Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Medicinal and pharmaceutical products (Sitc 54) Finland's export to and import form different countries


The most important countries in export and import

Table: Medicinal and pharmaceutical products (SITC 54) Export from Finland during 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
Algeria (DZ)235439-46.4
Argentina (AR)4,9281353548.9
Armenia (AM)51188-73.2
Australia (AU)17,3563,545389.6
Austria (AT)9,98312,737-21.6
Azerbaijan (AZ)0215-100.0
Bahrain (BH)2712135.2
Belarus (BY)9190..
Belgium (BE)109,060125,854-13.3
Brazil (BR)21,3084,369387.8
Bulgaria (BG)4,6662,478 88.3
Canada (CA)25,8285,394378.8
Chile (CL)801249222.1
China (CN)104,52028,697264.2
Colombia (CO)5,1992,883 80.4
Costa Rica (CR)852266220.2
Croatia (HR)7951,068-25.6
Cyprus (CY)11 50.1
Czech Republic (CZ)5,7963,303 75.5
Denmark (DK)25,84725,843 0.0
Ecuador (EC)6071-15.7
Egypt (EG)11271561.5
Estonia (EE)4,1424,360 -5.0
Ethiopia (ET)03,422-100.0
Faroe Islands (FO)11 10.9
France (FR)76,46465,035 17.6
Georgia (GE)20228-91.4
Germany (DE)239,487137,090 74.7
Ghana (GH)0594-100.0
Greece (GR)5,5854,517 23.6
Guatemala (GT)35301-88.2
Hong Kong (HK)2,3211,013129.0
Hungary (HU)2,9252,378 23.0
Iceland (IS)115101 13.4
India (IN)2,294902460.2
Indonesia (ID)339686-50.6
Ireland (IE)10,0248,554 17.2
Israel (IL)4,0813621029.0
Italy (IT)35,42226,210 35.1
Japan (JP)45,8318,647430.1
Jordan (JO)899222305.3
Kazakhstan (KZ)4392,672-83.6
Kosovo (XK)03-98.9
Kuwait (KW)70586-88.1
Latvia (LV)8021,162-31.0
Lebanon (LB)94142.9
Lithuania (LT)7,5695,199 45.6
Luxembourg (LU)00 -4.8
Malaysia (MY)12,4528,863 40.5
Malta (MT)48097395.9
Mexico (MX)22,8811,5011424.1
Moldova (MD)96 52.1
Morocco (MA)398213 87.2
Netherlands (NL)31,56231,323 0.8
New Zealand (NZ)299688-56.5
Nigeria (NG)04,090-100.0
North Macedonia (MK)2020 -1.4
Northern Ireland (XI)307346.4
Norway (NO)4,5724,631 -1.3
Pakistan (PK)98 13.2
Panama (PA)3,9591951930.6
Peru (PE)2,112384450.2
Philippines (PH)4546 -2.5
Poland (PL)31,03728,424 9.2
Portugal (PT)5,6845,472 3.9
Qatar (QA)10..
Romania (RO)5,531902513.4
Russia (RU)2811,868-84.9
Saudi Arabia (SA)7,0055,043 38.9
Senegal (SN)100..
Serbia (XS)415217 91.1
Singapore (SG)4,2202,278 85.2
Slovakia (SK)7,0164,846 44.8
Slovenia (SI)10,0097,124 40.5
South Africa (ZA)1,672560198.8
South Korea (KR)6,8715,851 17.4
Spain (ES)31,14822,894 36.1
Sri Lanka (LK)47708-93.3
Sweden (SE)40,95639,499 3.7
Switzerland (CH)15,2213,434343.2
Taiwan (TW)13,3892,033558.6
Thailand (TH)3,9181,843112.6
Togo (TG)0256-99.9
Türkiye (TR)2,243464745.3
Ukraine (UA)3,4943,733 -6.4
United Arab Emirates (AE)796840 -5.2
United Kingdom (GB)41,67013,103218.0
United States (US)1,691,16176,3512115.0
Uruguay (UY)243151522.9
Uzbekistan (UZ)0485-100.0
Viet Nam (VN)863946 -8.8
All countries in total (AA)2,780,953782,262255.5

Source: Finnish Customs

Table: Medicinal and pharmaceutical products (SITC 54) Import to Finland during 2026/January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
Albania (AL)11 34.7
Argentina (AR)98135-27.1
Australia (AU)2,7971,374103.6
Austria (AT)43,26852,430-17.5
Bangladesh (BD)10..
Belgium (BE)143,43147,815200.0
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)11 1.8
Brazil (BR)3,178985222.8
Bulgaria (BG)2,1832,648-17.6
Cambodia (KH)012-97.7
Canada (CA)41,78910,221308.9
Chile (CL)44227-80.5
China (CN)21,21111,028 92.3
Colombia (CO)18987118.8
Costa Rica (CR)347248 40.2
Countries and territories not specified within the framework of extra-Union trade (QW)2440..
Croatia (HR)1,9011,175 61.8
Cyprus (CY)1,695586189.2
Czech Republic (CZ)8,9516,209 44.2
Denmark (DK)71,126189,579-62.5
Dominican Republic (DO)1,9871,278 55.4
Egypt (EG)12231289.0
Estonia (EE)276439-37.1
France (FR)120,41974,130 62.4
Georgia (GE)22 -1.2
Germany (DE)284,320291,963 -2.6
Greece (GR)8,9794,974 80.5
Guatemala (GT)34-35.6
Hong Kong (HK)1921 -7.0
Hungary (HU)17,4709,213 89.6
Iceland (IS)1511,146-86.9
India (IN)48,44153,075 -8.7
Indonesia (ID)26153-83.2
Ireland (IE)118,99868,815 72.9
Israel (IL)2,9732,804 6.0
Italy (IT)61,38452,301 17.4
Jamaica (JM)20..
Japan (JP)18,32812,967 41.4
Jordan (JO)02-99.8
Kenya (KE)1515 -0.8
Latvia (LV)1,4731,177 25.2
Lebanon (LB)01-86.5
Liechtenstein (LI)1,4631,378 6.2
Lithuania (LT)1,636787107.9
Luxembourg (LU)01..
Macao (MO)44118-62.5
Malaysia (MY)735213351.3
Malta (MT)2,79411,407-75.5
Mauritius (MU)00-62.5
Mexico (MX)2,0421,200 70.2
Montenegro (ME)3834 11.9
Namibia (NA)70..
Netherlands (NL)49,414140,596-64.9
New Zealand (NZ)58392535.6
Northern Ireland (XI)1,5631,667 -6.2
Norway (NO)9,5154,045135.2
Oman (OM)3380..
Pakistan (PK)0162-99.8
Paraguay (PY)214394.2
Peru (PE)11 0.4
Philippines (PH)31124.7
Poland (PL)17,69045,227-60.9
Portugal (PT)4,38114,634-70.1
Qatar (QA)01-95.3
Romania (RO)3,5792731210.1
Russia (RU)3,8924,474-13.0
Saint-Barthélemy (BL)20..
San Marino (SM)1,124912311.4
Saudi Arabia (SA)45 -7.2
Serbia (XS)1,660729127.6
Singapore (SG)2,4245,052-52.0
Slovakia (SK)2,8671,896 51.2
Slovenia (SI)58,40631,505 85.4
South Africa (ZA)525251999.5
South Korea (KR)31,09432,750 -5.1
Spain (ES)47,71846,144 3.4
Special country code (offshoreinstallations, intra trade) (QV)41,66910240932.8
Sweden (SE)77,31792,318-16.2
Switzerland (CH)105,204133,881-21.4
Taiwan (TW)9368 37.6
Thailand (TH)409282 44.8
Tonga (TO)660..
Tunisia (TN)154-97.2
Türkiye (TR)2,121970118.7
Ukraine (UA)112410.6
United Arab Emirates (AE)11200-94.5
United Kingdom (GB)47,91742,716 12.2
United States (US)105,490117,559-10.3
Viet Nam (VN)3132 -2.9
All countries in total (AA)1,653,6261,631,697 1.3

Source: Finnish Customs

Year level (Sitc)

Quarter level (Sitc)

Month level (Sitc)

Different Sitc Product Groups

Finland's Foreign Trade Start Page