Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland Trade Balance
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Import from Nepal, export to Nepal, trade in goods and trade balance in the period 2002 - 2025

Nepal
YearImport
1,000 €
Export
1,000 €
Trade
1,000 €
Trade balance
1,000 €
2002268685953418
20034339651,398531
20043409351,276595
20053308421,172513
20063378561,193520
20072587951,054537
2008301402703102
2009363516880153
20104992,9133,4122,414
20118142,2713,0851,457
20127803,6964,4762,916
20135441,7702,3141,226
20147652,5643,3281,799
20159882,4243,4121,435
20169291,4782,407548
20179652,3653,3311,400
20181,0691,9533,022884
20197012,3493,0501,647
20206009851,585386
20215451,8592,4041,314
20228025651,367-237
20237121,1601,872447
20247021,7072,4091,005
20258121,2182,029406

Source: Finnish Customs

*) SITC = Standard International Trade Classification (classification system is maintained by the United Nations)

Table: Finland's export to Nepal (NP) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals110.6 10.1
04. Cereals and cereal preparations110.6
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations10.1
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s.92146.8 17130.4 80869.7 81247.6 47639.1
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products91646.5 15026.5 76566.0 76344.7 46438.1
57. Plastics in primary forms10.1 20.3 413.5 422.4
58. Plastics in non-primary forms10.1
59. Chemical materials and products,n.e.s.40.2 203.5 20.2 70.4 121.0
6. Basic manufactures1155.9 14625.8 12711.0 342.0 30.3
62. Rubber manufactures,n.e.s.50.3
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof804.1 14625.8 12711.0 342.0
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc.201.0
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s.100.5
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s.30.3
7. Machinery,transport equipment41220.9 447.8 13711.8 56633.2 1008.2
71. Power generating machinery and equipment10.1 101.8
72. Machinery for specialized industries20.1 71.3 50529.6
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s.23211.8 10.1 10.1
75. Office machines and adp machines30.1 20.1 10.0
76. Telecommunications and sound recording equipment70.4 122.1 40.3 100.6 504.1
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts1678.5 142.5 13311.5 482.8 483.9
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles50925.8 20436.1 877.5 29417.2 63852.4
81. Prefabr.buildings;sanitary,lighting etc.fixtrs437.6 10.1
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers10.1
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories693.5 10.1
85. Footwear40.3
87. Instruments and apparates n.e.s.41921.3 16028.3 837.1 28916.9 63752.3
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s.211.1 10.1 20.2 10.0
All groups combined1,968100.0 565100.0 1,160100.0 1,707100.0 1,218100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Table: Import from Nepal (NP) in product groups (SITC 2)

20212022202320242025
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
0. Food and live animals 356.5 70.9 456.3 598.3 12415.4
01. Meat and meat preparations 10.1
04. Cereals and cereal preparations 51.0 10.2 304.2 202.9 8010.0
05. Vegetables and fruit 101.8 10.1 50.8 253.5 232.8
06. Sugars,sugar preparations and honey 10.1 20.2
07. Coffee,tea,cocoa,spices 152.9 50.6 81.2 131.8 172.1
09. Miscellaneous edible products and preparations 40.8 10.1 10.1
1. Beverages and tobacco 10.1 111.5 668.2
11. Beverages 10.1 111.5 668.2
2. Crude materials,inedible,except fuels 51.0 60.7 81.1 50.6 91.1
22. Oil seeds,oleaginous fruits 10.1 10.1 30.4
26. Textile fibres and their wastes 40.8 60.7 70.9 30.5 50.6
29. Crude animal,vegetable materials n.e.s. 10.1 10.1 10.2
5. Chemicals and related products,n.e.s. 40.8 20.3 60.8 40.5 81.0
54. Medicinal and pharmaceutical products 40.7 20.3 30.4 30.4
55. Perfume,cleaning etc.preparations 10.1 30.4 30.4 50.6
6. Basic manufactures 14226.6 12114.8 11816.5 17625.0 18623.2
61. Leather,dressed fur,etc. 40.7
63. Wood and cork manufactures 61.2 50.6 40.5 20.3 20.2
64. Paper,paperboard and articles thereof 10.2 101.2 40.6 60.9 40.5
65. Textile yarn,fabrics,made up articles,etc. 12623.6 10212.5 8311.7 11616.4 12916.1
66. Non-metallic mineral manufactures,n.e.s. 10.1 60.8 284.0 283.5
69. Manufactures of metals,n.e.s. 50.9 40.5 202.8 233.3 222.8
7. Machinery,transport equipment 10.1 10.1 20.2 142.0
74. General industrial machinery n.e.s. 141.9
77. Electric machinery,n.e.s.and parts 10.1 10.1 10.1 10.1
78. Road vehicles 10.1
8. Miscellaneous manufactured articles 34063.7 67382.1 52674.0 43060.9 40250.1
82. Furniture and parts thereof 20.2
83. Travel goods,handbags and sim.containers 30.6 121.5 70.9 101.4 91.2
84. Articles of apparel and clothing accessories 27952.3 59472.5 43561.3 29541.8 28235.2
85. Footwear 10.3 50.6 172.4 131.8 151.8
89. Miscellaneous manufactured articles,n.e.s. 5610.5 597.2 679.4 11215.8 9511.8
9. Goods not classified elsewhere 61.2 91.1 60.9 81.1 70.9
93. Special transactions and commodities not classified 61.2 91.1 60.9 81.1 70.9
All groups combined 533100.0 819100.0 710100.0 707100.0 802100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Links to various pages that meet different foreign trade data classifications on Finland's exports to Nepal and imports from Nepal to Finland




The Annual Order Page

Countries and report alternatives