Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland SITC (Standard International Trade Classification)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Wood, simply worked, and railway sleepers of wood (Sitc 248) Finland's export to and import form different countries


The most important countries in export and import

Table: Wood, simply worked, and railway sleepers of wood (SITC 248) Export from Finland during 2026 January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
Albania (AL)2,6941,777 51.6
Algeria (DZ)41,88839,409 6.3
Argentina (AR)213100113.3
Australia (AU)9,6089,039 6.3
Austria (AT)34,74639,665-12.4
Azerbaijan (AZ)240..
Bahrain (BH)495241105.1
Belgium (BE)33,03933,107 -0.2
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)70741300.0
Brazil (BR)8989 0.8
Bulgaria (BG)1,2191,911-36.2
Cambodia (KH)35458-92.2
Canada (CA)2,4192,003 20.8
Cape Verde (CV)659462 42.4
Chile (CL)30110-73.1
China (CN)40,22154,558-26.3
Colombia (CO)269318-15.3
Costa Rica (CR)7949 58.7
Croatia (HR)123128 -3.5
Cyprus (CY)2,1811,728 26.2
Czech Republic (CZ)9,6027,572 26.8
Denmark (DK)36,91338,674 -4.6
Dominican Republic (DO)1963-69.1
Egypt (EG)181,932163,845 11.0
Estonia (EE)133,573132,620 0.7
France (FR)86,53584,953 1.9
Gambia (GM)7174 -4.6
Georgia (GE)19142349.5
Germany (DE)121,543101,241 20.1
Greece (GR)16,77316,528 1.5
Greenland (GL)201143.5
Hong Kong (HK)301145107.4
Hungary (HU)3,2583,742-12.9
Iceland (IS)1,8861,255 50.2
India (IN)3,2403,080 5.2
Indonesia (ID)1321-40.8
Iraq (IQ)450..
Ireland (IE)12,71414,123-10.0
Israel (IL)57,23660,860 -6.0
Italy (IT)48,43940,885 18.5
Ivory Coast (CI)170..
Japan (JP)114,230142,889-20.1
Jordan (JO)3,8537,064-45.5
Kenya (KE)6595-32.2
Kosovo (XK)28129-78.1
Kuwait (KW)3541,079-67.2
Latvia (LV)35,23439,788-11.4
Lebanon (LB)6465 -2.1
Libya (LY)2,9477,245-59.3
Lithuania (LT)27,72523,170 19.7
Luxembourg (LU)58230-74.7
Malaysia (MY)8081,854-56.4
Maldives (MV)174105 65.0
Malta (MT)50..
Mauritius (MU)189103.6
Mexico (MX)523251108.7
Moldova (MD)2844-36.1
Mongolia (MN)30283-89.2
Montenegro (ME)7619299.2
Morocco (MA)22,77731,965-28.7
Netherlands (NL)68,26161,506 11.0
New Caledonia (NC)217181.1
New Zealand (NZ)92493-81.4
North Macedonia (MK)5239 34.3
Northern Ireland (XI)11,11813,104-15.2
Norway (NO)5,8735,930 -1.0
Occupied Palestinian Territory (PS)280..
Pakistan (PK)7,2272,964143.8
Peru (PE)052-99.9
Philippines (PH)22,11527,576-19.8
Poland (PL)35,46131,626 12.1
Portugal (PT)8,6408,011 7.8
Romania (RO)3,3904,309-21.3
Saudi Arabia (SA)42,69667,468-36.7
Serbia (XS)6841 65.8
Slovakia (SK)3,1261,706 83.2
Slovenia (SI)737336119.5
South Africa (ZA)558702-20.6
South Korea (KR)5,2704,619 14.1
Spain (ES)20,23216,860 20.0
Sri Lanka (LK)493496 -0.6
Sweden (SE)9,0706,629 36.8
Switzerland (CH)9,73310,169 -4.3
Taiwan (TW)3,0692,198 39.6
Tanzania (TZ)1710..
Thailand (TH)471687-31.4
Trinidad and Tobago (TT)195143 36.4
Tunisia (TN)10,97112,906-15.0
Türkiye (TR)13,16111,747 12.0
Ukraine (UA)7269 4.2
United Arab Emirates (AE)159315-49.6
United Kingdom (GB)135,236161,030-16.0
United States (US)32,19227,039 19.1
Uruguay (UY)198336-41.2
Viet Nam (VN)3,2013,823-16.3
All countries in total (AA)1,546,6691,596,702 -3.1

Source: Finnish Customs

Table: Wood, simply worked, and railway sleepers of wood (SITC 248) Import to Finland during 2026/January - August

2026 1-8
1,000 €
2025 1-8
1,000 €
Change
%
Austria (AT)541,091-95.0
Belgium (BE)2566-61.3
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)0180..
Brazil (BR)200..
Cameroon (CM)3650..
Canada (CA)948259265.7
China (CN)16944285.3
Congo (CG)2,2271,402 58.8
Countries and territories not specified within the framework of extra-Union trade (QW)10..
Croatia (HR)150192-21.8
Czech Republic (CZ)7427179.3
Denmark (DK)243256 -5.0
Ecuador (EC)30..
Estonia (EE)16,32717,288 -5.6
France (FR)337307 10.0
Gabon (GA)1870..
Germany (DE)1,5074,168-63.8
Ghana (GH)159181-12.2
Greece (GR)320..
Hungary (HU)0306..
Indonesia (ID)048-99.6
Ireland (IE)2380..
Italy (IT)1,275779 63.6
Latvia (LV)4,1024,958-17.2
Lithuania (LT)4,0623,584 13.3
Netherlands (NL)8261,618-49.0
New Zealand (NZ)472339 39.2
Norway (NO)165220.6
Philippines (PH)7523696.6
Poland (PL)2,790629343.7
Portugal (PT)1122-51.4
Romania (RO)152-98.0
Russia (RU)10..
Slovakia (SK)12655129.6
Slovenia (SI)540..
Spain (ES)1250..
Special country code (offshoreinstallations, intra trade) (QV)860173334.8
Sweden (SE)4,0212,336 72.1
Switzerland (CH)124-96.3
Ukraine (UA)405287 40.9
United Kingdom (GB)229-93.3
United States (US)2,9441,994 47.6
Uruguay (UY)028..
Viet Nam (VN)600..
All countries in total (AA)45,25842,561 6.3

Source: Finnish Customs

Year level (Sitc)

Quarter level (Sitc)

Month level (Sitc)

Different Sitc Product Groups

Finland's Foreign Trade Start Page