balance in the period 2002 - 2025

Bangladesh
YearImport
1,000 €
Export
1,000 €
Trade
1,000 €
Trade balance
1,000 €
200241,14012,78753,927-28,354
200343,38912,92456,312-30,465
200450,51519,20769,722-31,308
200541,13313,91955,052-27,214
200652,67023,00975,679-29,662
200751,87733,08484,961-18,793
200858,86868,257127,1259,389
200964,68422,99187,675-41,692
201076,919121,071197,99044,153
2011102,036157,447259,48455,411
2012108,64342,627151,271-66,016
2013123,09975,168198,267-47,931
2014124,491110,525235,016-13,966
2015138,90656,388195,294-82,519
2016158,46162,118220,579-96,343
2017149,262121,351270,613-27,911
2018158,095180,533338,62822,438
2019170,578108,337278,915-62,240
2020158,24452,682210,926-105,562
2021190,74136,279227,020-154,461
2022248,50140,533289,034-207,968
2023202,76338,920241,684-163,843
2024196,93152,645249,576-144,285
2025197,57541,583239,158-155,992

Source: Finnish Customs

*) SITC = Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations) Bangladesh Bangladesh

Table: Finland's export to Bangladesh (BD) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals1920.5 2860.7 1280.3 430.1 650.2
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey1410.4 610.1 290.1
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices1680.4
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations500.1 570.1 990.3 430.1 650.2
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels4,02111.1 3,5218.7 2,8427.3 2,6355.0 6,00014.4
24. Cork and wood1300.4
25. Pulp and waste paper3,89010.8 3,5218.7 2,7997.2 2,6195.0 6,00014.4
26. Textile fibres and their wastes10.0 420.1 50.0
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s.10.0 110.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.3,0008.3 2,6826.6 2,9917.7 2,1214.0 2,2505.4
51. Organic chemicals950.3 1260.3 810.2 430.1 1140.3
52. Inorganic chemicals20.0 40.0 40.0 30.0 30.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products3671.0 1460.4 230.1
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations190.1 220.1 70.0 280.1
57. Plastics in primary forms2,0555.7 2,3685.8 2,3646.1 1,7603.3 1,7854.3
58. Plastics in non-primary forms170.0 10.0 100.0
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.4441.2 1610.4 3911.0 2770.5 3250.8
6. Basic manufactures15,60943.2 23,22557.3 16,45842.3 21,86041.5 17,54242.2
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.260.1 50.0 30.0 40.0 130.0
63. Wood and cork manufactures690.2 4261.1 1940.5 10.0 80.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof15,22142.1 22,21654.8 15,49039.8 21,31640.5 17,44942.0
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.1700.5 1790.4 6901.8 4140.8 640.2
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.10.0 40.0 30.0 290.1
67. Iron and steel40.0 30.0 70.0
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.1180.3 3921.0 770.2 960.2 60.0
7. Machinery,transport equipment12,76935.3 10,04324.8 15,52939.9 25,27448.0 10,51125.3
71. Power generating machinery and equipment9,51126.3 5,53113.6 2,5376.5 1,6403.1 9282.2
72. Machinery for specialized industries1200.3 8632.1 2,4136.2 4,9269.4 5,33812.8
73. Metal working machinery150.0 700.1
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.1,3623.8 2,3625.8 4,18410.8 6501.2 3,7048.9
75. Office machines and adp machines2130.6 90.0 170.0 60.0 890.2
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment50.0 40.0 110.0 40.0 190.0
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts1,4914.1 1,2113.0 1,5634.0 1,0812.1 4321.0
78. Road vehicles660.2 480.1 4,18210.7 4,1888.0 10.0
79. Other transport equipment6221.6 12,70924.1
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles5701.6 7771.9 9732.5 7131.4 5,21512.5
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs420.1
82. Furniture and parts thereof910.2 40.0
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories10.0 10.0 10.0
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.3761.0 6511.6 8842.3 3970.8 1,2393.0
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc.90.0 110.0 80.0
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.1840.5 1250.3 770.2 1740.3 3,9719.6
All groups combined36,162100.0 40,533100.0 38,920100.0 52,646100.0 41,583100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Bangladesh

Table: Import from Bangladesh (BD) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals 4610.2 2850.1 7050.3 6570.3 4270.2
03. Fish and fish preparations 4580.2 2560.1 5980.3 5880.3 3890.2
04. Cereals and cereal preparations 10.0 80.0 270.0 250.0 320.0
05. Vegetables and fruit 70.0 530.0 190.0 20.0
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey 200.0 90.0
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices 10.0 10.0
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 10.0 140.0 100.0 160.0 30.0
1. Beverages and tobacco 20.0 5240.3 70.0
11. Beverages 20.0 5240.3 70.0
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 800.0 420.0 20.0 20.0 20.0
25. Pulp and waste paper 30.0
26. Textile fibres and their wastes 800.0 220.0 20.0 20.0 20.0
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s. 160.0
4. Animal and vegetable oils and fats 10.0
42. Fixed vegetable fats and oils 10.0
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 1430.1 2200.1 2400.1 1470.1 3180.2
51. Organic chemicals 250.0
52. Inorganic chemicals 640.0 1190.1 2850.1
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 150.0
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 30.0 1360.1 210.0 110.0
57. Plastics in primary forms 20.0
58. Plastics in non-primary forms 810.0 10.0 30.0
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s. 1190.1 1350.1 400.0 50.0 30.0
6. Basic manufactures 8,7324.7 10,7894.3 6,9133.4 6,4833.3 7,0863.6
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc. 60.0 10.0 50.0
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s. 30.0 350.0
63. Wood and cork manufactures 340.0 10.0
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof 20.0 20.0 10.0 620.0
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 8,6444.6 10,5604.2 6,7593.3 6,3743.2 6,9203.5
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 770.0 1390.1 1310.1 1020.1 710.0
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 80.0 140.0 200.0 50.0 270.0
7. Machinery,transport equipment 4040.2 6020.2 1,0950.5 4480.2 1,3390.7
71. Power generating machinery and equipment 20.0 40.0 10.0
72. Machinery for specialized industries 10.0 10.0 10.0
73. Metal working machinery 70.0
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 410.0 500.0 320.0 1180.1 160.0
75. Office machines and adp machines 10.0 10.0 10.0 10.0
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment 30.0
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 100.0 100.0 80.0 60.0 40.0
78. Road vehicles 3500.2 5380.2 1,0490.5 3210.2 1,3070.7
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 140,00674.6 229,40191.4 193,49395.5 188,02295.8 187,56295.3
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs 20.0
82. Furniture and parts thereof 4350.2 6900.3 3550.2 2840.1 3640.2
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers 2050.1 3250.1 3340.2 4330.2 5040.3
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 137,12973.0 222,59888.7 189,09493.4 184,55794.0 181,99892.5
85. Footwear 1,4780.8 4,3731.7 2,9081.4 1,9441.0 3,7751.9
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s. 80.0 10.0 180.0 10.0
88. Photographic equipment,optical goods etc. 120.0 310.0 1960.1 1700.1
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 7500.4 1,4010.6 7530.4 6080.3 7490.4
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 37,93020.2 9,6363.8 660.0 650.0 830.0
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 37,93020.2 9,6363.8 660.0 650.0 830.0
All groups combined 187,756100.0 250,975100.0 202,517100.0 196,348100.0 196,824100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Bangladesh and imports from Bangladesh to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives