Export of goods from Finland and import to Finland CPA (Classification of Products by Activity)
Suomeksi - in Finnish

Most important countries in Finnish Export and Import

Table: Product: C 291 Motor vehicles*) Import to Finland and Finland's export to different countries in 2026 January-August


*) CPA = Classification of Products by Activities
2026
January - August
2025
January - August
ImportExportImportExport
1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%1,000 €%
Afghanistan (AF)101130
Albania (AL)28
Algeria (DZ)3626
American Samoa (AS)1180.0
Andorra (AD)63650.0
Angola (AO)1311
Argentina (AR)224673
Armenia (AM)48
Aruba (AW)220.0
Australia (AU)720.026,6091590.013,790
Austria (AT)19,0130.78,65220,1930.78,945
Azerbaijan (AZ)52
Belarus (BY)43133
Belgium (BE)81,9222.83,46766,3842.24,728
Benin (BJ)202
Bolivia (BO)464245
Bosnia and Herzegovina (BA)2
Botswana (BW)439568
Brazil (BR)1500.010,3742720.013,503
Bulgaria (BG)4650.02,237280.01,092
Burkina Faso (BF)17
Burundi (BI)37
Cameroon (CM)401479
Canada (CA)7940.012,6844670.09,973
Chad (TD)14
Chile (CL)140.04,599951
China (CN)216,2317.51,120158,9135.21,719
Congo (CG)15524
Countries and territories not specified within the framework of extra-Union trade (QW)3490.0
Countries and territories not specified, extra trade (e.g. Offshoreinstallations) (QW)3490.0
Croatia (HR)118276
Cyprus (CY)354492
Czech Republic (CZ)187,7286.53,953182,8656.013,628
Democratic Republic of the Congo (CD)476577
Denmark (DK)4,8310.214,74817,3420.616,686
Dominican Republic (DO)20.0
Egypt (EG)660654
El Salvador (SV)8380.0
Equatorial Guinea (GQ)12
Estonia (EE)7,3200.363,33614,4180.546,476
France (FR)129,2074.522,737117,5053.918,048
Gabon (GA)115
Gambia (GM)368321
Georgia (GE)15248
Germany (DE)848,23629.325,1181,012,76133.3520,849
Ghana (GH)2,1351,486
Greece (GR)4471,314
Guinea (GN)227
Hong Kong (HK)100.0
Hungary (HU)79,3252.74,57142,8991.4664
Iceland (IS)5222,773
India (IN)7,7450.36,5951680.02,903
Indonesia (ID)1,605
Iraq (IQ)87,458
Ireland (IE)40.07,9686,695
Israel (IL)3,372
Italy (IT)32,3421.14,44535,0031.26,216
Ivory Coast (CI)48
Japan (JP)154,8585.32,121137,6274.51,679
Jordan (JO)1,7251,513
Kazakhstan (KZ)3,7062,939
Kenya (KE)7
Kosovo (XK)20.0889300.01,976
Kyrgyz Republic (KG)1,2903,331
Latvia (LV)9020.052,7133,3420.159,301
Lebanon (LB)361
Liberia (LR)11
Libya (LY)55110
Lithuania (LT)4290.098,8214570.085,798
Luxembourg (LU)490.037540.0902
Madagascar (MG)11
Malaysia (MY)101510.0210
Mali (ML)19533
Mauritania (MR)3324
Mexico (MX)54,9871.996813,0510.4
Moldova (MD)441
Mongolia (MN)53448
Montenegro (ME)4910
Morocco (MA)1,9320.12,0600.13
Netherlands (NL)60,4802.117,39761,4802.015,504
New Zealand (NZ)570.08902,593
Niger (NE)8
Nigeria (NG)9731,033
North Macedonia (MK)4600.05729
Northern Ireland (XI)3266
Norway (NO)17,7040.6104,70111,4760.486,392
Oman (OM)44690
Papua New Guinea (PG)1,843
Paraguay (PY)1,034789
Peru (PE)3719
Poland (PL)44,9291.618,25960,1532.015,339
Portugal (PT)15,7570.54,4703,7970.13,107
Romania (RO)16,3370.64,92419,3320.61,055
Russia (RU)534660.013
Rwanda (RW)14
Saudi Arabia (SA)2,181440.0210
Senegal (SN)715
Serbia (XS)9120.03071,4610.0372
Seychelles (SC)1340.0
Sierra Leone (SL)339
Singapore (SG)430.0
Slovakia (SK)42,4711.51,34542,0511.43,058
Slovenia (SI)3,7817,2240.23,254
South Africa (ZA)16,2430.62,93825,0570.83,394
South Korea (KR)84,3372.915177,0482.5640
South Sudan (SS)280.0
Spain (ES)86,4523.010,99893,3703.16,804
Sudan (SD)13
Sweden (SE)390,38713.5233,603502,39016.5172,615
Switzerland (CH)5080.03,7495630.01,788
Syria (SY)154
Taiwan (TW)610.010,7971240.0833
Tajikistan (TJ)2511,152
Tanzania (TZ)65811
Thailand (TH)2,4170.16781,6880.11,246
Togo (TG)6144
Tunisia (TN)5820.0141
Turks and Caicos Islands (TC)16
Türkiye (TR)142,2204.91,482139,7284.65,043
Uganda (UG)97
Ukraine (UA)150.05,1772,083
United Arab Emirates (AE)80.047280.03,080
United Kingdom (GB)96,4263.322,999111,4103.721,355
United States (US)26,8300.912,31654,6371.810,860
Uruguay (UY)3,2695,067
Uzbekistan (UZ)2,8681,485
Venezuela (VE)60.0
Zambia (ZM)2,222
all countries combined 2,896,915100.0870,401100.0 3,041,037100.01,240,027100.0

Source: Finnish Customs

Year level data (CPA)

Quarter year level data (CPA)

Month level data (CPA)

Different CPA Product Groups

Finland's Foreign Trade Start Page

Countries and report alternatives